SEVERE WX: Frost Advisory - Freeze Warning View Alerts

Oscar Nominations Spotlight Women Leaders, Filmmakers

Cinematographer Rachel Morrison is making history Tuesday as the first woman nominated for the cinematography Academy Award in the Oscars' 90-year history.

Posted: Jan. 23, 2018 7:19 AM

BEVERLY HILLS, Calif. (AP) --- It's the year of the woman for this year's Oscar nominees.

Cinematographer Rachel Morrison is making history Tuesday as the first woman nominated for the cinematography Academy Award in the Oscars' 90-year history.

Morrison will compete against four men in the category: Roger Deakins ("Blade Runner 2049"), Bruno Delbonnel ("Darkest Hour"), Hoyte van Hoytema ("Dunkirk"), and Dan Laustsen ("The Shape of Water).

The same five photographers were nominated for the American Society of Cinematographers' awards, which will be presented on Feb. 17. Morrison's latest feature, "Black Panther," also opens in theaters that week.

The 39-year-old director of photography's other credits include "Fruitvale Station," ''Dope" and the HBO film "Confirmation."

Meanwhile, Greta Gerwig became just the fifth woman nominated for best director and "Mudbound" director of photography and four of the nine best picture nominees feature a female protagonist.


Below is the full list of 2018 Oscar Nominees:


Best picture

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Dunkirk”
“Lady Bird”
“Get Out”
“Call Me By Your Name”
“Phantom Thread”
“Darkest Hour”

Best actress in a leading role

Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Best actor in a leading role

Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Best director

Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread”

Actress in a supporting role

Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”

Actor in a supporting role

Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best animated feature film

“Coco”
“Loving Vincent”
“The Breadwinner”
“Ferdinand”
“Boss Baby”

Best adapted screenplay

“Call Me By Your Name,” James Ivory
“Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
“Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin
“The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
“Logan,” Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green

Best original screenplay

“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani

Best foreign language film

“Loveless”
“A Fantastic Woman”
“The Square”
“The Insult”
“On Body and Soul”

Best documentary

“Faces Places”
“Strong Island”
“Last Men in Aleppo”
“Icarus”
“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”

Best original song

“Remember Me,” “Coco”
“Mighty River,” “Mudbound”
“This Is Me,” “The Greatest Showman”
“Mystery of Love,” “Call Me By Your Name”
“Stand Up for Something,” “Marshall”


Best cinematography

“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins
“The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen
“Dunkirk,” Hoyte Van Hoytema
“Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison
“Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel

Best production design

“The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry
“Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner
“Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley
“Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood
“Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood

Best film editing

“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” John Gregory
“The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky
“Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
“I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel

Best original score

“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat
“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer
“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams

Best visual effects

“War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist
“Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
“Kong: Skull Island,” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Best costume design

“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges
“Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran
“The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira
“Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran
“Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle

Best makeup and hair styling

“Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten
“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
“Victoria and Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Best sound editing

“Baby Driver,” Julian Slater
“Dunkirk,” Richard King and Alex Gibson
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini and Theo Green
“The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Best sound mixing

“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Baby Driver”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

 

Article Comments

Medford
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 50°
Brookings
Few Clouds
46° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 46°
Crater Lake
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 39°
Grants Pass
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 45°
Klamath Falls
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 39°
Frosty Start, Very Warm Wednesday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events