SEVERE WX : Severe Thunderstorm Warning - Red Flag Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Oregon man arraigned in disappearance of woman, young son

The Oregonian/OregonLive reports 52-year-old Michael Wolfe appeared in court Tuesday and will remain in the Yamhill County Jail.

Posted: May 28, 2019 5:10 PM

PORTLAND, Ore. (AP) — An Oregon man arrested Friday in Portland following the disappearance of a Salem woman and their 3-year-old son has been arraigned and will be held without bail.

The Oregonian/OregonLive reports 52-year-old Michael Wolfe appeared in court Tuesday and will remain in the Yamhill County Jail.

Neither Karissa Fretwell nor William has been found, but authorities believe they have probable cause to charge Wolfe with kidnapping and aggravated murder.

A probable cause affidavit filed Tuesday indicates Fretwell and Wolfe were together around the time Fretwell and William disappeared May 13.

The affidavit says Wolfe told police he didn't have any recent contact with them and didn't know where they were.

Documents show Wolfe had recently been ordered to pay over $900 a month in child support and that a babysitter told investigators that Wolfe and his wife had threatened to take custody of the boy.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 19699

Reported Deaths: 333
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah455393
Washington287723
Marion271368
Umatilla212224
Clackamas144337
Malheur70812
Deschutes5488
Lane5353
Jackson4111
Yamhill39912
Lincoln3959
Union3922
Jefferson3243
Morrow3162
Polk30012
Linn25510
Klamath1981
Hood River1740
Wasco1713
Benton1606
Douglas1391
Josephine1071
Coos880
Columbia840
Clatsop820
Crook431
Baker350
Lake320
Tillamook320
Wallowa191
Curry140
Sherman140
Harney100
Gilliam40
Grant20
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 526685

Reported Deaths: 9684
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1958054760
Riverside38487738
Orange38066653
San Bernardino34017477
San Diego30516568
Kern21228151
Fresno15759138
San Joaquin11958180
Alameda11909192
Santa Clara11030192
Sacramento10174148
Tulare9990193
Imperial9513232
Stanislaus9308135
Contra Costa8176131
Ventura787777
San Francisco698961
Santa Barbara652663
San Mateo5744120
Marin518076
Monterey496634
Merced458351
Kings445356
Solano380638
Sonoma311339
Madera211432
Placer195318
San Luis Obispo192616
Yolo161442
Santa Cruz11964
Butte10128
Napa9809
Sutter8406
San Benito6894
El Dorado6681
Lassen6320
Yuba5334
Shasta3979
Colusa3574
Mendocino3419
Glenn3321
Nevada3161
Tehama2461
Humboldt2454
Lake2111
Mono1451
Tuolumne1442
Amador1370
Calaveras1361
Del Norte900
Siskiyou880
Inyo641
Mariposa592
Plumas330
Trinity50
Modoc40
Sierra30
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
90° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 90°
Brookings
Broken Clouds
64° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 64°
Crater Lake
Broken Clouds
81° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 81°
Grants Pass
Clear
86° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 86°
Klamath Falls
Broken Clouds
81° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 81°
Thunderstorm threat Wednesday, possible new fire starts
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events