STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Josephine County Commissioners Approve Merlin Sidewalk Project

Sidewalk construction in Merlin will begin Monday. On Wednesday the Josephine County Board of Commissioners approved the project, after tabling it previously.

Posted: May 3, 2018 3:54 PM
Updated: May 3, 2018 4:00 PM

MERLIN, Ore. — Sidewalks are coming to Merlin, and some are not happy about it.

On Wednesday, the Josephine County Board of Commissioners approved a public works project to install sidewalks on Merlin and Galice Road.

The Merlin Road Sidewalk Improvements are said to be for the public's safety, but many in the tiny town have said the installation will take away parking in the area.

The decision was originally tabled by commissioners because of so many residents voicing their concerns. Now that the project has been approved, work will begin on Monday.

CLICK HERE for our previous coverage of the story and background on the controversy in Merlin.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 31503

Reported Deaths: 538
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah6938136
Marion452292
Washington436959
Umatilla292841
Clackamas231461
Malheur157525
Jackson10914
Lane105916
Deschutes78912
Yamhill74514
Jefferson5168
Polk51115
Morrow4906
Linn48013
Lincoln47513
Union4352
Benton2886
Klamath2772
Wasco2733
Hood River2480
Douglas2213
Josephine1942
Columbia1551
Coos1470
Clatsop1270
Baker912
Crook611
Tillamook510
Curry310
Lake280
Wallowa281
Sherman180
Harney120
Gilliam80
Grant80
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 796436

Reported Deaths: 15291
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2633336423
Riverside576951173
San Bernardino53121908
Orange525381176
San Diego45425767
Kern31647357
Fresno27944362
Sacramento21800393
Alameda20839395
Santa Clara20648300
San Joaquin20060434
Stanislaus16425342
Contra Costa16156202
Tulare15782257
Ventura12507146
Imperial11658317
San Francisco1090199
San Mateo9664144
Monterey964570
Santa Barbara8952111
Merced8803140
Kings754477
Sonoma7225120
Marin6620114
Solano623260
Madera442465
Placer352343
San Luis Obispo345327
Butte277640
Yolo277355
Santa Cruz22838
Sutter168610
Napa165213
San Benito131411
Yuba11337
El Dorado10784
Mendocino88718
Shasta75114
Lassen7360
Glenn5683
Tehama5294
Nevada5256
Colusa5226
Lake51611
Humboldt4906
Calaveras31414
Amador28716
Tuolumne2264
Inyo18714
Mono1652
Siskiyou1630
Del Norte1381
Mariposa752
Plumas500
Modoc250
Trinity150
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Medford
Overcast
60° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 60°
Brookings
Overcast
61° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 61°
Crater Lake
Broken Clouds
56° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 56°
Grants Pass
Overcast
50° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 50°
Klamath Falls
Broken Clouds
56° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 56°
Damp morning, dry & cool afternoon
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events