SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory - Wind Advisory View Alerts

Facebook bans 'stop the steal' content, 69 days after the election

Facebook will begin removing all content that mentions the phrase "stop the steal," a full 69 days after Election Day.The social media giant said in a...

Posted: Jan 11, 2021 3:26 PM

Facebook will begin removing all content that mentions the phrase "stop the steal," a full 69 days after Election Day.

The social media giant said in a blog post that it will ramp up enforcement against the phrase because it was used by those who participated in last week's riots at the US Capitol.

"With continued attempts to organize events against the outcome of the US presidential election that can lead to violence, and use of the term by those involved in Wednesday's violence in DC, we're taking this additional step in the lead up to the inauguration," Guy Rosen, Facebook's VP of integrity, wrote in a post about the company's preparation for Inauguration Day.

On Election Day, the slogan "stop the steal" quickly became a rallying cry among President Donald Trump's supporters, many of whom were egged on by Trump himself and his allies with false claims of election fraud. As a hashtag, its origins date back years, according to Facebook's CrowdTangle analysis tool, but it became wildly popular in recent months as a gathering place for conspiracy theories about the election outcome.

Facebook added that it will continue its weeks-long ban on all US political advertising, including by Trump, whose account Facebook suspended indefinitely on Jan. 7. Rosen said Facebook rolled out new "emergency measures" last week -- for example, Rosen said, group administrators will increasingly be required to review posts before they can be published, and comments that contain hate speech or incitement may be removed from group posts entirely.

The blog post comes as tech companies confront mounting skepticism about whether they did too little, too late to prevent the violence that swept the Capitol — and that continues to be a risk heading into President-elect Joe Biden's inauguration next week.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 348766

Reported Deaths: 4161
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah54797689
Washington37988313
Marion36055444
Clackamas29094304
Lane26966298
Jackson22632300
Deschutes19577123
Umatilla14241144
Linn12380120
Douglas11795240
Josephine9233195
Yamhill8517110
Klamath7709110
Polk715380
Malheur551574
Benton529130
Coos489691
Columbia371343
Jefferson361450
Union313146
Lincoln310638
Wasco281540
Crook274745
Clatsop239529
Baker198028
Tillamook193328
Hood River188337
Morrow181623
Curry178122
Harney108424
Grant97612
Lake89011
Wallowa67012
Gilliam1484
Sherman1463
Wheeler991
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4810682

Reported Deaths: 70604
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles147569426398
Riverside3693444990
San Diego3641044163
San Bernardino3563155566
Orange3227415518
Sacramento1576212279
Santa Clara1445181890
Kern1441461605
Fresno1441232051
Alameda1198871374
San Joaquin1018071708
Ventura1005241164
Contra Costa99234982
Stanislaus851571315
Tulare78945951
San Francisco54031645
San Mateo53828622
Monterey50696582
Solano45761334
Santa Barbara44836521
Merced41781577
Sonoma40711402
Placer38902415
Imperial35642764
Kings32369314
San Luis Obispo29653329
Madera23518281
Butte23364260
Shasta23360334
Santa Cruz20861218
Yolo20147247
Marin17581243
El Dorado16960149
Sutter13775169
Napa12808100
Yuba994282
Tehama9298104
Humboldt9102108
Nevada903990
Mendocino752786
Lassen746346
San Benito737372
Tuolumne673993
Lake6506104
Amador537264
Siskiyou442742
Glenn430330
Calaveras381780
Del Norte356141
Colusa301718
Inyo196739
Mono16445
Plumas15756
Mariposa127315
Trinity86011
Modoc6698
Unassigned1860
Sierra1760
Alpine1020
Out of CA00
Medford
Mostly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 63°
Brookings
Mostly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 48°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 63°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 63°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 59°
Storm system arrives today
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events