STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Ashland's reusable container program aims to cut down waste in restaurants

'Rogue to Go' is a new pilot program in Ashland. The goal is to reduce waste by reducing the number of single-use to-go/takeout containers.

Posted: Jan 5, 2020 3:39 PM
Updated: Jan 6, 2020 2:20 PM

ASHLAND, Ore. -- "Rogue to Go" is a new pilot program in Ashland. The goal is to reduce waste by reducing the number of single-use, to-go containers.

It all began with the owner of Simple Cafe, Javier Cruz. He said he started his own reusable container program at his restaurant a few years ago and his customers loved it.

"I just never liked waste. I never liked those boxes, especially because we are a small business," Cruz said. "In the winter, everyone gets everything to go because no one wants to sit in the cold outside. So I said to myself, 'we have to figure out how we can change this idea of one time use.'"

The City of Ashland heard about his program and asked how other restaurants could get involved. With the help of an Oregon grant and the Oregon DEQ, five restaurants and stores are now involved.

Here's how it works. A customer buys into the program. It is a one time $10 fee. That customer gets either a bowl-type container or your typical retangular takeout box to put their food in. Once the customer has finished the food and the container is dirty, the customer can take it back to any of the participating restaurants for either a clean and sterilized container or a token to later exchange for a clean container to continue the cycle.

Cruz was happy to know the Ashland Food Co-op jumped on board.

"Every single day we go through hundreds of single-use, to-go containers that are not recyclable, are not compostable. They end up going into the landfill. We said 'reusable container program? Sign us up!' We really want to reduce our waste as much as possible and our member-owners do as well," said the Co-op's Sustainability Coordinator Rianna Koppel.

Cruz already knows other restaurants and stores are eager to jump into the program. He wants to see it spread throughout Jackson County and eventually throughout Oregon.

Some of the restaurants and stores, including the Co-op, launch Monday, January 6th.

Below is a list of all the restaurants currently participating:

  • Ashland Food Cooperative (237 N 1st St, Ashland, OR 97520)
  • Falafel Republic (1465 Siskiyou Blvd, Ashland, OR 97520)
  • Pie and Vine (358 E Main St, Ashland, OR 97520)
  • Sesame Asian Kitchen (21 Winburn Way, Ashland, OR 97520 )
  • Simple Cafe (249 A St, Ashland, OR 97520 )

Single-use containers are still available at these restaurants for those who choose not to buy in.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 313161

Reported Deaths: 3594
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah51245642
Washington34995276
Marion32577393
Clackamas26570271
Lane23989246
Jackson20977257
Deschutes16623102
Umatilla12602125
Douglas10712188
Linn1046886
Josephine8659165
Yamhill744999
Klamath643491
Polk623570
Malheur479467
Benton461927
Coos412069
Columbia324237
Jefferson313746
Lincoln276330
Union272737
Wasco239039
Crook212338
Clatsop211725
Tillamook181523
Baker174421
Morrow167921
Curry166817
Hood River163035
Harney78916
Grant7558
Lake6768
Wallowa50811
Gilliam1374
Sherman1283
Wheeler651
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4644566

Reported Deaths: 68019
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles144512125852
Riverside3579884804
San Diego3495814009
San Bernardino3472035506
Orange3146225354
Sacramento1503072089
Santa Clara1405641841
Fresno1358611888
Kern1358421515
Alameda1162141329
Ventura976901120
San Joaquin973871615
Contra Costa95727924
Stanislaus806991234
Tulare72969896
San Mateo52239607
San Francisco51907605
Monterey49465565
Solano44151312
Santa Barbara43112500
Sonoma39441378
Merced39370535
Placer36487364
Imperial34261755
Kings30124284
San Luis Obispo28300313
Madera21707258
Butte21307230
Shasta20683276
Santa Cruz20151211
Yolo19143239
Marin17106242
El Dorado16004127
Sutter13094153
Napa1226895
Yuba926061
Nevada847685
Humboldt829587
Tehama823784
San Benito709067
Mendocino685575
Lassen637627
Tuolumne615393
Lake603687
Amador492259
Glenn398030
Siskiyou389541
Calaveras342266
Del Norte336034
Colusa290918
Inyo166539
Mono14935
Plumas12406
Mariposa99712
Trinity72010
Modoc6278
Sierra1980
Unassigned1650
Alpine1000
Out of CA00
Medford
Clear
49° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 49°
Brookings
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 64°
Crater Lake
Clear
49° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 49°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 49°
Klamath Falls
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 36°
Warmer temperatures with haze returning
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events