STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Dow rallies 900 points, looking to snap 7-day losing streak

As China reels from the coronavirus outbreak and works to get back online, fast food chains are exploring a "new normal." From contactless delivery to extreme sanitizing, stores are making efforts to stop the spread of the virus while staying open. CNN's David Culver reports.

Posted: Mar 2, 2020 6:56 AM
Updated: Mar 2, 2020 1:30 PM


US stocks were higher on Monday, paring last week's coronavirus-linked losses.

Stocks are coming off their worst week since the 2008 financial crisis. The Dow last week dropped 12.4%, while the S&P 500 plunged 11.5%.

The Dow also recorded its worst one-day point drop in history on Thursday.

'If [the market is] priced to perfection and then something indicates that the perfection is a pipe dream, prices will come off,' said Brad Cornell, emeritus professor of finance at UCLA, of last week's selloff. Prices are much more reasonable now, he added.

But Monday's rebound was strong. After a sharply higher open and some flipping between gains and losses mid-morning, stocks moved solidly higher.

The Dow was up 960 points, or 3.8%, on track for its second-best one-day point gain in history. On a percentage basis, Monday stands to be its best day since December 2018.

The S&P climbed 3.2%, which could its best performance since January last year.

Both indexes are looking to snap a seven-day losing streak.

The Nasdaq Composite was up 3%.

All three indexes entered a correction last week.

Investors are pushed and pulled into different directions by headlines about the novel coronavirus outbreak. On the one hand, the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development warned Monday that the outbreak could significantly slow down global growth.

Meanwhile, hopes for stimulus action from the world's central banks are keeping investors from throwing in the towel. The Bank of Japan said it would provide 'ample liquidity' to keep financial markets stable and the Bank of England also pledged to do what's necessary for the British economy's stability.

The Federal Reserve next meets on March 18 and market expectations for a half-percentage point interest rate cut are at 100%, according to the CME's FedWatch Tool.

That said, Fed officials have been speaking out against immediate rate cuts and Fed Chairman Jerome Powell said last week that 'the fundamentals of the US economy remain strong.'

Although a Fed rate cut could revive investor sentiment -- at least in the short-term -- market participants are skeptical of how much monetary policy can really do against a global disease outbreak.

'I'd prefer a vaccine over a rate cut,' wrote Seema Shah, chief strategist at Principal Global Investors, in a blog post.

Commodities broadly rebounded from last week's selloffs. Gold futures settled up 1.8% at $1,592.30 an ounce, while US oil prices ended 4.4% higher at $46.75 per barrel.

US Treasury yields, meanwhile, continue to trend lower. Treasuries are a common safe haven investment that receives a lot of buying interest during times of trouble. Bond prices and yields move opposite to each other. The 10-year yield dropped to a all-time low just above 1%.

America's battered manufacturing sector grew in February, according to the Institute of Supply Management. It was the second positive month in a row for the sector, which had fallen into a recession in the second half of 2019 on the back of the US-China trade war.

However, the ISM report also highlighted the potential impact the coronavirus outbreak could have on US manufacturing. Imports have contracted and survey respondents voiced their concerns about demand and supply chain issues.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154878

Reported Deaths: 2206
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31824528
Washington21099212
Marion18373285
Clackamas13328175
Lane10200126
Jackson8315111
Umatilla763982
Deschutes593459
Yamhill376764
Linn357756
Malheur334458
Polk303942
Klamath278455
Douglas244754
Josephine232849
Benton232516
Jefferson195128
Coos144019
Union128119
Columbia124821
Wasco122026
Lincoln112820
Hood River106429
Morrow104614
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6507
Curry4246
Tillamook4142
Lake3746
Harney2736
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3559311

Reported Deaths: 51794
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles118923221241
Riverside2894503767
San Bernardino2860772783
Orange2607213982
San Diego2589823260
Santa Clara1102371777
Kern102627811
Fresno950151422
Sacramento929611464
Alameda802791241
Ventura77395834
San Joaquin665691082
Contra Costa62164674
Stanislaus55887946
Tulare47784746
Monterey42138327
San Mateo38872515
San Francisco34138398
Santa Barbara31763407
Solano30024164
Merced28915395
Sonoma28004298
Imperial26855589
Kings21951218
Placer19763232
San Luis Obispo19612227
Madera15414209
Santa Cruz14588183
Marin13136197
Yolo12787185
Shasta10969174
Butte10922160
El Dorado9095100
Napa899869
Sutter884597
San Benito575259
Yuba573336
Lassen560119
Tehama508152
Tuolumne394659
Nevada394074
Mendocino379643
Amador344841
Humboldt318033
Lake314140
Glenn221923
Colusa212813
Calaveras190547
Siskiyou174014
Inyo128736
Mono12114
Del Norte9875
Plumas6536
Modoc4524
Mariposa3957
Trinity3675
Sierra990
Alpine810
Unassigned00
Medford
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 37°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 42°
Medford
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 28° Lo: 13°
Feels Like: 37°
Medford
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 37°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 26°
Drying out and warming up
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events