SEVERE WX : Red Flag Warning - Air Quality Alert View Alerts

Washington school bus driver faces DUI charge

A school bus driver in Longview, Washington, faces charges of driving under the influence and reckless endangerment after a child who had just gotten off the...

Posted: Sep 23, 2019 3:03 AM
Updated: Sep 23, 2019 3:13 AM

A school bus driver in Longview, Washington, faces charges of driving under the influence and reckless endangerment after a child who had just gotten off the bus called 911, claiming the driver was intoxicated, police said.

Catherine Maccarone, 48, is on administrative leave while Longview Public Schools carries out its internal investigation of the September 12 incident, the district said Friday.

In the 911 call, the child said the driver passed three red lights, and "there's still kids on the there." The driver was wobbling, the child said, and in her eyes "you can tell she was drunk."

The 911 communications center contacted the school district transportation office and the bus driver was stopped, the Longview Police Department said in a September 13 Facebook post.

Responding police officers "smelled an obvious odor of intoxicants coming from Maccarone," the post said. There were no children on board at the time of the arrest, police said, but she had just completed two afternoon bus routes.

Maccarone was arrested and charged with two counts of reckless endangerment and DUI, police said, adding that additional charges could come after the investigation is finished.

CNN has reached out to Maccarone for comment but has not yet been able to determine if she has legal representation.

CNN also reached out to the prosecuting attorney on the case for an update on the charges Maccarone faces.

The school has put "an improved process" in place for screening bus drivers every day before they start their routes, Longview Public Schools Superintendent Dan Zorn said in a statement Friday.

A transportation representative from the state's education department is also "reviewing district bus operations and may have other safety measures to consider for implementation," the statement said.

"We are thankful all our students arrived home safely," Zorn said.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 224547

Reported Deaths: 2877
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah42425618
Washington28176259
Marion24842333
Clackamas20349243
Lane15401176
Jackson13240160
Deschutes1074187
Umatilla988394
Linn644882
Yamhill515882
Klamath498279
Douglas479594
Polk440457
Josephine438076
Malheur370967
Benton354822
Jefferson252842
Coos241040
Columbia213732
Union175924
Wasco160631
Lincoln159122
Crook144724
Hood River128934
Morrow125017
Clatsop123711
Baker116018
Curry86512
Tillamook7985
Grant5657
Lake4868
Harney46611
Wallowa2486
Gilliam881
Sherman872
Wheeler491
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4003787

Reported Deaths: 64620
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles131165624721
Riverside3112424667
San Bernardino3095025265
San Diego3011003805
Orange2856205146
Santa Clara1245862183
Sacramento1178311790
Kern1143421428
Fresno1057321746
Alameda980131290
Ventura845891046
Contra Costa78084836
San Joaquin776151461
Stanislaus666191097
Tulare50731854
San Mateo45255588
Monterey44651528
San Francisco41758565
Solano36525261
Santa Barbara36106469
Sonoma33414331
Merced33321485
Imperial29333746
Placer25624307
Kings23790251
San Luis Obispo22356267
Madera17220249
Santa Cruz16779207
Yolo15149215
Marin15039243
Butte13523205
Shasta13179242
El Dorado11312121
Napa1055282
Sutter10343127
Yuba712950
San Benito632664
Tehama592766
Lassen590526
Nevada568575
Humboldt535154
Mendocino485652
Tuolumne469173
Lake440866
Amador395348
Siskiyou259640
Glenn248127
Colusa238118
Calaveras235658
Del Norte174710
Inyo148238
Mono13395
Plumas7926
Modoc5767
Mariposa5377
Trinity4696
Sierra1370
Alpine910
Unassigned810
Medford
Partly Cloudy
65° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 65°
Brookings
Mostly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 52°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
65° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 65°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
65° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 65°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 51°
Smoky skies and spotty Thursday thunderstorms
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events