Food delivery available for Applegate Valley

People that live in the Applegate Valley can how have essentials delivered to their house.

Posted: Apr 1, 2020 4:29 PM
Updated: Oct 1, 2020 10:26 AM

APPLEGATE VALLEY, Ore. — People that live in the Applegate Valley can how have essentials delivered to their house.

This week the Applegate Country Club began delivering essentials, including bread, milk, eggs, and flu medicine along with some of their menu items.

“We were planning on doing delivery anyway and so we basically we just jumpstarted our delivery plan ahead of schedule,” said Cynthia Torp, owner of the Applegate Country Club.

Applegate Country Club is not charging a membership fee during this time in order to make the service available for anyone that needs it.

“This is a little different. Our delivery is normally pizza. Salad, appetizers, things like that; this is actually groceries and anything they want from our menu,” said Torp.

The delivery will go from Ruch all the way through the Applegate Valley to Provolt, up North Applegate to Troon Vineyard and up Thompson Creek to 9 Mile Rd.

“If anybody is in that area and they're past that, we have places that we can meet them,” said Torp.

Groceries will be delivered once a week on Wednesdays. Menus for the week will be posted on Sunday and all orders for the week must be in by Tuesday.

Applegate Country Club says orders can be submitted through their Facebook page, by emailing torpc@msn.com, or by calling (541) 846-1666.

Applegate Country Club says they are working on a website for ordering but at this time it is not available.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 190804

Reported Deaths: 2528
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah37830583
Washington25279229
Marion21739306
Clackamas17107209
Lane12799145
Jackson10716135
Deschutes866973
Umatilla814084
Linn479867
Yamhill441175
Klamath430861
Polk369952
Malheur349861
Josephine330268
Douglas322070
Benton302619
Jefferson216734
Coos204633
Columbia170526
Union144423
Lincoln137020
Wasco137028
Hood River117930
Morrow110015
Crook106520
Clatsop9738
Baker94614
Curry6459
Tillamook6363
Grant5065
Lake4447
Harney3378
Wallowa1825
Gilliam621
Sherman581
Wheeler281
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3757115

Reported Deaths: 62280
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles123542224008
Riverside2990644587
San Bernardino2965144697
San Diego2777593725
Orange2707055005
Santa Clara1188512085
Kern1089931373
Sacramento1041761672
Fresno1016251684
Alameda875851545
Ventura808421011
San Joaquin730091391
Contra Costa68503804
Stanislaus619161055
Tulare49554839
Monterey43563382
San Mateo41844568
San Francisco36616543
Santa Barbara34306453
Solano32752249
Merced31743458
Sonoma29975318
Imperial28352721
Kings22965246
Placer22550290
San Luis Obispo21282260
Madera16439242
Santa Cruz16188206
Marin14034228
Yolo13875209
Shasta12071226
Butte11943199
El Dorado10111112
Napa984981
Sutter9411111
Yuba622146
San Benito604863
Lassen569824
Tehama555358
Nevada470775
Tuolumne412364
Mendocino406149
Humboldt393539
Amador365147
Lake346743
Glenn238125
Colusa223016
Siskiyou218123
Calaveras212153
Inyo142638
Del Norte13678
Mono12804
Plumas7066
Modoc4954
Mariposa4457
Trinity3995
Sierra1120
Alpine880
Unassigned330
Medford
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 53°
Brookings
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 54°
Crater Lake
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 53°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 53°
Klamath Falls
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 42°
Warmer days ahead
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Sunday, May 9th Morning Weather

Image

Saturday, May 8th Evening Weather

Image

Saturday, May 8th Morning Weather

Image

Friday, May 7th Evening Weather

Image

Oregon Dept. of Education: Grants Pass SD

Image

Friday, May 7 morning weather

Image

Oregon Dept. of Education: Phoenix-Talent SD

Image

Medford Police Livability Team begins the process of cleaning up the Greenway

Image

Thursday, May 6th Evening Weather

Image

Thursday, May 6 morning weather