SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

OSF Remembers Paul Allen as Generous Patron, Shakespeare Enthusiast

Allen's contributions to the Oregon Shakespeare Festival prompted them to rename their Elizabethan Theatre after him in 2014.

Posted: Oct 15, 2018 4:53 PM
Updated: Oct 15, 2018 6:46 PM

ASHLAND, Ore. — Late Microsoft co-founder Paul Allen had a long and storied career in business that kicked off in the Seattle, Washington area — but his influence would come to be felt in Oregon from top-to-bottom.

Although Allen is perhaps best known in Oregon for his tenure as owner of the Portland Trail Blazers — which he bought back in 1988 — Allen was also a major patron of the Oregon Shakespeare Festival (OSF) here in Southern Oregon.

“Paul and his family have been coming to OSF for decades, and Paul’s love of and support for the Festival has been essential to the art and community we create here," said OSF Communications Manager Julie Cortez.

Following a $3 million grant from the The Paul G. Allen Family Foundation in 2013, OSF renamed its Elizabethan Stage/Allen Pavilion to the 'Allen Elizabethan Theatre' — the name that the building holds to this day.

"He had a particular, inspiring passion for making art and the classics relevant to young audiences," said Cortez. "Just last night we performed in the space that bears his family name – the Allen Elizabethan Theatre – for the final time this season. Our hearts go out to the Allen family.”

At the time of the donation, Allen had this to say:

“OSF masterfully makes the classics relevant to new generations and introduces compelling contemporary work,” said Paul G. Allen. “OSF has been an Allen family tradition for many decades and we’re proud to support this exceptional theater group. Without a doubt it is one of the, if not the, top drama festivals in the country.”

According to the organization, the grant would go toward funding work on the stage, maintaining and restoring the organization's buildings, and attracting more visitors to the festival.

Allen's sister Jody Allen also served on OSF's Board of Directors between 1996 and 2005, then again from 2006 to 2010.

In 2013, following the $3 million grant, OSF estimated that the Allen Family Foundation had given more than $11 million to their organization over the years.

Allen loaned his copy of the 1623 Dryden-Puleston-Bemis Shakespeare’s First Folio, Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies, Published according to the True Originall Copies — one of the finest copies remaining in private hands, according to OSF —  to the organization for viewing tours and special educational events. He would do this several times over the course of years.

In 2016, Allen visited OSF to mark the 400-year anniversary of Shakespeare's death, commemorating the occasion with OSF Artistic Director Bill Rauch [pictured above].

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 19366

Reported Deaths: 328
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah449793
Washington284923
Marion269268
Umatilla206024
Clackamas142136
Malheur67610
Deschutes5408
Lane5233
Lincoln3959
Jackson3941
Union3882
Yamhill38611
Jefferson3113
Morrow3051
Polk29612
Linn25410
Klamath1961
Wasco1703
Hood River1690
Benton1576
Douglas1341
Josephine1071
Coos850
Clatsop820
Columbia790
Crook431
Baker330
Lake320
Tillamook300
Wallowa191
Sherman150
Curry140
Harney80
Gilliam40
Grant20
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 516851

Reported Deaths: 9441
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1938774702
Orange37813651
Riverside37011695
San Bernardino33432418
San Diego29883565
Kern20651144
Fresno15083138
San Joaquin11885180
Alameda11524189
Santa Clara10794191
Sacramento10122145
Tulare9745189
Imperial9448222
Stanislaus9221112
Contra Costa8033127
Ventura734476
San Francisco691661
Santa Barbara616760
San Mateo5683119
Marin509270
Monterey492430
Kings445356
Merced428550
Solano361137
Sonoma311339
Madera194330
Placer192516
San Luis Obispo190216
Yolo157242
Santa Cruz11524
Butte9417
Napa8888
Sutter7976
San Benito6474
El Dorado6371
Lassen6260
Yuba5024
Shasta3909
Glenn3321
Colusa3314
Mendocino3229
Nevada2991
Tehama2341
Humboldt2334
Lake2081
Mono1451
Tuolumne1412
Amador1260
Calaveras1251
Del Norte880
Siskiyou730
Inyo611
Mariposa572
Plumas330
Trinity50
Alpine20
Modoc20
Sierra20
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 66°
Brookings
Overcast
58° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 58°
Crater Lake
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 63°
Grants Pass
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 66°
Klamath Falls
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 63°
Thunderstorm chances ahead
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events