SEVERE WX : Red Flag Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Infowars' Alex Jones arrested on DWI charge

Infowars founder and conspiracy theorist Alex Jones says that he was caught up in a "countywide dragnet" after he was arrested in Texas on a charge of driving while intoxicated.

Posted: Mar 11, 2020 4:28 AM
Updated: Mar 11, 2020 2:00 PM


Infowars founder and conspiracy theorist Alex Jones was arrested in Texas on a charge of driving while intoxicated, the Travis County Sheriff's Office said.

The deputy who stopped him early Tuesday was responding to a family disturbance call, according to an affidavit. The caller had said there was a 'disturbance between her and her husband,' and that he had driven off and was possibly drinking.

When the deputy stopped the car driven by Jones, 46, and with the plate number given by the caller, he 'detected a strong odor of alcohol,' according to the affidavit.

Jones told the deputy he had consumed a bottle of Sake wine while having dinner with his wife at a sushi restaurant at about 8 p.m. Monday, the affidavit said. After getting into an argument with his wife, Jones said he walked home, about three miles away, the document said. When the argument continued at home, he left to go to another of his residences 'to get away from his wife.'

Jones was booked into Travis County Jail at 12:37 a.m. local time, and his bail was set at $3,000, according to Kristen Dark, senior public information officer at the Travis County Sheriff's Office.

CNN has reached out an attorney who has represented Jones in the past.

Jones claims he tested below the 0.08 legal limit and that a 'countywide dragnet' was started because of a low number of DWI arrests in Travis County.

In a statement Wednesday, Jones said: 'In Travis County, if they believe they smell alcohol, they take you in to the jail for testing. Once I was tested, I was found to be under the legal limit, so not guilty of a DWI under the Texas statute. I have talked to counsel, and they believe it will be a mere formality to have the case dismissed.'

But a reading of 0.08 or above is not the only factor in arresting a motorist, according to the Texas Department of Transportation.

'In Texas, a person is legally intoxicated and may be arrested and charged with Driving While Intoxicated (DWI) with a .08 BAC (blood or breath alcohol concentration),' the department says. 'However, a person is also intoxicated if impaired due to alcohol or other drugs regardless of BAC.'

Jones tested at 0.076 and 0.079 and failed parts of the one-leg stand and walk and turn tests, according to the affidavit.

Speaking about the experience on his show, Jones said: 'It was quite the experience to see what was going on in this country and to experience it myself,' the InfoWars website reported.

Jones was released shortly after 4 a.m. Tuesday after bonding out on a personal recognizance bond, according to Dark.

The DWI charge is a class B misdemeanor, according to the court document.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 11188

Reported Deaths: 230
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah269472
Marion174353
Washington172020
Clackamas91427
Umatilla8867
Union3671
Lincoln3634
Lane2713
Malheur2661
Deschutes2290
Yamhill1719
Linn16810
Polk16812
Jackson1640
Jefferson1450
Morrow1321
Klamath1311
Wasco1021
Benton996
Hood River990
Douglas560
Clatsop550
Josephine541
Coos520
Columbia470
Lake240
Crook171
Tillamook150
Wallowa120
Curry90
Baker80
Sherman30
Harney20
Gilliam10
Grant10
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 302484

Reported Deaths: 6859
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1249923690
Riverside23334533
Orange21517402
San Diego18402415
San Bernardino17414304
Imperial7654127
Fresno762787
Alameda7407146
San Joaquin606567
Kern597989
Santa Clara5678166
Tulare5509148
Sacramento493278
Stanislaus436450
Contra Costa435788
San Francisco414550
Ventura409353
Santa Barbara386829
San Mateo3787111
Marin322730
Kings285539
Monterey234317
Solano198527
Merced179312
Sonoma151914
Placer99311
San Luis Obispo8774
Madera8578
Yolo80228
Santa Cruz5063
Napa4664
Sutter3374
Butte3194
San Benito3112
El Dorado2920
Lassen2690
Shasta1766
Yuba1633
Humboldt1614
Glenn1590
Nevada1591
Mendocino1070
Colusa1030
Lake1011
Tehama981
Calaveras610
Tuolumne600
Del Norte580
Mono491
Amador360
Inyo341
Siskiyou330
Mariposa311
Plumas150
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 74°
Brookings
Clear
58° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 58°
Crater Lake
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 68°
Grants Pass
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 75°
Klamath Falls
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 68°
Hot & windy Saturday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events