OSF Remembers Paul Allen as Generous Patron, Shakespeare Enthusiast

Allen's contributions to the Oregon Shakespeare Festival prompted them to rename their Elizabethan Theatre after him in 2014.

Posted: Oct 15, 2018 4:53 PM
Updated: Apr 28, 2021 10:32 AM

ASHLAND, Ore. — Late Microsoft co-founder Paul Allen had a long and storied career in business that kicked off in the Seattle, Washington area — but his influence would come to be felt in Oregon from top-to-bottom.

Although Allen is perhaps best known in Oregon for his tenure as owner of the Portland Trail Blazers — which he bought back in 1988 — Allen was also a major patron of the Oregon Shakespeare Festival (OSF) here in Southern Oregon.

“Paul and his family have been coming to OSF for decades, and Paul’s love of and support for the Festival has been essential to the art and community we create here," said OSF Communications Manager Julie Cortez.

Following a $3 million grant from the The Paul G. Allen Family Foundation in 2013, OSF renamed its Elizabethan Stage/Allen Pavilion to the 'Allen Elizabethan Theatre' — the name that the building holds to this day.

"He had a particular, inspiring passion for making art and the classics relevant to young audiences," said Cortez. "Just last night we performed in the space that bears his family name – the Allen Elizabethan Theatre – for the final time this season. Our hearts go out to the Allen family.”

At the time of the donation, Allen had this to say:

“OSF masterfully makes the classics relevant to new generations and introduces compelling contemporary work,” said Paul G. Allen. “OSF has been an Allen family tradition for many decades and we’re proud to support this exceptional theater group. Without a doubt it is one of the, if not the, top drama festivals in the country.”

According to the organization, the grant would go toward funding work on the stage, maintaining and restoring the organization's buildings, and attracting more visitors to the festival.

Allen's sister Jody Allen also served on OSF's Board of Directors between 1996 and 2005, then again from 2006 to 2010.

In 2013, following the $3 million grant, OSF estimated that the Allen Family Foundation had given more than $11 million to their organization over the years.

Allen loaned his copy of the 1623 Dryden-Puleston-Bemis Shakespeare’s First Folio, Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies, Published according to the True Originall Copies — one of the finest copies remaining in private hands, according to OSF —  to the organization for viewing tours and special educational events. He would do this several times over the course of years.

In 2016, Allen visited OSF to mark the 400-year anniversary of Shakespeare's death, commemorating the occasion with OSF Artistic Director Bill Rauch [pictured above].

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 195684

Reported Deaths: 2587
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah38714593
Washington25787233
Marion22229308
Clackamas17677214
Lane13128149
Jackson10953140
Deschutes918074
Umatilla823684
Linn501768
Klamath450664
Yamhill449676
Polk378853
Malheur353063
Josephine337071
Douglas329871
Benton312720
Jefferson222037
Coos208935
Columbia175929
Union145123
Lincoln138821
Wasco138128
Hood River119631
Crook113822
Morrow111116
Clatsop9948
Baker95914
Tillamook6523
Curry64610
Grant5236
Lake4557
Harney3488
Wallowa1855
Gilliam631
Sherman581
Wheeler321
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3768805

Reported Deaths: 62690
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles123741124115
Riverside2997934594
San Bernardino2971654724
San Diego2790983742
Orange2712515031
Santa Clara1190602096
Kern1092981376
Sacramento1049581691
Fresno1019571690
Alameda881481668
Ventura810331017
San Joaquin733101394
Contra Costa68976805
Stanislaus622491061
Tulare49830840
Monterey43662383
San Mateo42059570
San Francisco36795546
Santa Barbara34391459
Solano32974253
Merced31919461
Sonoma30067321
Imperial28504729
Kings23017246
Placer22688292
San Luis Obispo21308260
Madera16482242
Santa Cruz16264206
Marin14079227
Yolo13932211
Shasta12175226
Butte12095192
El Dorado10193113
Napa988782
Sutter9441113
Yuba628549
San Benito606863
Lassen570624
Tehama559063
Nevada475575
Tuolumne413967
Mendocino410849
Humboldt408042
Amador366647
Lake348543
Glenn240025
Siskiyou225525
Colusa223616
Calaveras213654
Inyo142838
Del Norte13988
Mono12844
Plumas7186
Modoc5014
Mariposa4507
Trinity4025
Sierra1120
Alpine880
Unassigned460
Medford
Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 57°
Brookings
Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 51°
Crater Lake
Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 57°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 57°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 44°
Showers possible tonight
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Monday, May 17th Evening Weather

Image

Monday, May 17 morning weather

Image

Sunday, May 16th Weather

Image

Saturday, May 15 evening weather

Image

Saturday, May 15 morning weather

Image

Friday, May 14th Evening Weather

Image

Friday, May 14 morning weather

Image

Day two of manslaughter trial in fatal Medford road rage case

Image

Special bond fuels Abramson and Armantrout's CCC title run

Image

Thursday, May 13th Evening Weather