SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

CNN to reveal the most inspiring moment of 2020

Angela Bassett, Orlando Bloom and Gal Gadot are just some of the celebrity presenters for CNN Heroes: An All-Star Tribute, this Sunday at 8 pm ET. Get involved: CNNHeroes.com

Posted: Dec 12, 2020 6:27 PM
Updated: Dec 13, 2020 12:30 PM


If there was ever a year when we all needed some inspiration, 2020 would be it.

Amid all the serious issues the world has faced this year, there have also been moments of hope and humanity.

This Sunday night, CNN shines a spotlight on those moments and the people behind them during its annual CNN Heroes: An All-Star Tribute. We'll also reveal the viewer's choice for the moment that inspired CNN's audience the most this year.

For the past 14 years, CNN Heroes has honored everyday people committed to making the world a better place. Co-hosted by CNN's Anderson Cooper and ABC's Kelly Ripa, the annual CNN Heroes All-Star Tribute is usually broadcast in front of a live audience but this year, due to the coronavirus pandemic, it was pre-taped.

Celebrity presenters include actresses Angela Bassett, Millie Bobby Brown and Gal Gadot, actors Orlando Bloom and Jeffrey Wright, special guests Dr. Anthony Fauci and Chef José Andrés, and a special performance by Cynthia Erivo.

Honoring those who gave us hope

The two-hour special salutes everyday people who became bright spots during this challenging year -- frontline workers, advocates, scientists, teachers and neighbors -- by going above and beyond to help those in need and push for social justice. Among those being recognized:

  • Covid-19 ICU nurse Shannon Basara endures untold stress at her job but benefited from the First Descents Hero Recharge program, which provides free adventures to frontline workers
  • Scientist Mike Smith worked round the clock to develop a vaccine for Moderna.
  • Dawn Baker, a volunteer vaccine tester and the first person in a Phase 3 clinical trial in the US
  • Rahul Dubey sheltered 72 Black Lives Matter protesters overnight to prevent them from being arrested
  • Tattoo artist Ryun King helped start the Cover the Hate campaign to cover hate tattoos for free
  • Michelle Brenner earned the nickname of the 'Lasagna Lady' by making and delivering thousands of free homemade lasagnas to anyone in her community
  • Shelly Tygielski founded Pandemic of Love to match up people who need help with those who can provide it
  • Desmond Meade, of the Florida Rights Restoration Coalition worked to extend democracy in his home state by removing obstacles that prevented citizens with felony convictions from being able to vote
  • DJ D-Nice brought his unique brand of joy to people in quarantine

Three 'Young Wonders' will also be honored for their extraordinary efforts: Cavanaugh Bell, 8, delivered hundreds of care packages to seniors and opened a community food pantry; Tiana Day, 18, led a Black Lives Matter protest across the Golden Gate Bridge in June and then launched her non-profit; and student pilot TJ Kim, 16, has flown essential PPE supplies to rural hospitals.

How to watch

CNN Heroes: An All-Star Tribute will stream live on CNN TV on Sunday, December 13 from 8-10 p.m. ET and for subscribers via CNNgo at CNN.com/go and CNNgo apps for Apple TV, Roku, Amazon Fire, Chromecast, Samsung Smart TV and Android TV and on the CNN mobile apps for iOS and Android. It will also be simulcast during this time on CNN International and CNN en Español.

The show will also be available the day after the 12/13 broadcast premiere on demand via cable/satellite systems, CNNgo platforms and CNN mobile apps.

CNN Heroes: An All-Star Tribute will be available on HBO Max starting Thursday, December 17.

Current HBO subscribers may have free access to HBO Max and should visit HBOMax.com for more information.

How to get involved

CNN Heroes has partnered with GoFundMe to raise money for eight organizations that are making the world a better place. Their missions include helping students and teachers prepare for tomorrow, ending the stigma around mental illness, fulfilling the wishes of children with critical illnesses and many more.

You can get involved by donating to these causes at CNN.com/Heroes or by clicking here.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 392197

Reported Deaths: 5186
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60432839
Washington42082398
Marion39986507
Clackamas32861382
Lane30179358
Jackson24956361
Deschutes23639185
Umatilla15135182
Linn14704179
Douglas13438292
Josephine10201246
Yamhill9787143
Klamath9072147
Polk8248102
Benton611138
Malheur592790
Coos5693107
Columbia433356
Jefferson420866
Lincoln363852
Union339255
Crook336356
Wasco317046
Clatsop262735
Baker220833
Tillamook217045
Hood River214537
Morrow197825
Curry192439
Harney119933
Grant108515
Lake105616
Wallowa76013
Sherman1913
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5087907

Reported Deaths: 74561
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles152858627184
San Diego4074794340
Riverside3880835358
San Bernardino3748555967
Orange3346265736
Sacramento1684922447
Kern1578751804
Fresno1568972259
Santa Clara1522681929
Alameda1252361507
San Joaquin1076041834
Ventura1040841191
Contra Costa1038691046
Stanislaus915481417
Tulare861371099
San Francisco56931672
San Mateo56354629
Monterey52521626
Solano47693358
Santa Barbara47345553
Merced45086668
Sonoma43207412
Placer42204470
Imperial38516773
Kings35221362
San Luis Obispo31511360
Madera26233311
Shasta26113458
Butte25476318
Santa Cruz22268224
Yolo21590260
Marin18495249
El Dorado18325166
Sutter14577186
Napa13424105
Yuba1076389
Tehama10282130
Humboldt10183119
Nevada10029105
Mendocino857799
Lassen797656
San Benito782979
Tuolumne774691
Lake7046110
Amador578366
Siskiyou475855
Glenn457436
Calaveras442288
Del Norte376942
Colusa325921
Inyo256746
Plumas19397
Mono18924
Mariposa160718
Trinity99817
Modoc7725
Sierra2180
Alpine1080
Unassigned810
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 42°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 51°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 42°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 42°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 35°
More developing valley fog tonight
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events