SEVERE WX : Red Flag Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Georgia officials warn of potential health problems linked to Saharan dust cloud

Georgia officials warned this weekend about potential health problems related to the...

Posted: Jun 29, 2020 3:32 AM

Georgia officials warned this weekend about potential health problems related to the Saharan dust cloud hovering over the state.

The Georgia Department of Public Health said Saturday the dust cloud is expected to hang around for the next few days and people, especially those with chronic lung conditions, should protect themselves.

The dust plume originated in Africa earlier this year, when a combination of weather factors led to dust kicked up by storms in central and west Africa gathering into a dense plume, which was pushed about 5,000 miles toward the US.

It's normal for Saharan dust to reach the US every hurricane season, but this year's cloud is historic, forecasters said. Georgia health officials say the dust is the densest it's been in 50-60 years.

Air quality alerts related to the dust are posted across portions of the Ohio River Valley, mid-Atlantic and Southeast, CNN meteorologists said Sunday.

The dust can cause eye, nose and throat irritation and those with allergies or asthma may experience wheezing.

Georgia health officials urged residents to limit time spent outdoors if it appears dusty or hazy. When indoors, residents should keep windows and doors closed and run their air conditioner with the fresh-air intake closed.

Georgians should also wear a face mask outside to keep dust particles out of the nose and mouth and to help prevent the spread of Covid-19, health officials said.

Another round of Saharan dust is expected to impact areas of Texas and the Louisiana Gulf Coast by mid-week, CNN meteorologists said, but it won't be as dense as the plume currently affecting the Southeast.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 10230

Reported Deaths: 215
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah248869
Marion164848
Washington158620
Clackamas84525
Umatilla7576
Union3561
Lincoln3464
Deschutes2190
Lane2183
Malheur2061
Polk15912
Linn1579
Jackson1490
Yamhill1398
Jefferson1330
Klamath1301
Morrow1021
Benton945
Hood River930
Wasco911
Josephine551
Clatsop510
Douglas500
Coos420
Columbia390
Lake210
Tillamook140
Crook130
Wallowa100
Curry80
Baker50
Sherman30
Gilliam10
Grant10
Harney10
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 264681

Reported Deaths: 6373
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1150243487
Riverside19450479
Orange16854366
San Diego16726387
San Bernardino14922269
Imperial7039114
Alameda6855140
Fresno611077
Santa Clara5273161
Kern524582
Tulare4627136
San Joaquin447455
Sacramento423669
San Francisco377650
Contra Costa366281
San Mateo3536108
Santa Barbara326129
Ventura324047
Marin271921
Stanislaus266045
Kings263432
Monterey206415
Solano147625
Sonoma135911
Merced127211
Placer87711
San Luis Obispo7012
Yolo67726
Madera5785
Santa Cruz4573
Napa3764
San Benito2732
Sutter2523
Lassen2420
El Dorado2260
Butte2063
Shasta1545
Humboldt1444
Nevada1291
Glenn1220
Yuba1061
Tehama881
Lake871
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Del Norte581
Calaveras530
Mono451
Tuolumne430
Inyo331
Amador310
Siskiyou310
Mariposa271
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 76°
Brookings
Overcast
60° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 60°
Crater Lake
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 77°
Grants Pass
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 70°
Klamath Falls
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 77°
Windy and bright Monday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Monday, July 6 afternoon weather

Image

Monday, July 6 morning weather

Image

Sunday, July 5 evening weather

Image

Golf Tip of the Week: Oak Knoll Golf Course

Image

Saturday, July 5 morning weather

Image

Saturday, July 4 evening weather

Image

Saturday, July 4 morning weather

Image

Jessica Worden, Taroko Asian Tapas Bar

Image

Friday, July 3rd Evening Weather

Image

Economic impact of the coronavirus pandemic