STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Students Head Back to School in Poor Air Quality

Wednesday was the very first day of the 2018-2019 school year for the Yreka Union School District and kids were excited to get the year rolling.

Posted: Aug 22, 2018 4:19 PM
Updated: Aug 22, 2018 6:18 PM

YREKA, Calif. — Wednesday was the very first day of the 2018-2019 school year for the Yreka Union School District and kids were excited to get the year rolling. At 8:23 on the dot Wednesday morning, Jackson Street School in Yreka was full of kids ready to start their new school year.

"This year is going to be a new year," said 5th grader Justin French.

“I'm pretty much looking forward to seeing my friends and being able to reunite with them," added fellow 5th grader Sayballee Kincade.

Parents are ready to have their students back in the books.

"I'm glad. It's time for him to get busy. It’s going to be a good year for him," Justin’s mother, Cindy Baudek said.

About one month ago, Jackson Street School was a safe place for Klamathon Fire evacuees to stay as they waited to return to Hornbrook. Wednesday morning, there was no sign the school housed the emergency shelter. For some, this year will be a brand new start. It was 8th grader Avery Cash's first day ever at Jackson Street School.

"I just transferred here from another school. I'm going to come here to play basketball with my friends. We've been playing basketball together since we were in 3rd grade. So I'm coming to play basketball and hopefully be the best, undefeated," she said.

Some were already ready for the school year to be over before they walked in the door. NewsWatch 12 asked one 5th grader what he was looking forward to this school year.

“A new classroom and then the end of it," Garrett Buker said.

He also said his favorite part about school was recess. With the heavy smoke that looms over Jackson Street School and the rest of Siskiyou County, recess may be put on pause.

"I am concerned about that and hoping that maybe they'll stay inside when it's real smoky out," Baudek said.

“Sure I think we're probably pushing the 140 mark again maybe even higher. I didn't look today but you know you have to stay inside when it's too smoky. The school is pretty aware of the smoke index," said Garrett’s father, Bob Buker.

NewsWatch 12 spoke with the Yreka Union School District superintendent Dave Parsons about how the school district is going to handle school in the smoke.

“We have an air quality website through Siskiyou County and we’ll be watching them throughout the day to determine whether or not students will go outside. We’ll be monitoring it throughout the days. We also identify the students that have health issues such as asthma and make sure they have a place to be inside during lunch or recess,” Parsons wrote in a statement.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 31503

Reported Deaths: 538
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah6938136
Marion452292
Washington436959
Umatilla292841
Clackamas231461
Malheur157525
Jackson10914
Lane105916
Deschutes78912
Yamhill74514
Jefferson5168
Polk51115
Morrow4906
Linn48013
Lincoln47513
Union4352
Benton2886
Klamath2772
Wasco2733
Hood River2480
Douglas2213
Josephine1942
Columbia1551
Coos1470
Clatsop1270
Baker912
Crook611
Tillamook510
Curry310
Lake280
Wallowa281
Sherman180
Harney120
Gilliam80
Grant80
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 796436

Reported Deaths: 15291
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2633336423
Riverside576951173
San Bernardino53121908
Orange525381176
San Diego45425767
Kern31647357
Fresno27944362
Sacramento21800393
Alameda20839395
Santa Clara20648300
San Joaquin20060434
Stanislaus16425342
Contra Costa16156202
Tulare15782257
Ventura12507146
Imperial11658317
San Francisco1090199
San Mateo9664144
Monterey964570
Santa Barbara8952111
Merced8803140
Kings754477
Sonoma7225120
Marin6620114
Solano623260
Madera442465
Placer352343
San Luis Obispo345327
Butte277640
Yolo277355
Santa Cruz22838
Sutter168610
Napa165213
San Benito131411
Yuba11337
El Dorado10784
Mendocino88718
Shasta75114
Lassen7360
Glenn5683
Tehama5294
Nevada5256
Colusa5226
Lake51611
Humboldt4906
Calaveras31414
Amador28716
Tuolumne2264
Inyo18714
Mono1652
Siskiyou1630
Del Norte1381
Mariposa752
Plumas500
Modoc250
Trinity150
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Medford
Scattered Clouds
61° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 61°
Brookings
Overcast
61° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 61°
Crater Lake
Broken Clouds
55° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 55°
Grants Pass
Overcast
50° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 50°
Klamath Falls
Broken Clouds
55° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 55°
Damp morning, dry & cool afternoon
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events