STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Oregon Secretary of State Reveals Brain Cancer Diagnosis

Oregon Secretary of State Dennis Richardson says he will remain in office after being diagnosed with brain cancer.

Posted: Jun 6, 2018 11:45 AM
Updated: Jun 6, 2018 2:12 PM

SALEM, Ore. (AP) — Oregon Secretary of State Dennis Richardson says he will remain in office after being diagnosed with brain cancer, but gave no specifics about treatment he would undergo.

Richardson announced the diagnosis Wednesday in a statement. Richardson said he was optimistic, and that the discovery, made in May, had caught the disease early.

In a short video posted on social media, Richardson, who is 68, emphasized that he would continue in his official capacity, and would be working a full schedule.

"I am going to continue, I absolutely will fulfill my responsibilities," Richardson said. "Everything is going to be working as far as our scheduling is concerned."

The video was recorded live on Facebook, but Richardson did not respond to questions during the broadcast about what type of treatment he would undergo, and did not speak about his prognosis. His office did not respond to calls or messages seeking comment.

The 68-year-old Republican was a six-term member of the Oregon House before being elected to statewide office in 2016. He is currently the only Republican holding statewide office in Oregon, with a term ending in January 2021. (end AP article)


In a recent press release, Secretary Richardson had this to say:

"In May, I was diagnosed and began treatment for a small, cancerous brain tumor. While this was a difficult diagnosis to hear, I’m blessed and optimistic. We caught it early. I have a treatment plan in place, and I have an exceptional support system here at work and at home. I am taking on this challenge the same way I’ve taken on every challenge since my days flying 'Night Hawk' as a combat helicopter pilot—I’ve considered my options, set my goal, developed my plan, and failure is not an option."

"No one is promised tomorrow, so please use my situation as a reminder to be kinder, more patient, and more loving to each other. And, if by God’s grace we all live long, thriving lives, let’s live them with purpose. That’s my plan. I’ll keep you posted."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 133851

Reported Deaths: 1803
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah28467459
Washington18734171
Marion16247239
Clackamas11698138
Lane8353109
Jackson693085
Umatilla679368
Deschutes499936
Yamhill319045
Malheur313552
Linn311646
Polk245540
Klamath242838
Josephine174333
Benton170514
Jefferson170525
Douglas168743
Union111416
Wasco108123
Columbia104918
Lincoln99617
Hood River95421
Coos93815
Morrow93810
Clatsop6865
Crook62110
Baker5685
Tillamook3652
Curry3245
Lake2305
Grant2131
Harney1754
Wallowa963
Gilliam511
Sherman470
Wheeler201
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3015644

Reported Deaths: 33724
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles102419013936
San Bernardino2540941560
Riverside2422062517
Orange2123892367
San Diego2117872103
Santa Clara935571076
Kern85362565
Fresno82039932
Sacramento801541080
Alameda67375764
Ventura61257412
San Joaquin57094748
Contra Costa52146449
Stanislaus42548749
Tulare41016501
Monterey35418250
San Mateo32186294
San Francisco29139262
Imperial25253463
Solano25216105
Santa Barbara24481231
Sonoma23871240
Merced23800296
Kings19254133
Placer17194173
San Luis Obispo15658128
Madera13328130
Santa Cruz12196113
Marin11569154
Yolo10519131
Shasta9594117
Butte9411121
El Dorado765944
Sutter760477
Napa752139
Lassen509413
San Benito494143
Yuba481827
Tehama397142
Tuolumne330438
Nevada317673
Mendocino311432
Amador300129
Lake257228
Humboldt232224
Glenn192419
Colusa16919
Calaveras160823
Siskiyou140813
Mono10914
Inyo92429
Del Norte8572
Plumas5735
Modoc3793
Mariposa3464
Trinity3024
Alpine730
Sierra700
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 59°
Brookings
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 62°
Medford
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 59°
Medford
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 59°
Klamath Falls
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 41°
Dry and mild Tuesday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events