STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Oregon Sheds Jobs in April; Unemployment Rate Holds Steady

Oregon's unemployment rate held steady at 4.1 percent.

Posted: May 15, 2018 11:37 AM
Updated: Oct 1, 2020 11:06 AM

PORTLAND, Ore. (AP) - Oregon dropped nearly 3,000 jobs in April, its first loss in more than a year.

Despite the decline, the state Employment Department said Tuesday that Oregon's unemployment rate held steady at 4.1 percent. It's been at or near 4 percent for 16 months.

State economists say the retail industry declined by 2,500 jobs in April after adding about that many workers a month earlier. Health care and social assistance also cut more than 1,000 jobs in April.

Construction and the hospitality industry were bright spots, each adding at least 500 positions.

Another unemployment measure, known as U-6, was at 8.3 percent in April, slightly below the 8.5 percent recorded in April 2017. The figure includes discouraged workers who stopped looking and part-time workers who want but can't get full-time jobs.

(Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 43793

Reported Deaths: 673
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah9502166
Marion6024109
Washington599178
Umatilla343545
Clackamas326766
Lane246727
Malheur194938
Jackson17967
Deschutes118513
Yamhill101315
Linn84515
Polk66815
Jefferson60710
Morrow5517
Lincoln51813
Union4842
Benton4636
Klamath4223
Douglas3688
Wasco34916
Hood River2841
Columbia2711
Josephine2703
Coos2601
Clatsop2480
Baker1403
Crook1132
Tillamook740
Curry581
Wallowa492
Lake430
Harney350
Sherman200
Grant120
Gilliam110
Wheeler10
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 923648

Reported Deaths: 17559
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles3050707044
Riverside675521306
San Bernardino641311073
Orange594421468
San Diego55898885
Kern34114420
Fresno31195439
Sacramento25882499
Santa Clara24665404
Alameda23636463
San Joaquin21988492
Contra Costa18877243
Stanislaus17814400
Tulare17730291
Ventura14409166
Imperial13023338
San Francisco12277145
Monterey1153892
San Mateo11278159
Santa Barbara9886126
Sonoma9601136
Merced9588155
Kings848683
Solano758676
Marin7107127
Madera506676
Placer429059
San Luis Obispo424032
Yolo325060
Butte313453
Santa Cruz284825
Shasta199931
Napa199816
Sutter188912
San Benito144915
El Dorado13684
Yuba133810
Mendocino115421
Tehama9219
Lassen7711
Lake70216
Glenn6793
Nevada6328
Humboldt56910
Colusa5536
Calaveras34721
Amador33716
Tuolumne2855
Inyo24015
Siskiyou2140
Mono1822
Del Norte1801
Mariposa812
Plumas760
Modoc450
Trinity280
Sierra60
Alpine40
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 61°
Brookings
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 53°
Crater Lake
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 43°
Grants Pass
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 59°
Klamath Falls
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 43°
Boo-tiful Halloween
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events