Students Head Back to School in Poor Air Quality

Wednesday was the very first day of the 2018-2019 school year for the Yreka Union School District and kids were excited to get the year rolling.

Posted: Aug 22, 2018 4:19 PM
Updated: Aug 22, 2018 6:18 PM

YREKA, Calif. — Wednesday was the very first day of the 2018-2019 school year for the Yreka Union School District and kids were excited to get the year rolling. At 8:23 on the dot Wednesday morning, Jackson Street School in Yreka was full of kids ready to start their new school year.

"This year is going to be a new year," said 5th grader Justin French.

“I'm pretty much looking forward to seeing my friends and being able to reunite with them," added fellow 5th grader Sayballee Kincade.

Parents are ready to have their students back in the books.

"I'm glad. It's time for him to get busy. It’s going to be a good year for him," Justin’s mother, Cindy Baudek said.

About one month ago, Jackson Street School was a safe place for Klamathon Fire evacuees to stay as they waited to return to Hornbrook. Wednesday morning, there was no sign the school housed the emergency shelter. For some, this year will be a brand new start. It was 8th grader Avery Cash's first day ever at Jackson Street School.

"I just transferred here from another school. I'm going to come here to play basketball with my friends. We've been playing basketball together since we were in 3rd grade. So I'm coming to play basketball and hopefully be the best, undefeated," she said.

Some were already ready for the school year to be over before they walked in the door. NewsWatch 12 asked one 5th grader what he was looking forward to this school year.

“A new classroom and then the end of it," Garrett Buker said.

He also said his favorite part about school was recess. With the heavy smoke that looms over Jackson Street School and the rest of Siskiyou County, recess may be put on pause.

"I am concerned about that and hoping that maybe they'll stay inside when it's real smoky out," Baudek said.

“Sure I think we're probably pushing the 140 mark again maybe even higher. I didn't look today but you know you have to stay inside when it's too smoky. The school is pretty aware of the smoke index," said Garrett’s father, Bob Buker.

NewsWatch 12 spoke with the Yreka Union School District superintendent Dave Parsons about how the school district is going to handle school in the smoke.

“We have an air quality website through Siskiyou County and we’ll be watching them throughout the day to determine whether or not students will go outside. We’ll be monitoring it throughout the days. We also identify the students that have health issues such as asthma and make sure they have a place to be inside during lunch or recess,” Parsons wrote in a statement.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155787

Reported Deaths: 2212
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31892529
Washington21265212
Marion18486285
Clackamas13399175
Lane10287127
Jackson8407112
Umatilla766082
Deschutes595659
Yamhill378364
Linn359156
Malheur335158
Polk306942
Klamath279155
Douglas248554
Benton234416
Josephine234452
Jefferson196028
Coos149719
Union128419
Columbia127021
Wasco122126
Lincoln113320
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6597
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3573549

Reported Deaths: 52491
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles119295421467
Riverside2897733792
San Bernardino2867552940
Orange2614083921
San Diego2606253303
Santa Clara1107551781
Kern103422877
Fresno955481443
Sacramento935281484
Alameda807771242
Ventura77749852
San Joaquin668291126
Contra Costa62720681
Stanislaus56235949
Tulare48013761
Monterey42261328
San Mateo39059515
San Francisco34291422
Santa Barbara32050413
Solano30115164
Merced29147401
Sonoma28193298
Imperial26909635
Kings22082220
Placer19861232
San Luis Obispo19696235
Madera15496214
Santa Cruz14671183
Marin13231197
Yolo12851185
Shasta11017174
Butte10970163
El Dorado9160100
Napa905369
Sutter888097
Yuba577337
San Benito577261
Lassen562419
Tehama508652
Nevada397274
Tuolumne396059
Mendocino381643
Amador346641
Humboldt321033
Lake316441
Glenn223023
Colusa213613
Calaveras191049
Siskiyou176014
Inyo131337
Mono12144
Del Norte10035
Plumas6536
Modoc4564
Mariposa3957
Trinity3705
Sierra1000
Alpine820
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 54°
Brookings
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 55°
Medford
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 54°
Medford
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 54°
Klamath Falls
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 51°
Sunny and warm stretch continues
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events