Can Eating More Organic Food Reduce Cancer Risk?

We’ve all heard about the benefits of eating organic food when it comes to a healthy diet. But can going organic actually help reduce our risk of developing cancer?

Posted: Oct 30, 2018 7:27 AM

CLEVELAND – We’ve all heard about the benefits of eating organic food when it comes to a healthy diet.

But can going organic actually help reduce our risk of developing cancer?

A new study looked at 68,946 people and followed them for about a five year period.

The people were divided into three groups – those who never ate organic foods, those who ate them occasionally, and those who ate organic most of the time.

Dale Shepard, M.D., Ph.D., of Cleveland Clinic did not take part in the research, but said the study did show a decrease in risk for certain cancers for those who ate more organic.

“What they found, was that in patients who ate mostly organic foods, there were less cancers – specifically post-menopausal breast cancer and lymphoma.”

In addition to a reduction in post-menopausal breast cancers and lymphomas, researchers found that those who ate organic foods also had less prostate cancers, skin cancers and colorectal cancers.

Dr. Shepard pointed out that people who eat organic foods also have the tendency to eat healthier diets and exercise more, which are also traits that have been associated with reduced cancer risk.

He said while it’s difficult to say at this point that eating organic is directly associated with a reduction in cancer risk, it always good to think of ways we can try to prevent cancers, whether it’s through more screening or improving our lifestyle habits.

Dr. Shepard said eating a heart-healthy diet, whether specifically organic or not, is beneficial for reducing our risk of all cancers.

“In general, we know that healthier diets are better for you when it comes to cancer risk,” he said. “Anytime people can incorporate more fruits and vegetables and minimize processed foods, the better.”

Dr. Shepard said while more research needs to be done to look at the role that organic food may play in cancer prevention, it’s important for people to focus on risk factors that are within their control, and eating a healthy diet is something everyone can do.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5109348

Reported Deaths: 74802
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153635127246
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 42°
Brookings
Mostly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 47°
Crater Lake
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 42°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 42°
Klamath Falls
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 37°
Showers ending tonight, valley fog forms
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Monday, December 6th Evening Weather

Image

Two victims identified in fiery plane crash outside Medford Airport Chevrolet

Image

Monday, December 6 afternoon weather

Image

RAW VIDEO: Plane crashes into Medford car lot after takeoff

Image

Pilot dies in Medford plane crash near the Airport Chevrolet on Biddle Road

Image

Monday, December 6 morning weather

Image

Medford Plane Crash

Image

Sunday, December 5th Weather

Image

Sunday, December 5th Weather

Image

Saturday, December 4th Weather