STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

DA: Man in 'Mental Health Crisis' Attempted to Have Police Kill Him

A man who pointed an empty shotgun at a Central Point Police officer after a car chase in February of 2017 has pleaded guilty to weapons charges, according to a Jackson County District Attorney.

Posted: Sep 26, 2018 2:33 PM
Updated: Sep 26, 2018 2:54 PM

MEDFORD, Ore. — A man who was shot and wounded by a Central Point Police (CPPD) officer after leading the officer on a chase and drawing an firearm has pleaded guilty to weapons charges, according to the Jackson County District Attorney's office. The DA's office says that the man was suffering a "mental health crisis" and wanted to be killed.

According to the DA's office, the incident happened on February 19 of 2017, just before 3 a.m. in Central Point. Officer Brown with the CPPD was stopped at a red light, pointed eastbound at the intersection of E Pine Street and the I-5 northbound off-ramp. A red Camaro — driven by a man who was later identified as now-22-year-old Justin Daniel Lopez — pulled up next to the officer.

After a few seconds, the Camaro began "spinning its tires" and sped through the red-light, heading eastbound on E Pine. The officer turned on his lights and sirens and pursued the Camaro, reaching speeds over 70 miles per hour. Lopez turned northbound onto Hamrick Road, veering into the southbound lane of Hamrick Road and continuing on.

The officer reportedly continued his pursuit on Hamrick Road, until Lopez turned into Don Jones Memorial Park. Lopez suddenly stopped his car, and the officer stopped several car lengths behind the Camaro.

Before the officer could exit his vehicle, Lopez stepped out of the driver’s side of the Camaro and pointed a "long-gun" at Officer Brown.

"At this point, the officer feared for his life — believing that Mr. Lopez had a rifle and the officer was in a position in the vehicle with no cover for his safety," said the DA's office statement.

Lopez started walking toward the police vehicle, and Officer Brown jumped from his vehicle, covering behind the car. The officer claimed to see Lopez just fifteen feet away, and believed that Lopez was "racking a shotgun" in an attempt to chamber a round.

Officer Brown reportedly knew that his bullet-proof vest would not stop a shotgun blast at that close of range, and believed his life was in danger. The officer gave Lopez a command to drop the gun, but Lopez continued to approach.

The officer fired six shots — with one striking Lopez in the "pelvic region."

Other officers soon arrived on scene, taking Lopez into custody. The officers said that Lopez was screaming at them to "just kill him." Most of the encounter was recorded on the police vehicle’s camera.

After the shooting, an investigation led by Oregon State Police (OSP) found that Lopez's shotgun had been empty during the encounter, and he was enduring a "mental health crisis."

"Mr. Lopez had texted family members that night stating he loved them and that he was sorry. The essence of the messages and comments made by Mr. Lopez to officers after being shot implied he was attempting to end his own life that early morning," said the DA's office statement.

A Jackson County Grand Jury indicted Lopez on March 3, 2017, several weeks after the shooting incident.

Lopez pleaded guilty on Wednesday to a charge of Unlawful Use of a Weapon in Jackson County Circuit Court. Judge Timothy Barnack sentenced Lopex to two years in prison, with two years of post-prison supervision.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 19097

Reported Deaths: 326
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah445092
Washington283023
Marion266767
Umatilla199624
Clackamas140136
Malheur67310
Deschutes5378
Lane5183
Lincoln3919
Union3882
Jackson3851
Yamhill35911
Jefferson3103
Morrow3041
Polk28812
Linn24810
Klamath1941
Hood River1690
Wasco1613
Benton1556
Douglas1321
Josephine1051
Coos840
Clatsop800
Columbia780
Crook431
Lake320
Baker300
Tillamook280
Wallowa191
Curry140
Sherman140
Harney80
Gilliam40
Grant20
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 512175

Reported Deaths: 9396
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1921774693
Orange37391651
Riverside37011695
San Bernardino32980417
San Diego29883565
Kern20545144
Fresno15083138
Alameda11524189
San Joaquin11483168
Santa Clara10626191
Sacramento10067142
Tulare9454178
Imperial9409220
Stanislaus9061110
Contra Costa7966125
Ventura734476
San Francisco681161
Santa Barbara616760
San Mateo5544119
Marin499470
Monterey482230
Kings438056
Merced428550
Solano361137
Sonoma305537
Madera194330
Placer192516
San Luis Obispo178315
Yolo154442
Santa Cruz11524
Butte9417
Napa8888
Sutter7866
San Benito6434
El Dorado6371
Lassen6310
Yuba4854
Shasta3699
Glenn3251
Colusa3234
Mendocino3179
Nevada2991
Tehama2341
Humboldt2334
Lake1951
Mono1451
Tuolumne1412
Amador1260
Calaveras1251
Del Norte880
Siskiyou730
Mariposa562
Inyo511
Plumas330
Trinity50
Alpine20
Modoc20
Sierra20
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 71°
Brookings
Overcast
57° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 57°
Crater Lake
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 64°
Grants Pass
Few Clouds
72° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 72°
Klamath Falls
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 64°
Thunderstorm chances ahead
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events