Can Eating More Organic Food Reduce Cancer Risk?

We’ve all heard about the benefits of eating organic food when it comes to a healthy diet. But can going organic actually help reduce our risk of developing cancer?

Posted: Oct 30, 2018 7:27 AM

CLEVELAND – We’ve all heard about the benefits of eating organic food when it comes to a healthy diet.

But can going organic actually help reduce our risk of developing cancer?

A new study looked at 68,946 people and followed them for about a five year period.

The people were divided into three groups – those who never ate organic foods, those who ate them occasionally, and those who ate organic most of the time.

Dale Shepard, M.D., Ph.D., of Cleveland Clinic did not take part in the research, but said the study did show a decrease in risk for certain cancers for those who ate more organic.

“What they found, was that in patients who ate mostly organic foods, there were less cancers – specifically post-menopausal breast cancer and lymphoma.”

In addition to a reduction in post-menopausal breast cancers and lymphomas, researchers found that those who ate organic foods also had less prostate cancers, skin cancers and colorectal cancers.

Dr. Shepard pointed out that people who eat organic foods also have the tendency to eat healthier diets and exercise more, which are also traits that have been associated with reduced cancer risk.

He said while it’s difficult to say at this point that eating organic is directly associated with a reduction in cancer risk, it always good to think of ways we can try to prevent cancers, whether it’s through more screening or improving our lifestyle habits.

Dr. Shepard said eating a heart-healthy diet, whether specifically organic or not, is beneficial for reducing our risk of all cancers.

“In general, we know that healthier diets are better for you when it comes to cancer risk,” he said. “Anytime people can incorporate more fruits and vegetables and minimize processed foods, the better.”

Dr. Shepard said while more research needs to be done to look at the role that organic food may play in cancer prevention, it’s important for people to focus on risk factors that are within their control, and eating a healthy diet is something everyone can do.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 133851

Reported Deaths: 1803
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah28467459
Washington18734171
Marion16247239
Clackamas11698138
Lane8353109
Jackson693085
Umatilla679368
Deschutes499936
Yamhill319045
Malheur313552
Linn311646
Polk245540
Klamath242838
Josephine174333
Benton170514
Jefferson170525
Douglas168743
Union111416
Wasco108123
Columbia104918
Lincoln99617
Hood River95421
Coos93815
Morrow93810
Clatsop6865
Crook62110
Baker5685
Tillamook3652
Curry3245
Lake2305
Grant2131
Harney1754
Wallowa963
Gilliam511
Sherman470
Wheeler201
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3015644

Reported Deaths: 33724
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles102419013936
San Bernardino2540941560
Riverside2422062517
Orange2123892367
San Diego2117872103
Santa Clara935571076
Kern85362565
Fresno82039932
Sacramento801541080
Alameda67375764
Ventura61257412
San Joaquin57094748
Contra Costa52146449
Stanislaus42548749
Tulare41016501
Monterey35418250
San Mateo32186294
San Francisco29139262
Imperial25253463
Solano25216105
Santa Barbara24481231
Sonoma23871240
Merced23800296
Kings19254133
Placer17194173
San Luis Obispo15658128
Madera13328130
Santa Cruz12196113
Marin11569154
Yolo10519131
Shasta9594117
Butte9411121
El Dorado765944
Sutter760477
Napa752139
Lassen509413
San Benito494143
Yuba481827
Tehama397142
Tuolumne330438
Nevada317673
Mendocino311432
Amador300129
Lake257228
Humboldt232224
Glenn192419
Colusa16919
Calaveras160823
Siskiyou140813
Mono10914
Inyo92429
Del Norte8572
Plumas5735
Modoc3793
Mariposa3464
Trinity3024
Alpine730
Sierra700
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 50°
Brookings
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 57°
Medford
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 50°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 50°
Klamath Falls
Clear
40° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 33°
Dry and mild Tuesday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events