STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

San Francisco neighbors erect boulders to keep the homeless away

A group of San Francisco neighbors sought out a solution to deter drug dealers and the homeless from staying on their street. CNN affiliate KGO's Luz Pena reports.

Posted: Sep 26, 2019 6:10 AM
Updated: Sep 26, 2019 6:10 AM

A group of San Francisco neighbors came up with their own solution after they said the city wouldn't help them with the local homeless and drug dealer population, according to CNN affiliate KGO: They put boulders on the sidewalks.

The group has been going to city meetings and filing reports with the city for six months, according to KGO, but they haven't had any luck.

After a turf war one night, one of the residents told KGO the neighbors had had enough.

"It got to the point where everybody was just done," the person told KGO. "People had knives and guns and people were out fighting, carrying on and waking up people in the neighborhood."

Asking not to be identified, that resident told KGO a group of neighbors pitched in to buy 24 boulders that are now placed on their sidewalk to discourage the homeless from pitching tents.

It's well known that housing costs in the Bay Area are significantly higher than most cities in the United States, and the homeless population in the city is growing fast, according to a recent study by Zillow.

Last Wednesday, President Donald Trump escalated his political fight with California by threatening to have the Environmental Protection Agency pursue action against San Francisco for its homelessness problem.

"It's a terrible situation that's in Los Angeles and in San Francisco," Trump said aboard Air Force One, according to a pool report. "And we're going to be giving San Francisco -- they're in total violation -- we're going to be giving them a notice very soon."

Through Facebook, the neighbors organized and raised more than $2,000 for the boulders, according to KGO.

"I don't know if it's a long-term solution, but at least in the short term, they seems to be working in keeping the tents off the sidewalk," Lisa McEachron, who works in the area, told CNN.

Another neighbor who did not want to be identified told CNN they like the boulders.

"They really need to be there," the neighbor said. "They have helped."

Danielle, who said she wasn't comfortable sharing her last name, lives a few blocks away and walks the area daily. She told CNN she thinks the neighbors could have focused their efforts on fighting for housing or on calls to city officials.

"I know the reality of homelessness and moving people from one sidewalk to another doesn't solve it," she said. "It's as if the people who are for them have the attitude, 'We want to be privileged' not to deal with problem."

The City of San Francisco doesn't plan on removing the boulders. In fact, city spokeswoman Rachel Gordon told CNN officials are looking for ways to sanction them so they can remain in place.

CNN reached out to San Francisco's Coalition for Homelessness but has not heard back.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 175592

Reported Deaths: 2460
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah35068568
Washington23492229
Marion20261299
Clackamas15451204
Lane11656144
Jackson9938127
Umatilla796883
Deschutes717272
Linn417563
Yamhill411675
Klamath349059
Polk345752
Malheur342858
Josephine306662
Douglas304965
Benton273318
Jefferson207332
Coos197831
Columbia155126
Union141624
Lincoln130520
Wasco129928
Hood River112729
Morrow107915
Clatsop8998
Crook88119
Baker86114
Curry5959
Tillamook5823
Lake4137
Grant4124
Harney3066
Wallowa1575
Sherman570
Gilliam561
Wheeler251
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3720901

Reported Deaths: 61045
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles122932823648
Riverside2973194528
San Bernardino2948834556
San Diego2751123674
Orange2690364896
Santa Clara1171862017
Kern1078791322
Sacramento1015111646
Fresno1006211646
Alameda854811477
Ventura803091000
San Joaquin715271334
Contra Costa67101782
Stanislaus605131030
Tulare49414831
Monterey43267357
San Mateo41201560
San Francisco36073525
Santa Barbara33913446
Solano32027239
Merced31267452
Sonoma29715311
Imperial27991719
Kings22777245
Placer21878283
San Luis Obispo20972257
Madera16277239
Santa Cruz15615204
Marin13865226
Yolo13562200
Shasta11722218
Butte11591196
El Dorado9777109
Napa968079
Sutter9292109
Yuba611044
San Benito598963
Lassen567324
Tehama543056
Nevada447775
Tuolumne408164
Mendocino398747
Amador362746
Humboldt362138
Lake341343
Glenn235825
Colusa219916
Calaveras206051
Siskiyou195921
Inyo141738
Del Norte12887
Mono12744
Plumas6936
Modoc4904
Mariposa4267
Trinity3985
Sierra1100
Alpine880
Unassigned510
Medford
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 71°
Brookings
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 62°
Medford
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 71°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
71° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 71°
Klamath Falls
Clear
58° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 58°
Clearing tonight, sunny and warmer tomorrow
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events