STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

City of Phoenix Passes 'Chronic Nuisance' Ordinance

Supporters of the ordinance say that it will give police the power to respond to chronic 'drug' houses that have begun to affect quality of life for their neighbors.

Posted: Jun 5, 2018 11:12 AM
Updated: Jun 5, 2018 11:17 AM

PHOENIX, Ore. — A meeting of the Phoenix City Council on Monday night saw the approval of a new ordinance, establishing an offense for Chronic Nuisance that would be enforceable and punishable by law.

Supporters of Ordinance No. 994 brought the idea to the city as a way of fighting back against notorious 'drug' houses in Phoenix neighborhoods—houses that are the epicenter of suspicious activity, according to neighbors, but are often difficult for law enforcement to cite for any clear reason.

CLICK HERE for our previous story on the origins of the ordinance and what neighbors had to say about it.

The ordinance had its first reading at a City Council meeting on May 21, and was approved unanimously by the six Councilors present, with recommendations to the City Attorney Douglas McGeary for changes and clarifications. That meant that the ordinance moved on to a second reading on Monday, where it was approved once again.

City procedures dictate that the ordinance will become final after 30 days, unless subject to a citizen referendum.

The text of the ordinance at its first reading may be viewed below:

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 10395

Reported Deaths: 215
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah252969
Marion166148
Washington162020
Clackamas86125
Umatilla7726
Union3561
Lincoln3464
Lane2283
Deschutes2210
Malheur2161
Polk16012
Linn1579
Jackson1520
Yamhill1398
Jefferson1340
Klamath1301
Morrow1071
Benton955
Hood River940
Wasco941
Josephine561
Clatsop540
Douglas510
Columbia420
Coos420
Lake210
Tillamook150
Crook130
Wallowa100
Curry80
Baker50
Sherman30
Gilliam10
Grant10
Harney10
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 271035

Reported Deaths: 6441
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1165703534
Riverside20555486
Orange17882366
San Diego16726387
San Bernardino15345269
Imperial7190117
Alameda6855140
Fresno611077
Santa Clara5408164
Kern536982
Tulare5009136
San Joaquin447455
Sacramento423669
San Francisco399250
Contra Costa387885
Ventura378950
San Mateo3599108
Santa Barbara326129
Marin280921
Kings267333
Stanislaus266045
Monterey215115
Solano147625
Sonoma135911
Merced127211
Placer91111
San Luis Obispo7652
Yolo67726
Madera5785
Santa Cruz4593
Napa4364
San Benito2732
Sutter2523
Lassen2420
El Dorado2260
Butte2063
Shasta1544
Humboldt1444
Nevada1291
Yuba1282
Glenn1220
Lake961
Tehama881
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Del Norte581
Calaveras530
Mono471
Tuolumne430
Amador330
Inyo331
Siskiyou320
Mariposa311
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Medford
Broken Clouds
54° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 54°
Brookings
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 51°
Crater Lake
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 38°
Grants Pass
Broken Clouds
48° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 48°
Klamath Falls
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 38°
Cooler & less windy Tuesday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Monday, July 6th Evening Weather

Image

Medford approves new urban campsite for houseless along Biddle Road

Image

Family displaced following mobile home fire near Central Point

Image

Monday, July 6 afternoon weather

Image

Monday, July 6 morning weather

Image

Sunday, July 5 evening weather

Image

Golf Tip of the Week: Oak Knoll Golf Course

Image

Saturday, July 5 morning weather

Image

Saturday, July 4 evening weather

Image

Saturday, July 4 morning weather