City of Phoenix Passes 'Chronic Nuisance' Ordinance

Supporters of the ordinance say that it will give police the power to respond to chronic 'drug' houses that have begun to affect quality of life for their neighbors.

Posted: Jun 5, 2018 11:12 AM
Updated: Jun 5, 2018 11:17 AM

PHOENIX, Ore. — A meeting of the Phoenix City Council on Monday night saw the approval of a new ordinance, establishing an offense for Chronic Nuisance that would be enforceable and punishable by law.

Supporters of Ordinance No. 994 brought the idea to the city as a way of fighting back against notorious 'drug' houses in Phoenix neighborhoods—houses that are the epicenter of suspicious activity, according to neighbors, but are often difficult for law enforcement to cite for any clear reason.

CLICK HERE for our previous story on the origins of the ordinance and what neighbors had to say about it.

The ordinance had its first reading at a City Council meeting on May 21, and was approved unanimously by the six Councilors present, with recommendations to the City Attorney Douglas McGeary for changes and clarifications. That meant that the ordinance moved on to a second reading on Monday, where it was approved once again.

City procedures dictate that the ordinance will become final after 30 days, unless subject to a citizen referendum.

The text of the ordinance at its first reading may be viewed below:

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 397421

Reported Deaths: 5299
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah61160856
Washington42725408
Marion40378520
Clackamas33323391
Lane30531364
Jackson25267363
Deschutes24034198
Umatilla15178184
Linn15004184
Douglas13635295
Josephine10388249
Yamhill9916145
Klamath9144153
Polk8384103
Benton624440
Malheur594093
Coos5854109
Columbia442156
Jefferson427268
Lincoln369155
Crook345558
Union341857
Wasco320747
Clatsop265835
Baker223133
Tillamook220646
Hood River218637
Morrow198925
Curry194639
Harney121933
Grant109216
Lake106418
Wallowa76513
Sherman1953
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1161
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5128725

Reported Deaths: 74953
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153845127262
San Diego4104514351
Riverside3912955388
San Bernardino3784085998
Orange3370455783
Sacramento1699162462
Kern1590231841
Fresno1581872284
Santa Clara1536961933
Alameda1262241514
San Joaquin1084911837
Ventura1049251194
Contra Costa1046451058
Stanislaus923321436
Tulare869791102
San Francisco57458674
San Mateo56861631
Monterey52973626
Solano48014360
Santa Barbara47846555
Merced45506672
Sonoma43609414
Placer42736473
Imperial39148778
Kings35547369
San Luis Obispo31803360
Madera26511315
Shasta26353465
Butte25690320
Santa Cruz22540224
Yolo21792263
Marin18728249
El Dorado18544168
Sutter14691186
Napa13501107
Yuba1084791
Humboldt10360119
Tehama10329133
Nevada10187105
Mendocino873799
Lassen801259
San Benito793980
Tuolumne782691
Lake7073113
Amador583267
Siskiyou480757
Glenn460336
Calaveras449988
Del Norte380442
Colusa329821
Inyo259446
Plumas19679
Mono19274
Mariposa163818
Trinity102117
Modoc7956
Unassigned3820
Sierra2210
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Mostly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 33°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 40°
Crater Lake
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 29° Lo: 16°
Feels Like: 33°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 33°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 24°
Colder tomorrow with more showers, snowy Cascade passes
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events