STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Police hope video will help lead them to culprit in fatal Cave Junction arson

A man was seen lighting and throwing a flare at a house than burned down near Cave Junction, killing one man.

Posted: Jan 18, 2019 12:44 PM
Updated: Apr 17, 2019 3:12 PM

CAVE JUNCTION, Ore. —

UPDATE: A video now made public by Oregon State Police (OSP) could help lead investigators to the identity of the person who burned down a Cave Junction home in January, killing one person inside.

OSP is asking for assistance from the public in identifying a vehicle shown in the video.

Investigators have known since shortly after the fatal arson that someone had been seen igniting and throwing a flare at the house that caught fire.

"Investigators also learned there were several other incidents of people throwing lit flares in the Cave Junction area around the same time," OSP said.

The video shows a car pulling into a parking lot, with the driver quickly turning of its headlights. The car then is seen rapidly leaving the parking lot. If there is a flare caught in the video itself, it's incredibly difficult to spot.

"Attached is a video of the vehicle seen in the area throwing a lit flare at a structure," OSP said.

Anyone with information related to this fatal fire is asked to contact the Oregon State Police Dispatch at *OSP (*677) from your mobile phone or 1800-442-2068 Reference case #SP19-017772.

(Updated 4/17/19 at 3 p.m.)


UPDATE: Investigators are treating the house fire in Cave Junction on Wednesday as an arson and are looking for a suspect, according to the Oregon State Police (OSP).

A man was seen igniting and throwing a flare at the house prior to the fire, OSP said. 65-year-old Donald Thomas died in the home as it burned.

OSP Major Crimes and Arson Detectives are investigating the case. Anyone with information related to this fatal fire is requested to contact the Oregon State Police Dispatch at 1-800-442-2068 or *OSP and reference case #SP19-017772

(Updated 1/18/19 at 12:35 p.m.)


INITIAL REPORT: One person is dead following a house fire that flared up near Cave Junction around midnight on Wednesday, according to the Illinois Valley Fire District (IVFD).

Firefighters from IVFD and emergency personnel from AMR responded to reports of a fire in the 100-block of East River Street just after midnight — arriving to find "a single-story wood frame house" with flames pouring from oth the front and sides.

After knocking down the flames, firefighters entered the house to find a single occupant who had died inside.

Crews from Pacific Power also responded to the fire and disconnected power to the house to keep the firefighters safe. IVFD was assisted by firefighters from Rural-Metro Fire.

IVFD said that the cause of the fire remains under investigation by the Illinois Valley Fire Marshal, a fire investigator from Oregon State Police, and an investigation team from the Oregon State Fire Marshal's office.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 9294

Reported Deaths: 209
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah230169
Marion156447
Washington144620
Clackamas77324
Umatilla6204
Union3471
Lincoln3272
Deschutes1920
Lane1803
Linn1549
Polk14912
Malheur1401
Jackson1310
Yamhill1318
Jefferson1260
Klamath1231
Hood River880
Benton835
Wasco751
Morrow721
Clatsop490
Douglas440
Coos410
Josephine411
Columbia310
Lake190
Tillamook120
Crook110
Wallowa100
Curry70
Baker40
Grant10
Harney10
Sherman10
Gilliam00
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 246550

Reported Deaths: 6265
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1077923457
Riverside18720465
San Diego15207377
Orange15065354
San Bernardino13152265
Imperial6824100
Alameda6384138
Fresno562677
Kern493977
Santa Clara4750159
Tulare4521133
San Joaquin429855
San Francisco371950
Sacramento355969
San Mateo3376108
Contra Costa332678
Santa Barbara326129
Ventura324047
Kings258332
Marin244619
Stanislaus239144
Monterey174815
Solano147625
Sonoma12299
Merced120811
Placer75411
San Luis Obispo6752
Yolo58324
Madera5665
Santa Cruz4103
Napa3444
San Benito2572
Lassen2340
Butte2063
El Dorado2060
Sutter2063
Humboldt1384
Shasta1354
Nevada1231
Glenn1220
Yuba1031
Tehama881
Lake850
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Calaveras530
Del Norte511
Tuolumne430
Mono411
Inyo321
Siskiyou310
Mariposa271
Amador260
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 69°
Brookings
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 53°
Crater Lake
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 64°
Grants Pass
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 68°
Klamath Falls
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 64°
Beautiful 4th of July Weekend Ahead
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events