STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Oregon Secretary of State Reveals Brain Cancer Diagnosis

Oregon Secretary of State Dennis Richardson says he will remain in office after being diagnosed with brain cancer.

Posted: Jun 6, 2018 11:45 AM
Updated: Jun 6, 2018 2:12 PM

SALEM, Ore. (AP) — Oregon Secretary of State Dennis Richardson says he will remain in office after being diagnosed with brain cancer, but gave no specifics about treatment he would undergo.

Richardson announced the diagnosis Wednesday in a statement. Richardson said he was optimistic, and that the discovery, made in May, had caught the disease early.

In a short video posted on social media, Richardson, who is 68, emphasized that he would continue in his official capacity, and would be working a full schedule.

"I am going to continue, I absolutely will fulfill my responsibilities," Richardson said. "Everything is going to be working as far as our scheduling is concerned."

The video was recorded live on Facebook, but Richardson did not respond to questions during the broadcast about what type of treatment he would undergo, and did not speak about his prognosis. His office did not respond to calls or messages seeking comment.

The 68-year-old Republican was a six-term member of the Oregon House before being elected to statewide office in 2016. He is currently the only Republican holding statewide office in Oregon, with a term ending in January 2021. (end AP article)


In a recent press release, Secretary Richardson had this to say:

"In May, I was diagnosed and began treatment for a small, cancerous brain tumor. While this was a difficult diagnosis to hear, I’m blessed and optimistic. We caught it early. I have a treatment plan in place, and I have an exceptional support system here at work and at home. I am taking on this challenge the same way I’ve taken on every challenge since my days flying 'Night Hawk' as a combat helicopter pilot—I’ve considered my options, set my goal, developed my plan, and failure is not an option."

"No one is promised tomorrow, so please use my situation as a reminder to be kinder, more patient, and more loving to each other. And, if by God’s grace we all live long, thriving lives, let’s live them with purpose. That’s my plan. I’ll keep you posted."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 9636

Reported Deaths: 209
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah236169
Marion159547
Washington149120
Clackamas79524
Umatilla6674
Union3551
Lincoln3452
Deschutes2010
Lane1963
Malheur1601
Linn1569
Polk15412
Jackson1400
Yamhill1328
Jefferson1310
Klamath1251
Benton915
Hood River880
Wasco851
Morrow821
Clatsop490
Douglas450
Josephine441
Coos420
Columbia350
Lake200
Tillamook130
Crook120
Wallowa100
Curry80
Baker40
Sherman20
Grant10
Harney10
Gilliam00
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 250514

Reported Deaths: 6315
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1078063457
Riverside19450479
Orange15778360
San Diego15696387
San Bernardino13676269
Imperial6979105
Alameda6472140
Fresno562677
Kern510080
Santa Clara4849160
Tulare4627136
San Joaquin447455
San Francisco377650
Sacramento355969
San Mateo3441108
Contra Costa343279
Santa Barbara326129
Ventura324047
Marin271019
Kings258332
Stanislaus239144
Monterey179115
Solano147625
Merced127211
Sonoma126710
Placer78611
San Luis Obispo7012
Yolo58324
Madera5665
Santa Cruz4173
Napa3444
San Benito2572
Lassen2340
Butte2063
El Dorado2060
Sutter2063
Humboldt1444
Shasta1354
Nevada1231
Glenn1220
Yuba1031
Tehama881
Lake850
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Calaveras530
Del Norte511
Tuolumne430
Mono411
Inyo331
Siskiyou310
Mariposa271
Amador260
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 84°
Brookings
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 64°
Crater Lake
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 77°
Grants Pass
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 82°
Klamath Falls
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 77°
Sunny weather continues Sunday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events