SEVERE WX : Freeze Warning - Frost Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

UPDATE: Suspect in Medford Slaying Charged, Enters 'Denial' to Murder

A woman was found dead inside a Medford apartment and now police say the 20-year-old suspect has now been charged with her murder.

Posted: Sep 17, 2018 12:05 PM
Updated: Sep 17, 2018 4:37 PM

MEDFORD, Ore —

UPDATE: Murder suspect Jesse Allen "entered a denial" in response to a murder charged brought against him today, according to the Jackson County District Attorney's office.

Allen was arraigned today on a District Attorney's Information charging him with Murder. The DA's office says that Allen entered a denial.

Circuit Court Judge Timothy Barnack appointed an attorney to represent Allen, and set his next court appearance for September 24, 2018. The judge also ordered that Allen be held without bail.

The case against Mr. Allen is being prosecuted by Senior Deputy District Attorney Alyssa Claseman and Deputy District Attorney Michael Cohen.

(Updated 9/17/18 at 4:30 p.m.)


UPDATE: The victim of a homicide in Medford on Friday has been identified as 21-year-old KayLynn Klosterman, according to a statement from the Medford Police Department (MPD).

MPD says that they received information about suspect Jesse Allen's location on Saturday after the search began. They were told that Allen could be found inside a house in the 700 block of Linn Rd in Eagle Point.

When the MPD SWAT team surrounded the house, Allen surrendered wthout incident. He was later interviewed by investigators and lodged in the Jackson County Jail.

Allen has been charged with Murder, and MPD says that the weapon they believe was used in Klosterman's homicide has been recovered. An autopsy will be performed on Klosterman's body by the Oregon State Medical Examiners Office on September 18, 2018.

(Updated 9/17/18 at 12 p.m.)


UPDATE: The Medford Police Department posted on Facebook the homicide suspect, 20-year-old Jesse Allen, is now in custody.

(Updated 9/15/18 at 5 p.m.)


UPDATE: Medford Police say that suspect Jesse Allen's vehicle has been recovered but he is still outstanding.

(Updated 9/15/18 at 1:56 p.m.)


INITIAL REPORT: A woman is dead after police say she was gunned down in her Medford apartment. Police are now searching for her suspected killer, 20-year-old Jesse Allen. Allen is considered armed and dangerous. 

Police responded on Friday around 2:30 p.m. to the 3000 block of Arrowhead Drive after neighbors reported hearing several gunshots from inside an apartment. Witnesses also reported a male running from the location. When officers arrived, they found a woman who was already deceased. She had multiple gunshot wounds. 

Medford Police detectives are investigating this incident as a Homicide.

Allen is described as a white male adult, 5’8” tall and 150 lbs. He has brown hair and brown eyes but may have a shaved head. He has several tattoos on both arms and very distinct tattoos on his neck that display the letters “TVS” in block lettering. Allen is believed to be driving a white 2013 Toyota Corolla with tinted windows, bearing Oregon license plate 431 KWV.

The Medford Police Department is asking anyone with information regarding Allen’s whereabouts to call 911 immediately. Do not confront Allen as he is considered armed and dangerous.

Police have not yet identified the victim. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 324571

Reported Deaths: 3709
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah52543645
Washington35987280
Marion33757401
Clackamas27506277
Lane24978256
Jackson21483271
Deschutes17521104
Umatilla13107129
Linn1105390
Douglas11044207
Josephine8843175
Yamhill7781102
Klamath669695
Polk644272
Malheur498769
Benton479530
Coos439772
Columbia339039
Jefferson329748
Union287738
Lincoln286830
Wasco250139
Clatsop226026
Crook224939
Tillamook186123
Baker183124
Morrow171221
Curry169217
Hood River167235
Harney90518
Grant8899
Lake7518
Wallowa55812
Gilliam1404
Sherman1333
Wheeler651
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4698504

Reported Deaths: 68767
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles145515526035
Riverside3618524864
San Diego3547324054
San Bernardino3504055545
Orange3179985409
Sacramento1526762142
Santa Clara1418101852
Fresno1383231939
Kern1378841540
Alameda1173871328
San Joaquin990131633
Ventura986241138
Contra Costa96871924
Stanislaus820391262
Tulare74793904
San Mateo52770612
San Francisco52580622
Monterey49872571
Solano44658314
Santa Barbara43571505
Merced40058548
Sonoma39799384
Placer37312370
Imperial34644756
Kings30713293
San Luis Obispo28759319
Madera22239263
Butte22019238
Shasta21684291
Santa Cruz20334214
Yolo19462239
Marin17258242
El Dorado16291132
Sutter13297155
Napa1242695
Yuba945564
Nevada863985
Tehama856088
Humboldt851494
San Benito716170
Mendocino708182
Lassen660127
Tuolumne630193
Lake620295
Amador505559
Glenn411330
Siskiyou410442
Calaveras355570
Del Norte348237
Colusa294418
Inyo171339
Mono15295
Plumas12976
Mariposa106213
Trinity75810
Modoc6288
Sierra1980
Unassigned1430
Alpine1010
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 60°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 57°
Crater Lake
Mostly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 63°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 60°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 52°
Very cold overnight, sunshine and warmer temperatures return Wednesday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events