SEVERE WX : Wind Advisory View Alerts

Still time to donate to NewsWatch 12's Coats for Kids Campaign

You still have time to help keep kids warm this winter! There are more than 50 Coats for Kids drop-off locations across Jackson, Josephine and Klamath Counties.

Posted: Oct 15, 2019 3:41 AM
Updated: Oct 15, 2019 7:34 AM

GRANTS PASS, Ore. -- You still have time to help keep kids warm this winter! There are more than 50 Coats for Kids drop-off locations across Jackson, Josephine and Klamath Counties. One of those drop-off locations is at the Boys & Girls Club of the Rogue Valley in Grants Pass. NewsWatch 12's Coats for Kids Campaign will last until Oct. 24. 

The Boys & Girls Club of the Rogue Valley placed their collection barrel right by the front door. You can drop new or gently used coats in the barrel. They'll be picked up by Remax agents, cleaned by Southern Oregon Linen and then given to kids in need. Many of the donated coats go to students who attend the Boys & Girls Club's after-school program. 

Parents said it means a lot for the club to go one step further and help kids stay warm during the winter. 

"Oh, it's amazing," said club parent Briana Friend. "Being a parent is expensive. Being a parent of boys is very expensive because they eat a lot. Any area I can cut down costs is super helpful."

People who work at the Boys & Girls Club said that this campaign can be used as a teaching moment. 

"A big part of our programming at the Boys & Girls Club of the Rogue Valley is not only thinking about yourself, but how you can care for others," said Executive Director Greg Roe. "We focus our attention on your treatment of other children."

The Boys & Girls Club of the Rogue Valley has helped NewsWatch 12 collect coats for about a decade. Last year, they collected about 750 coats. 

For more information about the different Coats for Kids drop-off locations click here

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 345344

Reported Deaths: 4084
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah54651678
Washington37724310
Marion35705439
Clackamas28835298
Lane26661291
Jackson22465297
Deschutes19252122
Umatilla14081139
Linn12200114
Douglas11664238
Josephine9174191
Yamhill8438108
Klamath7549106
Polk707380
Malheur542374
Benton521531
Coos481591
Columbia368143
Jefferson355650
Union309944
Lincoln306033
Wasco275839
Crook263643
Clatsop238027
Baker195628
Tillamook191926
Hood River186036
Morrow180223
Curry177019
Harney106424
Grant96512
Lake86910
Wallowa65712
Gilliam1484
Sherman1453
Wheeler941
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4802761

Reported Deaths: 70456
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles147341026379
Riverside3689534978
San Diego3631694151
San Bernardino3558485562
Orange3224975513
Sacramento1574982273
Santa Clara1443001886
Fresno1437452048
Kern1437161600
Alameda1197741365
San Joaquin1016431696
Ventura1004421162
Contra Costa99102969
Stanislaus849231310
Tulare78753945
San Francisco53974644
San Mateo53781618
Monterey50676582
Solano45734334
Santa Barbara44770518
Merced41680577
Sonoma40638400
Placer38813412
Imperial35591762
Kings32197312
San Luis Obispo29590330
Madera23420281
Butte23298257
Shasta23230334
Santa Cruz20830217
Yolo20092247
Marin17570243
El Dorado16947149
Sutter13762169
Napa12797100
Yuba992780
Tehama9240103
Humboldt9085108
Nevada902590
Mendocino751686
Lassen743743
San Benito735972
Tuolumne671793
Lake6499103
Amador536763
Siskiyou442742
Glenn429930
Calaveras380279
Del Norte355739
Colusa301618
Inyo194239
Mono16285
Plumas15476
Mariposa126215
Trinity85811
Modoc6678
Sierra1710
Unassigned1480
Alpine1020
Out of CA00
Medford
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 52°
Brookings
Clear
49° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 49°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 52°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 52°
Klamath Falls
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 34°
Big changes later this weekend
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events