SEVERE WX : Red Flag Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Oregon Secretary of State Reveals Brain Cancer Diagnosis

Oregon Secretary of State Dennis Richardson says he will remain in office after being diagnosed with brain cancer.

Posted: Jun 6, 2018 11:45 AM
Updated: Jun 6, 2018 2:12 PM

SALEM, Ore. (AP) — Oregon Secretary of State Dennis Richardson says he will remain in office after being diagnosed with brain cancer, but gave no specifics about treatment he would undergo.

Richardson announced the diagnosis Wednesday in a statement. Richardson said he was optimistic, and that the discovery, made in May, had caught the disease early.

In a short video posted on social media, Richardson, who is 68, emphasized that he would continue in his official capacity, and would be working a full schedule.

"I am going to continue, I absolutely will fulfill my responsibilities," Richardson said. "Everything is going to be working as far as our scheduling is concerned."

The video was recorded live on Facebook, but Richardson did not respond to questions during the broadcast about what type of treatment he would undergo, and did not speak about his prognosis. His office did not respond to calls or messages seeking comment.

The 68-year-old Republican was a six-term member of the Oregon House before being elected to statewide office in 2016. He is currently the only Republican holding statewide office in Oregon, with a term ending in January 2021. (end AP article)


In a recent press release, Secretary Richardson had this to say:

"In May, I was diagnosed and began treatment for a small, cancerous brain tumor. While this was a difficult diagnosis to hear, I’m blessed and optimistic. We caught it early. I have a treatment plan in place, and I have an exceptional support system here at work and at home. I am taking on this challenge the same way I’ve taken on every challenge since my days flying 'Night Hawk' as a combat helicopter pilot—I’ve considered my options, set my goal, developed my plan, and failure is not an option."

"No one is promised tomorrow, so please use my situation as a reminder to be kinder, more patient, and more loving to each other. And, if by God’s grace we all live long, thriving lives, let’s live them with purpose. That’s my plan. I’ll keep you posted."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 32581

Reported Deaths: 542
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah7113137
Marion465894
Washington449760
Umatilla296241
Clackamas239861
Malheur161723
Lane118517
Jackson11395
Deschutes82512
Yamhill75713
Jefferson5298
Polk52915
Linn51913
Morrow4986
Lincoln48113
Union4462
Benton3106
Wasco2893
Klamath2802
Hood River2510
Douglas2274
Clatsop2040
Josephine1982
Columbia1651
Coos1560
Baker942
Crook621
Tillamook520
Lake320
Curry310
Wallowa301
Sherman180
Harney120
Grant90
Gilliam80
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 807451

Reported Deaths: 15583
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2669886504
Riverside581781189
San Bernardino54386925
Orange530691214
San Diego46331775
Kern31865367
Fresno28199382
Sacramento22183406
Alameda21136406
Santa Clara21030311
San Joaquin20194441
Contra Costa16469205
Stanislaus16452351
Tulare15970263
Ventura12664150
Imperial11835317
San Francisco11076101
San Mateo9843150
Monterey980771
Santa Barbara9037113
Merced8872142
Kings763177
Sonoma7369122
Marin6694117
Solano630963
Madera448165
Placer356745
San Luis Obispo354429
Butte281944
Yolo279555
Santa Cruz23309
Sutter170511
Napa166913
San Benito134011
Yuba11537
El Dorado11094
Mendocino90818
Shasta80617
Lassen7400
Glenn5783
Tehama5465
Lake53911
Nevada5337
Colusa5296
Humboldt5017
Calaveras31714
Amador29616
Tuolumne2274
Inyo18715
Mono1652
Siskiyou1650
Del Norte1391
Mariposa752
Plumas500
Modoc270
Trinity160
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 61°
Brookings
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 79°
Crater Lake
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 57°
Grants Pass
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 60°
Klamath Falls
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 57°
Critical fire danger Monday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events