STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Local 'Jeopardy!' teen tournament winner raises $200K for pancreatic cancer research at OHSU

Article Image

A local teenager who won on 'Jeopardy!' is putting his winnings toward a great cause.

Posted: Jan 16, 2020 12:27 PM
Updated: Jan 16, 2020 12:28 PM

Click here for updates on this story

PORTLAND, OR (KPTV) -- A local teenager who won on “Jeopardy!” is putting his winnings toward a great cause.

Avi Gupta appeared on the “Jeopardy!” teen tournament a while back.

After the show was taped, Gupta learned that host Alex Trebek is fighting stage 4 pancreatic cancer.

So, he donated $10,000 of his winnings to OHSU’s Knight Cancer Institute, in honor of Trebek.

And that’s not all. Gupta did some fundraising on his own and multiplied that donation.

“I feel very excited that the campaign succeeded to this level. Beyond excited to share today that we’ve raised over $200,000 for pancreatic cancer, so that’s over 20 times increase over my initial donation,” Gupta said.

The money is going toward pancreatic cancer research at OHSU.

As for Gupta himself, he’s now a freshman at Columbia University, where he plans to study computer science.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 42436

Reported Deaths: 655
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah9228160
Marion5858108
Washington579076
Umatilla335444
Clackamas313965
Lane239227
Malheur191738
Jackson16846
Deschutes113213
Yamhill99415
Linn81015
Polk65415
Jefferson6049
Morrow5456
Lincoln51713
Union4672
Benton4426
Klamath4113
Douglas3506
Wasco34715
Hood River2771
Josephine2673
Columbia2661
Coos2460
Clatsop2430
Baker1203
Crook1092
Tillamook700
Curry571
Wallowa442
Lake370
Harney230
Sherman190
Gilliam110
Grant110
Wheeler10
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 910438

Reported Deaths: 17386
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles3006147000
Riverside667321295
San Bernardino627741072
Orange587251447
San Diego54941870
Kern33881416
Fresno30858436
Sacramento25445484
Santa Clara24313388
Alameda23391461
San Joaquin21630489
Contra Costa18694242
Stanislaus17686397
Tulare17495286
Ventura14300164
Imperial12882336
San Francisco12152140
Monterey1139991
San Mateo11149159
Santa Barbara9814120
Merced9465155
Sonoma9402136
Kings824683
Solano738476
Marin7089128
Madera502074
Placer417857
San Luis Obispo414132
Yolo320759
Butte308752
Santa Cruz280225
Napa196215
Shasta188930
Sutter183712
San Benito144215
El Dorado13284
Yuba129310
Mendocino112921
Tehama8808
Lassen7661
Lake69515
Glenn6573
Nevada6168
Humboldt56710
Colusa5506
Calaveras34218
Amador33016
Tuolumne2714
Inyo22715
Siskiyou1930
Mono1802
Del Norte1781
Mariposa782
Plumas680
Modoc290
Trinity260
Sierra60
Alpine30
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 60°
Brookings
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 75°
Crater Lake
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 39°
Grants Pass
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 50°
Klamath Falls
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 39°
Cold morning, warm afternoon
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events