Winter Shelters Open In Ashland

With cooler temperatures setting in there a few shelters around the Ashland area that are open during the week.

Posted: Dec 23, 2017 7:28 PM
Updated: Oct 1, 2020 10:29 AM

ASHLAND, Ore. -- With cooler temperatures setting in there a few shelters around the Ashland area that are open during the week.

Below you will find the address and rules for the shelters.

Sunday: Pioneer Hall; 73 Winburn Way, across the street from Lithia Park
Monday: First Presbyterian Church; Calvin Hall, corner of Siskiyou and Walker
Tuesday: Pioneer Hall
Wednesday: Trinity Episcopal Church; 44 N. Second St. between Main St. and Lithia Way
Thursday: Pioneer Hall

Shelters operate between November and April.

Doors open at 7:30PM and are locked at 9:30PM.

If the temperature is predicted to fall to 20 degrees or lower on a night that is not covered by the above shelters then the city will open a shelter if volunteers and a location are available.

You can find emergency shelter information at City Hall or on homelessoptions.org.

Additional Information
      Well-trained dogs that are on a leash are permitted in all shelters.
      Smoking, alcoholic beverages, drug use, and weapons are not permitted in shelters.
      Guests sleep on the floor; little or no bedding provided.
      Shelters do not offer cooking facilities but light food and warm beverages may be served.
      Guests may leave the shelter at any time after the doors are locked but may not return that night.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 362561

Reported Deaths: 4334
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah56445713
Washington39207326
Marion37314457
Clackamas30208312
Lane28166308
Jackson23297314
Deschutes20819125
Umatilla14616151
Linn13198132
Douglas12294251
Josephine9476198
Yamhill8868114
Klamath8194122
Polk750281
Malheur570079
Benton562431
Coos512396
Columbia388944
Jefferson382456
Lincoln325540
Union322950
Crook298146
Wasco293341
Clatsop245528
Baker205229
Tillamook198333
Hood River196637
Morrow187123
Curry182925
Harney114927
Grant100813
Lake96112
Wallowa69512
Gilliam1624
Sherman1603
Wheeler1081
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4854041

Reported Deaths: 71417
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles148510526549
Riverside3716705041
San Diego3678574183
San Bernardino3586775720
Orange3251235578
Sacramento1596362313
Kern1472941652
Fresno1463182094
Santa Clara1455431897
Alameda1206921415
San Joaquin1027761721
Ventura1010381167
Contra Costa1000181008
Stanislaus862991335
Tulare80375978
San Francisco54440649
San Mateo54168623
Monterey50911586
Solano46063341
Santa Barbara45223523
Merced42422581
Sonoma40997404
Placer39435429
Imperial36071766
Kings32938325
San Luis Obispo29973333
Madera23955285
Shasta23924352
Butte23818273
Santa Cruz21034221
Yolo20397248
Marin17706244
El Dorado17207149
Sutter13937175
Napa12898100
Yuba1011582
Tehama9534110
Humboldt9269109
Nevada916790
Mendocino766787
Lassen758747
San Benito744972
Tuolumne691790
Lake6631105
Amador547364
Siskiyou451246
Glenn438433
Calaveras391481
Del Norte358742
Colusa307618
Inyo214241
Mono16723
Plumas16607
Mariposa133916
Trinity88011
Modoc6895
Sierra1880
Unassigned1460
Alpine1050
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 52°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
58° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 58°
Crater Lake
Mostly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 52°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 52°
Klamath Falls
Mostly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 40°
Warmer and brighter Thursday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events