SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

Disneyland closes because of the coronavirus outbreak

Disney is closing Disneyland and...

Posted: Mar 12, 2020 2:03 PM
Updated: Mar 12, 2020 3:30 PM

Disney is closing Disneyland and California Adventure, its theme parks in Anaheim, California, because of the coronavirus outbreak.

'While there have been no reported cases of COVID-19 at Disneyland Resort, after carefully reviewing the guidelines of the Governor of California's executive order and in the best interest of our guests and employees, we are proceeding with the closure of Disneyland Park and Disney California Adventure, beginning the morning of March 14 through the end of the month,' a spokesperson for Disneyland Resort said in a statement.

Though the park will close Saturday, hotels at Disneyland Resort will remain open until Monday, March 16, 'to give guests the ability to make necessary travel arrangements,' the statement said.

'We will monitor the ongoing situation and follow the advice and guidance of federal and state officials and health agencies. Disney will continue to pay cast members during this time,' the statement said.

The announcement added that it would work with guests who wish to change or cancel their visits and it will provide refunds during this closure period.

The closure of Disneyland follows the company shuttering some of its parks overseas because of the virus. Disney's theme parks in Shanghai and Hong Kong, for example, were closed earlier this year due to the outbreak.

Disney closing Disneyland is no small act.

In fact, the park has only closed a few times since its opening in 1955. The park has closed for the national day of mourning following the assassination of President John F. Kennedy and the terror attacks of September 11.

The closure comes as cases of the novel coronavirus rack up around the world, rattling major industries -- notably travel and tourism -- battering financial markets and prompting major US sporting leagues to suspend their seasons.

'Disneyland being closed is a pretty powerful symbol that not all is well in the United States right now,' said Robert Niles, editor of ThemeParkInsider.com. 'Disney is America's escape. Without Disneyland open, that drives home the message that there is no escaping the coronavirus.'

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 391099

Reported Deaths: 5161
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60298839
Washington41981395
Marion39886506
Clackamas32773378
Lane30113355
Jackson24880360
Deschutes23557185
Umatilla15126180
Linn14637179
Douglas13375291
Josephine10148244
Yamhill9762143
Klamath9053146
Polk8212100
Benton609738
Malheur592487
Coos5664106
Columbia430455
Jefferson420266
Lincoln362152
Union338755
Crook334056
Wasco316146
Clatsop261835
Baker219833
Tillamook216645
Hood River213737
Morrow197525
Curry191939
Harney119933
Grant108515
Lake105416
Wallowa75713
Sherman1913
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5083462

Reported Deaths: 74473
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles152713227166
San Diego4069274335
Riverside3876785358
San Bernardino3745435962
Orange3343985725
Sacramento1683542443
Kern1576621804
Fresno1567952254
Santa Clara1520891925
Alameda1251761504
San Joaquin1075591834
Ventura1040031190
Contra Costa1037721046
Stanislaus915481417
Tulare860871096
San Francisco56909669
San Mateo56320629
Monterey52488626
Solano47671357
Santa Barbara47293549
Merced45053667
Sonoma43168412
Placer42141470
Imperial38477773
Kings35206363
San Luis Obispo31476359
Madera26194311
Shasta26081451
Butte25455314
Santa Cruz22248224
Yolo21558257
Marin18465249
El Dorado18301166
Sutter14571186
Napa13420104
Yuba1076089
Tehama10275130
Humboldt10158119
Nevada10019105
Mendocino857197
Lassen796756
San Benito781578
Tuolumne773090
Lake7043110
Amador577366
Siskiyou474755
Glenn457436
Calaveras441588
Del Norte375542
Colusa325220
Inyo256646
Plumas19367
Mono18784
Mariposa160018
Trinity99717
Modoc7655
Unassigned3220
Sierra2180
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 42°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 59°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 42°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 42°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 40°
Stagnant and dry weather continue all week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events