STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Can Eating More Organic Food Reduce Cancer Risk?

We’ve all heard about the benefits of eating organic food when it comes to a healthy diet. But can going organic actually help reduce our risk of developing cancer?

Posted: Oct 30, 2018 7:27 AM

CLEVELAND – We’ve all heard about the benefits of eating organic food when it comes to a healthy diet.

But can going organic actually help reduce our risk of developing cancer?

A new study looked at 68,946 people and followed them for about a five year period.

The people were divided into three groups – those who never ate organic foods, those who ate them occasionally, and those who ate organic most of the time.

Dale Shepard, M.D., Ph.D., of Cleveland Clinic did not take part in the research, but said the study did show a decrease in risk for certain cancers for those who ate more organic.

“What they found, was that in patients who ate mostly organic foods, there were less cancers – specifically post-menopausal breast cancer and lymphoma.”

In addition to a reduction in post-menopausal breast cancers and lymphomas, researchers found that those who ate organic foods also had less prostate cancers, skin cancers and colorectal cancers.

Dr. Shepard pointed out that people who eat organic foods also have the tendency to eat healthier diets and exercise more, which are also traits that have been associated with reduced cancer risk.

He said while it’s difficult to say at this point that eating organic is directly associated with a reduction in cancer risk, it always good to think of ways we can try to prevent cancers, whether it’s through more screening or improving our lifestyle habits.

Dr. Shepard said eating a heart-healthy diet, whether specifically organic or not, is beneficial for reducing our risk of all cancers.

“In general, we know that healthier diets are better for you when it comes to cancer risk,” he said. “Anytime people can incorporate more fruits and vegetables and minimize processed foods, the better.”

Dr. Shepard said while more research needs to be done to look at the role that organic food may play in cancer prevention, it’s important for people to focus on risk factors that are within their control, and eating a healthy diet is something everyone can do.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 175121

Reported Deaths: 2460
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah34937568
Washington23491229
Marion20195299
Clackamas15386204
Lane11591144
Jackson9923127
Umatilla796883
Deschutes712972
Linn416063
Yamhill410175
Klamath349059
Polk344252
Malheur342858
Josephine306362
Douglas304765
Benton273218
Jefferson207032
Coos197531
Columbia154526
Union141624
Lincoln130220
Wasco129128
Hood River112529
Morrow107915
Clatsop8958
Crook88019
Baker85814
Curry5959
Tillamook5813
Lake4137
Grant4124
Harney3066
Wallowa1575
Sherman570
Gilliam561
Wheeler251
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3718210

Reported Deaths: 61038
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles122899723653
Riverside2972154525
San Bernardino2947794555
San Diego2749603674
Orange2689624896
Santa Clara1170812013
Kern1078591322
Sacramento1011721646
Fresno1005621646
Alameda853671477
Ventura802301000
San Joaquin714311334
Contra Costa67019782
Stanislaus603831028
Tulare49383829
Monterey43267357
San Mateo41157560
San Francisco36032523
Santa Barbara33896446
Solano31875239
Merced31196452
Sonoma29696311
Imperial27987719
Kings22774245
Placer21751283
San Luis Obispo20917256
Madera16260239
Santa Cruz15571204
Marin13861226
Yolo13580200
Shasta11677217
Butte11573196
El Dorado9719109
Napa966679
Sutter9268109
Yuba609844
San Benito598663
Lassen566924
Tehama543056
Nevada445775
Tuolumne406664
Mendocino398747
Amador362551
Humboldt358737
Lake340943
Glenn235725
Colusa219816
Calaveras205551
Siskiyou194021
Inyo141738
Del Norte12747
Mono12734
Plumas6906
Modoc4884
Mariposa4247
Trinity3985
Sierra1100
Alpine880
Unassigned610
Medford
Partly Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 59°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 42°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 59°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 59°
Klamath Falls
Clear
58° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 58°
Staying warm this afternoon
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events