Washington school bus driver faces DUI charge

A school bus driver in Longview, Washington, faces charges of driving under the influence and reckless endangerment after a child who had just gotten off the...

Posted: Sep 23, 2019 3:03 AM
Updated: Sep 23, 2019 3:13 AM

A school bus driver in Longview, Washington, faces charges of driving under the influence and reckless endangerment after a child who had just gotten off the bus called 911, claiming the driver was intoxicated, police said.

Catherine Maccarone, 48, is on administrative leave while Longview Public Schools carries out its internal investigation of the September 12 incident, the district said Friday.

In the 911 call, the child said the driver passed three red lights, and "there's still kids on the there." The driver was wobbling, the child said, and in her eyes "you can tell she was drunk."

The 911 communications center contacted the school district transportation office and the bus driver was stopped, the Longview Police Department said in a September 13 Facebook post.

Responding police officers "smelled an obvious odor of intoxicants coming from Maccarone," the post said. There were no children on board at the time of the arrest, police said, but she had just completed two afternoon bus routes.

Maccarone was arrested and charged with two counts of reckless endangerment and DUI, police said, adding that additional charges could come after the investigation is finished.

CNN has reached out to Maccarone for comment but has not yet been able to determine if she has legal representation.

CNN also reached out to the prosecuting attorney on the case for an update on the charges Maccarone faces.

The school has put "an improved process" in place for screening bus drivers every day before they start their routes, Longview Public Schools Superintendent Dan Zorn said in a statement Friday.

A transportation representative from the state's education department is also "reviewing district bus operations and may have other safety measures to consider for implementation," the statement said.

"We are thankful all our students arrived home safely," Zorn said.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 175121

Reported Deaths: 2460
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah34937568
Washington23491229
Marion20195299
Clackamas15386204
Lane11591144
Jackson9923127
Umatilla796883
Deschutes712972
Linn416063
Yamhill410175
Klamath349059
Polk344252
Malheur342858
Josephine306362
Douglas304765
Benton273218
Jefferson207032
Coos197531
Columbia154526
Union141624
Lincoln130220
Wasco129128
Hood River112529
Morrow107915
Clatsop8958
Crook88019
Baker85814
Curry5959
Tillamook5813
Lake4137
Grant4124
Harney3066
Wallowa1575
Sherman570
Gilliam561
Wheeler251
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3718210

Reported Deaths: 61038
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles122899723653
Riverside2972154525
San Bernardino2947794555
San Diego2749603674
Orange2689624896
Santa Clara1170812013
Kern1078591322
Sacramento1011721646
Fresno1005621646
Alameda853671477
Ventura802301000
San Joaquin714311334
Contra Costa67019782
Stanislaus603831028
Tulare49383829
Monterey43267357
San Mateo41157560
San Francisco36032523
Santa Barbara33896446
Solano31875239
Merced31196452
Sonoma29696311
Imperial27987719
Kings22774245
Placer21751283
San Luis Obispo20917256
Madera16260239
Santa Cruz15571204
Marin13861226
Yolo13580200
Shasta11677217
Butte11573196
El Dorado9719109
Napa966679
Sutter9268109
Yuba609844
San Benito598663
Lassen566924
Tehama543056
Nevada445775
Tuolumne406664
Mendocino398747
Amador362551
Humboldt358737
Lake340943
Glenn235725
Colusa219816
Calaveras205551
Siskiyou194021
Inyo141738
Del Norte12747
Mono12734
Plumas6906
Modoc4884
Mariposa4247
Trinity3985
Sierra1100
Alpine880
Unassigned610
Medford
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 61°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 46°
Medford
Mostly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 61°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 61°
Klamath Falls
Mostly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 54°
Shower chances later tonight
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events