SEVERE WX : Wind Advisory - Winter Weather Advisory - Winter Storm Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Washington school bus driver faces DUI charge

A school bus driver in Longview, Washington, faces charges of driving under the influence and reckless endangerment after a child who had just gotten off the...

Posted: Sep 23, 2019 3:03 AM
Updated: Sep 23, 2019 3:13 AM

A school bus driver in Longview, Washington, faces charges of driving under the influence and reckless endangerment after a child who had just gotten off the bus called 911, claiming the driver was intoxicated, police said.

Catherine Maccarone, 48, is on administrative leave while Longview Public Schools carries out its internal investigation of the September 12 incident, the district said Friday.

In the 911 call, the child said the driver passed three red lights, and "there's still kids on the there." The driver was wobbling, the child said, and in her eyes "you can tell she was drunk."

The 911 communications center contacted the school district transportation office and the bus driver was stopped, the Longview Police Department said in a September 13 Facebook post.

Responding police officers "smelled an obvious odor of intoxicants coming from Maccarone," the post said. There were no children on board at the time of the arrest, police said, but she had just completed two afternoon bus routes.

Maccarone was arrested and charged with two counts of reckless endangerment and DUI, police said, adding that additional charges could come after the investigation is finished.

CNN has reached out to Maccarone for comment but has not yet been able to determine if she has legal representation.

CNN also reached out to the prosecuting attorney on the case for an update on the charges Maccarone faces.

The school has put "an improved process" in place for screening bus drivers every day before they start their routes, Longview Public Schools Superintendent Dan Zorn said in a statement Friday.

A transportation representative from the state's education department is also "reviewing district bus operations and may have other safety measures to consider for implementation," the statement said.

"We are thankful all our students arrived home safely," Zorn said.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 139355

Reported Deaths: 1904
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah29403466
Washington19370183
Marion16840250
Clackamas12186142
Lane8850113
Jackson723497
Umatilla702874
Deschutes528341
Yamhill333851
Linn322950
Malheur321755
Polk259940
Klamath256848
Josephine186836
Benton184614
Douglas180547
Jefferson173925
Union115817
Wasco112723
Columbia108218
Lincoln104417
Coos102116
Hood River99423
Morrow96810
Clatsop7185
Crook66914
Baker5835
Tillamook3732
Curry3275
Lake2605
Grant2171
Harney1906
Wallowa1003
Gilliam531
Sherman480
Wheeler201
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3235045

Reported Deaths: 38268
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles108548815614
San Bernardino2685421719
Riverside2668492970
Orange2391752768
San Diego2300662421
Santa Clara991741278
Kern91119591
Fresno863361084
Sacramento846531194
Alameda71298906
Ventura67066546
San Joaquin60545844
Contra Costa55593492
Stanislaus49500803
Tulare43574542
Monterey38434261
San Mateo34510356
San Francisco30734293
Santa Barbara27149267
Solano27141118
Imperial25745510
Merced25743332
Sonoma25160251
Kings20223161
Placer18034188
San Luis Obispo17151161
Madera14068175
Santa Cruz13088136
Marin12067166
Yolo11276146
Shasta10144132
Butte9865136
El Dorado824566
Sutter812984
Napa807050
Lassen530916
San Benito523851
Yuba522730
Tehama456446
Tuolumne351241
Nevada339473
Mendocino332236
Amador307433
Lake272932
Humboldt265227
Glenn202822
Colusa19079
Calaveras171323
Siskiyou150413
Mono11454
Inyo105329
Del Norte8783
Plumas6185
Modoc3924
Mariposa3575
Trinity3065
Sierra950
Alpine740
Unassigned00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 32°
Brookings
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 35°
Medford
Mostly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 29° Lo: 5°
Feels Like: 32°
Medford
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 32°
Klamath Falls
Mostly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 14°
Feels Like: 18°
Rain and snow continue for Wednesday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events