SEVERE WX : Red Flag Warning View Alerts

Investigation launched after body is discovered in burned travel trailer

On Saturday night, Medford Fire issued an investigation for a travel trailer fire after a body was discovered inside the trailer.

Posted: Apr 10, 2021 11:43 PM
Updated: Apr 12, 2021 10:52 AM

MEDFORD, Ore. — A late night investigation is underway for a Medford fire involving a body discovery. Medford's Fire Marshal is investigating the incident, along with Jackson County's Medical Examiner.

According to emergency responders, they say that they found the body in a travel trailer after responding to a fire in the 2100-block of Kings Highway tonight. Newswatch 12 has also learned that the fire was contained to one unit.

After the fire department responded, it learned the trailer was occupied by a resident, but it is unknown if the resident and the body are the same.

The trailer was also on property that has permanent RVs.

The Medford Police Department is also supporting the investigation.

This is a developing story and NewsWatch 12 will continue to provide updates on the investigation as soon as they become available. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 206851

Reported Deaths: 2756
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah40371614
Washington26781248
Marion23425323
Clackamas18932235
Lane13908164
Jackson11535146
Deschutes1001882
Umatilla859387
Linn561181
Yamhill478279
Klamath477678
Polk399356
Douglas388483
Malheur361463
Josephine360672
Benton326522
Jefferson237039
Coos216637
Columbia192129
Union149924
Wasco144430
Lincoln143021
Crook129223
Hood River121633
Morrow115416
Clatsop10589
Baker101115
Curry71011
Tillamook6604
Grant5507
Lake4678
Harney4339
Wallowa1945
Gilliam801
Sherman671
Wheeler351
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3809710

Reported Deaths: 63356
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles124774424456
Riverside3016684627
San Bernardino2992894845
San Diego2818103771
Orange2730575113
Santa Clara1201632188
Kern1107991404
Sacramento1078211736
Fresno1029471724
Alameda896591277
Ventura816611031
San Joaquin747271440
Contra Costa70730813
Stanislaus634971070
Tulare49776849
Monterey43836432
San Mateo42681581
San Francisco37269556
Santa Barbara34613455
Solano33762266
Merced32313478
Sonoma30884317
Imperial28855741
Placer23589299
Kings23195247
San Luis Obispo21421261
Madera16638245
Santa Cruz16246208
Marin14206230
Yolo14160212
Butte12668194
Shasta12630233
El Dorado10396116
Napa1002680
Sutter9663113
Yuba648951
San Benito610963
Lassen578424
Tehama573463
Nevada491975
Humboldt449948
Mendocino434050
Tuolumne421271
Amador374047
Lake356345
Glenn243427
Siskiyou239637
Colusa228418
Calaveras220756
Del Norte14588
Inyo143438
Mono12954
Plumas7366
Modoc5585
Mariposa4657
Trinity4225
Sierra1160
Alpine890
Unassigned280
Medford
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 75°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 53°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 75°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 75°
Klamath Falls
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 70°
Isolated Wednesday thunderstorms, weekend heat wave
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events