The Roundball Wrap: HS Basketball Scores on February 13, 2018

The North Medford girls dismantled Roseburg in a special edition of NewsWatch 12's Game of the Week.

Posted: Feb 13, 2018 10:30 PM
Updated: Feb 13, 2018 11:56 PM

MEDFORD -- With league races starting to sort themselves out, Tuesday's high school basketball saw conference champions crowned and other teams nearing a similar fate.

Boys 6A

North Medford 59, Roseburg 48
Black Tornado stay a game clear of Grants Pass and can earn no worse than a share of the SWC with a win on Friday.

Grants Pass 64, South Medford 40
Cavemen make it three in a row and avenge an earlier loss to the Panthers.

Girls 6A

North Medford 49, Roseburg 16
Black Tornado extend their winning streak to 9 games and keep pace with Sheldon in the SWC.

South Medford 74, Grants Pass 58
Panthers continue ownage against all non-Sheldon, North Medford teams, Pedrojetti leads all scorers with 28 points.

Boys 5A

Crater 57, Churchill 46
Comets extend their winning streak to 10 games, and thanks to a Springfield loss, they can clinch at least a share of the MWL with a win on Friday.

Ashland 69, Eagle Point 57
Grizzlies snap six-game losing streak and avenge an earlier loss to the Eagles.

Girls 5A

Crater 67, Churchill 60
Comets continue strangehold on third place in the Midwestern League.

Eagle Point 60, Ashland 48
Eagles beat Grizzlies for the second time this year and are now 4-7 in league play.

Boys 4A

Mazama 69, Phoenix 41
Vikings stay a game clear of Henley for first place in the Skyline Conference.

Henley 72, Hidden Valley 42
Henley forces a decisive regular season finale against Mazama. A win for the Hornets and they're co-conference champs, a loss and Mazama wins it outright.

Girls 4A

Hidden Valley 66, Henley 40
Mustangs clinch outright Skyline Conference title and head into regular season finale sporting a nine-game winning streak.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 313161

Reported Deaths: 3594
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah51245642
Washington34995276
Marion32577393
Clackamas26570271
Lane23989246
Jackson20977257
Deschutes16623102
Umatilla12602125
Douglas10712188
Linn1046886
Josephine8659165
Yamhill744999
Klamath643491
Polk623570
Malheur479467
Benton461927
Coos412069
Columbia324237
Jefferson313746
Lincoln276330
Union272737
Wasco239039
Crook212338
Clatsop211725
Tillamook181523
Baker174421
Morrow167921
Curry166817
Hood River163035
Harney78916
Grant7558
Lake6768
Wallowa50811
Gilliam1374
Sherman1283
Wheeler651
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4644566

Reported Deaths: 68019
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles144512125852
Riverside3579884804
San Diego3495814009
San Bernardino3472035506
Orange3146225354
Sacramento1503072089
Santa Clara1405641841
Fresno1358611888
Kern1358421515
Alameda1162141329
Ventura976901120
San Joaquin973871615
Contra Costa95727924
Stanislaus806991234
Tulare72969896
San Mateo52239607
San Francisco51907605
Monterey49465565
Solano44151312
Santa Barbara43112500
Sonoma39441378
Merced39370535
Placer36487364
Imperial34261755
Kings30124284
San Luis Obispo28300313
Madera21707258
Butte21307230
Shasta20683276
Santa Cruz20151211
Yolo19143239
Marin17106242
El Dorado16004127
Sutter13094153
Napa1226895
Yuba926061
Nevada847685
Humboldt829587
Tehama823784
San Benito709067
Mendocino685575
Lassen637627
Tuolumne615393
Lake603687
Amador492259
Glenn398030
Siskiyou389541
Calaveras342266
Del Norte336034
Colusa290918
Inyo166539
Mono14935
Plumas12406
Mariposa99712
Trinity72010
Modoc6278
Sierra1980
Unassigned1650
Alpine1000
Out of CA00
Medford
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 61°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 75°
Crater Lake
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 61°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 61°
Klamath Falls
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 59°
Warmer temperatures with haze returning
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events