STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Missing Ashland woman found dead in pond

An Ashland woman who had been missing since July 28 was found dead in a pond near Billings Ranch just north of Ashland. Theresa Grace Flowers was just 22-years old.

Posted: Aug 2, 2020 8:35 PM
Updated: Aug 3, 2020 3:55 PM

ASHLAND, Ore. -- An Ashland woman who had been missing since July 28 has been found dead. The body of 22-year old Theresa Grace Flowers was found near Billings Ranch, just north of Ashland, in a nearby pond.

A citizen near the area discovered the body and called the Jackson County Sheriff's Office saying that they believed that they had found the missing woman. The Sheriff's Office along with Fire District 5 headed directly to the pond to discover the body.

After deputies recovered the body, they were able to identify it as Flowers.

Flowers had been missing since July 28 and was last seen on Jackson Road near Highway 99 just north of Ashland around two in the afternoon in the Billings Farm area. Police say that she pulled into a driveway, parked her car and walked north east. 

The members of the Jackson County Sheriff's Office offered their condolences on Sunday to Flowers' family and friends. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 174501

Reported Deaths: 2460
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah34800568
Washington23412229
Marion20116299
Clackamas15311204
Lane11554144
Jackson9904127
Umatilla796883
Deschutes708272
Linn414263
Yamhill408775
Klamath345259
Polk342952
Malheur342758
Josephine305462
Douglas304365
Benton273218
Jefferson206432
Coos196831
Columbia153826
Union141124
Lincoln129820
Wasco128928
Hood River112429
Morrow107915
Clatsop8918
Crook87819
Baker85614
Curry5939
Tillamook5803
Lake4137
Grant4064
Harney3056
Wallowa1575
Sherman570
Gilliam561
Wheeler251
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3716579

Reported Deaths: 60994
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles122864123628
Riverside2972154525
San Bernardino2945774550
San Diego2748113674
Orange2688694891
Santa Clara1169712013
Kern1078251322
Sacramento1010581646
Fresno1005001643
Alameda852561477
Ventura802301000
San Joaquin714311334
Contra Costa66927782
Stanislaus603831028
Tulare49383830
Monterey43267357
San Mateo41107560
San Francisco35993517
Santa Barbara33863446
Solano31875239
Merced31196452
Sonoma29679311
Imperial27962719
Kings22766245
Placer21751283
San Luis Obispo20917256
Madera16250239
Santa Cruz15554204
Marin13860226
Yolo13559199
Shasta11677217
Butte11549196
El Dorado9719109
Napa965479
Sutter9268109
Yuba609844
San Benito598263
Lassen566924
Tehama543056
Nevada444775
Tuolumne406664
Mendocino398747
Amador362151
Humboldt358737
Lake340643
Glenn235525
Colusa219816
Calaveras205551
Siskiyou194021
Inyo141738
Del Norte12747
Mono12734
Plumas6906
Modoc4884
Mariposa4247
Trinity3985
Sierra1100
Alpine880
Unassigned330
Medford
Clear
85° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 82°
Brookings
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 45°
Medford
Clear
85° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 82°
Medford
Clear
85° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 82°
Klamath Falls
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 73°
Still pretty warm Monday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events