Grants Pass water treatment plant monitoring for toxins in Rogue River

With the possibility of rain washing toxic materials into the Rogue River Watershed, the water treatment plant in Grants Pass is preparing for what could be next.

Posted: Oct 6, 2020 5:33 PM

GRANTS PASS, Ore. — If rain washes toxic materials into Bear Creek, it could also bring those same toxins downstream to the Rogue River. Grants Pass pulls 100 percent of their drinking water from the river, so preparing for that possibility is at the top of the city's priority list.

The water treatment plant in Grants Pass is establishing a baseline for the water quality early this week to see what the water should currently look like. Water quality testing is nothing new to the plant, but they're paying extra attention to it now because of the unique circumstances.

"We've never experienced a fire that has gone through a large urban area to the extent that it did," Jason Canady, City of Grants Pass' Public Works Director, said. "We just want to get ahead of monitoring any potential water quality changes that might affect the drinking water for our communities."

They're partnering with multiple agencies, including the Medford Water Commission, to get samples of the ash surrounding Bear Creek to get an idea of what toxins it may contain. In addition, when the first rainfall happens, they'll be testing water directly from Bear Creek to see if and what toxic materials actually get into the water.

Even with all of the burned areas surrounding Bear Creek, Canady is confident the water running through the taps of Grants Pass will be safe to drink this fall and winter.

 "We really do believe that the water will be safe," Canady said. "But because we've never experienced this, so I can't say with any surety. So we're going to monitor it and we're going to make sure."

If pollutants were to reach unsafe levels, Canady says the reservoir system in Grants Pass would be able to supply its customers with sufficient, safe drinking water for about a day and a half. He thinks that should give the city enough time to let the pollutants pass downstream before beginning to pull more water from the river.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 131258

Reported Deaths: 1758
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah28030454
Washington18386166
Marion15972233
Clackamas11499135
Lane8127107
Jackson680682
Umatilla664167
Deschutes484633
Yamhill313945
Malheur311851
Linn306542
Polk238938
Klamath236634
Josephine168931
Jefferson167525
Benton165913
Douglas165043
Union109516
Wasco105123
Columbia101518
Lincoln97317
Hood River93521
Coos92614
Morrow91910
Clatsop6614
Crook5859
Baker5515
Tillamook3572
Curry3175
Lake2285
Grant2131
Harney1684
Wallowa943
Gilliam471
Sherman470
Wheeler191
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2916309

Reported Deaths: 32851
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles98992813489
San Bernardino2450331560
Riverside2338992517
San Diego2068702037
Orange2059112277
Santa Clara899831040
Kern82398551
Sacramento791371062
Fresno79033904
Alameda64760768
Ventura57941401
San Joaquin55580738
Contra Costa49759410
Stanislaus41270730
Tulare39723494
Monterey34482248
San Mateo30694294
San Francisco28200241
Imperial24882463
Solano24654105
Merced23199290
Santa Barbara23184223
Sonoma22910234
Kings18453110
Placer16761173
San Luis Obispo14851125
Madera12778130
Santa Cruz11583111
Marin11244149
Yolo10097131
Shasta9594117
Butte9127120
Sutter743976
El Dorado739441
Napa711738
Lassen506713
San Benito477843
Yuba476626
Tehama391742
Tuolumne327936
Nevada307571
Mendocino305531
Amador294029
Lake237828
Humboldt226324
Glenn179819
Colusa16849
Calaveras151322
Siskiyou138812
Mono10804
Inyo88327
Del Norte8442
Plumas5735
Modoc3783
Mariposa3414
Trinity2994
Alpine730
Sierra690
Unassigned00
Medford
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 46°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 48°
Medford
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 46°
Medford
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 46°
Klamath Falls
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 33°
Staying mild into the weekend
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events