SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning - Wind Advisory - Flash Flood Watch - Flood Watch View Alerts

Students Head Back to School in Poor Air Quality

Wednesday was the very first day of the 2018-2019 school year for the Yreka Union School District and kids were excited to get the year rolling.

Posted: Aug 22, 2018 4:19 PM
Updated: Aug 22, 2018 6:18 PM

YREKA, Calif. — Wednesday was the very first day of the 2018-2019 school year for the Yreka Union School District and kids were excited to get the year rolling. At 8:23 on the dot Wednesday morning, Jackson Street School in Yreka was full of kids ready to start their new school year.

"This year is going to be a new year," said 5th grader Justin French.

“I'm pretty much looking forward to seeing my friends and being able to reunite with them," added fellow 5th grader Sayballee Kincade.

Parents are ready to have their students back in the books.

"I'm glad. It's time for him to get busy. It’s going to be a good year for him," Justin’s mother, Cindy Baudek said.

About one month ago, Jackson Street School was a safe place for Klamathon Fire evacuees to stay as they waited to return to Hornbrook. Wednesday morning, there was no sign the school housed the emergency shelter. For some, this year will be a brand new start. It was 8th grader Avery Cash's first day ever at Jackson Street School.

"I just transferred here from another school. I'm going to come here to play basketball with my friends. We've been playing basketball together since we were in 3rd grade. So I'm coming to play basketball and hopefully be the best, undefeated," she said.

Some were already ready for the school year to be over before they walked in the door. NewsWatch 12 asked one 5th grader what he was looking forward to this school year.

“A new classroom and then the end of it," Garrett Buker said.

He also said his favorite part about school was recess. With the heavy smoke that looms over Jackson Street School and the rest of Siskiyou County, recess may be put on pause.

"I am concerned about that and hoping that maybe they'll stay inside when it's real smoky out," Baudek said.

“Sure I think we're probably pushing the 140 mark again maybe even higher. I didn't look today but you know you have to stay inside when it's too smoky. The school is pretty aware of the smoke index," said Garrett’s father, Bob Buker.

NewsWatch 12 spoke with the Yreka Union School District superintendent Dave Parsons about how the school district is going to handle school in the smoke.

“We have an air quality website through Siskiyou County and we’ll be watching them throughout the day to determine whether or not students will go outside. We’ll be monitoring it throughout the days. We also identify the students that have health issues such as asthma and make sure they have a place to be inside during lunch or recess,” Parsons wrote in a statement.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 357526

Reported Deaths: 4284
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah55810707
Washington38782324
Marion36837455
Clackamas29779309
Lane27744302
Jackson23059310
Deschutes20336125
Umatilla14492150
Linn12911131
Douglas12118243
Josephine9384196
Yamhill8715113
Klamath8020119
Polk737381
Malheur563677
Benton549431
Coos503794
Columbia382644
Jefferson376052
Lincoln319939
Union319549
Crook291846
Wasco288841
Clatsop244328
Baker203529
Tillamook196932
Hood River192837
Morrow185023
Curry180625
Harney113927
Grant100013
Lake93912
Wallowa68612
Gilliam1544
Sherman1523
Wheeler1121
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4848946

Reported Deaths: 71328
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles148303126527
Riverside3716705041
San Diego3666614183
San Bernardino3586775692
Orange3242885562
Sacramento1596362309
Kern1463481648
Fresno1463182094
Santa Clara1455431897
Alameda1206921400
San Joaquin1027761721
Ventura1010381167
Contra Costa1000181008
Stanislaus862991335
Tulare80375978
San Francisco54440649
San Mateo54168623
Monterey50911586
Solano46063341
Santa Barbara45223523
Merced42422581
Sonoma40997404
Placer39435429
Imperial36071766
Kings32938325
San Luis Obispo29973333
Madera23955285
Shasta23924352
Butte23818273
Santa Cruz21034221
Yolo20397248
Marin17706244
El Dorado17207149
Sutter13937175
Napa12898100
Yuba1011582
Tehama9534110
Humboldt9269109
Nevada916790
Mendocino766787
Lassen754347
San Benito744972
Tuolumne691790
Lake6631105
Amador547364
Siskiyou451246
Glenn438433
Calaveras391481
Del Norte358742
Colusa307618
Inyo214241
Mono16723
Plumas16607
Mariposa133916
Trinity88011
Modoc6895
Sierra1880
Unassigned1460
Alpine1050
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 57°
Brookings
Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 54°
Crater Lake
Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 57°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 57°
Klamath Falls
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
Intense storm system brings heavy rain and gusty winds overnight into Sunday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events