Love Hurts: Feed Your 'Ex' to a Bear at Wildlife Images

$20 will buy you a fish to be named after your past or present love interest — then fed to a 1,000 lbs brown bear.

Posted: Feb 11, 2019 11:42 AM

MERLIN, Ore. — If you're experiencing heartache this Valentine's Day, you don't just have to grin and bear it. As the saying goes, revenge is a fish best served to a hulking 1,000-pound brown bear.

That said, the experience could be either vengeful catharsis or an act of the utmost affection.

This Valentine's Day, Wildlife Images Rehabilitation & Education Center is offering two identical offers with radically different sentiments — but either way, $20 buys you a salmon bearing the name of your choice which will be fed to one of their brown bears, Kodi and Yak.

The intention, however, belongs to the buyer. Under "A Great Catch," you can honor your sweetheart by making them a nutritious meal for the majestic brown bears. Or with "Catch & Release," you can feed your jilted lover to some ravenous hirsute juggernauts.

Originally, Wildlife Images' offer included a special certificate and photos commemorating the occasion. Now the offer has become so popular that the organization has had to limit the perks.

"Due to the overwhelming support, Wildlife Images can no longer honor the certificate and photo opportunity for the Catch and Release option," the organization posted on its website.

Wildlife Images warned that the salmon supply is limited, but it has not discontinued either promotion — so, theoretically, there's still time to get in on the action.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 387485

Reported Deaths: 5116
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah59768836
Washington41571393
Marion39592504
Clackamas32426376
Lane29856354
Jackson24672350
Deschutes23182185
Umatilla15087180
Linn14488178
Douglas13236286
Josephine10057240
Yamhill9665142
Klamath8979145
Polk813698
Benton605137
Malheur591586
Coos5573106
Columbia423855
Jefferson416865
Lincoln357252
Union336854
Crook330156
Wasco314846
Clatsop258335
Baker217531
Tillamook214345
Hood River211337
Morrow197025
Curry190136
Harney119332
Grant108314
Lake104016
Wallowa74713
Sherman1903
Gilliam1844
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5060666

Reported Deaths: 74152
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles152491227121
San Diego4047084319
Riverside3849455306
San Bernardino3718825944
Orange3329505675
Sacramento1674002423
Kern1565171781
Fresno1558992246
Santa Clara1511691922
Alameda1246581504
San Joaquin1070001833
Ventura1036461188
Contra Costa1032921045
Stanislaus912991413
Tulare856141082
San Francisco56614669
San Mateo56058629
Monterey52340625
Solano47422356
Santa Barbara47035548
Merced44807664
Sonoma42912412
Placer41881468
Imperial38128769
Kings35038358
San Luis Obispo31294358
Madera26005311
Shasta25917440
Butte25295309
Santa Cruz22028222
Yolo21451257
Marin18342248
El Dorado18166161
Sutter14494181
Napa13372104
Yuba1070088
Tehama10230129
Humboldt10043117
Nevada9914103
Mendocino848894
Lassen792355
San Benito775977
Tuolumne767790
Lake6990110
Amador573766
Siskiyou470954
Glenn455136
Calaveras435685
Del Norte371242
Colusa323519
Inyo254345
Plumas19127
Mono18294
Mariposa156718
Trinity98817
Modoc7475
Unassigned2430
Sierra2170
Alpine1060
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 50°
Brookings
Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 54°
Crater Lake
Mostly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 50°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 50°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 41°
Thick fog Sunday morning, clearing out and staying dry later today
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Sunday, November 28th Weather

Image

Ducks survive late Beaver surge, win 125th rivalry game

Image

Saturday, November 27th Weather

Image

SOU Men out shoot Antelope Valley, Women win 4th-straight

Image

Friday, November 26th Evening Weather

Image

Friday, November 26 weather

Image

Thursday, November 25th Evening Weather

Image

Pet of the Week: Bat, Hunk & Keith

Image

Thursday, November 25 afternoon weather

Image

Thursday, November 25 morning weather