STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Food delivery available for Applegate Valley

People that live in the Applegate Valley can how have essentials delivered to their house.

Posted: Apr 1, 2020 4:29 PM
Updated: Oct 1, 2020 10:26 AM

APPLEGATE VALLEY, Ore. — People that live in the Applegate Valley can how have essentials delivered to their house.

This week the Applegate Country Club began delivering essentials, including bread, milk, eggs, and flu medicine along with some of their menu items.

“We were planning on doing delivery anyway and so we basically we just jumpstarted our delivery plan ahead of schedule,” said Cynthia Torp, owner of the Applegate Country Club.

Applegate Country Club is not charging a membership fee during this time in order to make the service available for anyone that needs it.

“This is a little different. Our delivery is normally pizza. Salad, appetizers, things like that; this is actually groceries and anything they want from our menu,” said Torp.

The delivery will go from Ruch all the way through the Applegate Valley to Provolt, up North Applegate to Troon Vineyard and up Thompson Creek to 9 Mile Rd.

“If anybody is in that area and they're past that, we have places that we can meet them,” said Torp.

Groceries will be delivered once a week on Wednesdays. Menus for the week will be posted on Sunday and all orders for the week must be in by Tuesday.

Applegate Country Club says orders can be submitted through their Facebook page, by emailing torpc@msn.com, or by calling (541) 846-1666.

Applegate Country Club says they are working on a website for ordering but at this time it is not available.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 130246

Reported Deaths: 1737
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah27890446
Washington18245166
Marion15878233
Clackamas11445134
Lane8042107
Jackson675782
Umatilla653065
Deschutes480532
Malheur311351
Yamhill309644
Linn304842
Polk236638
Klamath235230
Jefferson166125
Josephine164230
Benton164013
Douglas162943
Union108916
Wasco103723
Columbia100418
Lincoln96817
Hood River93121
Coos92314
Morrow9149
Clatsop6574
Crook5819
Baker5495
Tillamook3572
Curry3164
Lake2275
Grant1821
Harney1673
Wallowa923
Gilliam471
Sherman470
Wheeler191
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2877830

Reported Deaths: 32159
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles97529913234
San Bernardino2415231560
Riverside2334802399
San Diego2041752005
Orange2027532195
Santa Clara883791028
Kern81490550
Fresno78278846
Sacramento782681044
Alameda63866776
Ventura56453388
San Joaquin54796736
Contra Costa49082395
Stanislaus40695720
Tulare39347482
Monterey34072248
San Mateo30196268
San Francisco27863237
Imperial24717460
Solano24291105
Merced22932287
Santa Barbara22769214
Sonoma22610227
Kings18164110
Placer16532172
San Luis Obispo14625119
Madera12570130
Santa Cruz11423111
Marin11126148
Yolo9933131
Shasta9450111
Butte9013120
Sutter737975
El Dorado732639
Napa702838
Lassen504813
Yuba471226
San Benito469841
Tehama391742
Tuolumne327036
Nevada303770
Mendocino300331
Amador291429
Lake232128
Humboldt222024
Glenn179219
Colusa16679
Calaveras149322
Siskiyou137312
Mono10384
Inyo88227
Del Norte8272
Plumas5695
Modoc3733
Mariposa3344
Trinity2994
Alpine730
Sierra670
Unassigned00
Medford
Mostly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 48°
Brookings
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 50°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 48°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 48°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 38°
Staying mild into the weekend
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events