BREAKING NEWS 1,200 acre wildfire reported five miles north of Beatty Full Story

Oregon Sheds Jobs in April; Unemployment Rate Holds Steady

Oregon's unemployment rate held steady at 4.1 percent.

Posted: May 15, 2018 11:37 AM
Updated: Oct 1, 2020 11:06 AM

PORTLAND, Ore. (AP) - Oregon dropped nearly 3,000 jobs in April, its first loss in more than a year.

Despite the decline, the state Employment Department said Tuesday that Oregon's unemployment rate held steady at 4.1 percent. It's been at or near 4 percent for 16 months.

State economists say the retail industry declined by 2,500 jobs in April after adding about that many workers a month earlier. Health care and social assistance also cut more than 1,000 jobs in April.

Construction and the hospitality industry were bright spots, each adding at least 500 positions.

Another unemployment measure, known as U-6, was at 8.3 percent in April, slightly below the 8.5 percent recorded in April 2017. The figure includes discouraged workers who stopped looking and part-time workers who want but can't get full-time jobs.

(Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 175121

Reported Deaths: 2460
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah34937568
Washington23491229
Marion20195299
Clackamas15386204
Lane11591144
Jackson9923127
Umatilla796883
Deschutes712972
Linn416063
Yamhill410175
Klamath349059
Polk344252
Malheur342858
Josephine306362
Douglas304765
Benton273218
Jefferson207032
Coos197531
Columbia154526
Union141624
Lincoln130220
Wasco129128
Hood River112529
Morrow107915
Clatsop8958
Crook88019
Baker85814
Curry5959
Tillamook5813
Lake4137
Grant4124
Harney3066
Wallowa1575
Sherman570
Gilliam561
Wheeler251
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3718210

Reported Deaths: 61038
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles122899723653
Riverside2972154525
San Bernardino2947794555
San Diego2749603674
Orange2689624896
Santa Clara1170812013
Kern1078591322
Sacramento1011721646
Fresno1005621646
Alameda853671477
Ventura802301000
San Joaquin714311334
Contra Costa67019782
Stanislaus603831028
Tulare49383829
Monterey43267357
San Mateo41157560
San Francisco36032523
Santa Barbara33896446
Solano31875239
Merced31196452
Sonoma29696311
Imperial27987719
Kings22774245
Placer21751283
San Luis Obispo20917256
Madera16260239
Santa Cruz15571204
Marin13861226
Yolo13580200
Shasta11677217
Butte11573196
El Dorado9719109
Napa966679
Sutter9268109
Yuba609844
San Benito598663
Lassen566924
Tehama543056
Nevada445775
Tuolumne406664
Mendocino398747
Amador362551
Humboldt358737
Lake340943
Glenn235725
Colusa219816
Calaveras205551
Siskiyou194021
Inyo141738
Del Norte12747
Mono12734
Plumas6906
Modoc4884
Mariposa4247
Trinity3985
Sierra1100
Alpine880
Unassigned610
Medford
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 50°
Brookings
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 43°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 50°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 50°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 46°
Staying warm this afternoon
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events