Tower of London lights up for World War I anniversary

The year 2018 marks the centennial of the end of World War I.Known at the time as the Great War, the ...

Posted: Nov 5, 2018 3:44 PM
Updated: Nov 5, 2018 3:44 PM

The year 2018 marks the centennial of the end of World War I.

Known at the time as the Great War, the five-year struggle changed Europe and the world forever.

Anniversaries

Conflicts and wars

Continents and regions

England

Europe

London

Northern Europe

United Kingdom

Unrest, conflicts and war

World War I

England travel guide

To recognize and celebrate the centennial, the Tower of London is hosting a stunning event called "Beyond the Deepening Shadow: The Tower Remembers."

The eight-night event in London, which runs from November 4 to 11, fills the Tower's moat area with thousands of brightly lit torches to commemorate the many people who died during the war.

The final night, November 11, is Remembrance Day in the UK and the anniversary of the day the war was declared over "at the 11th hour of the 11th day of the 11th month."

The ceremony at the Tower of London begins at dusk, with the torches going from 5 to 9 each night.

First, a bugler plays "The Last Post." This bugle call is traditionally played at military funerals or in honor of the war dead.

Then, the yeoman warders begin the process of lighting the torches.

Yeoman warders, better known by their nickname "Beefeaters," are the traditional guards of the Tower of London and of the crown jewels. They also offer tours of the Tower to visitors.

Throughout the UK and the Commonwealth, many people wear red poppies on Remembrance Day, recalling a line from the famous poem "In Flanders Fields" by the Canadian John McCrae: "In Flanders fields the poppies blow / Between the crosses, row on row."

There are other events commemorating the end of World War I in the UK and beyond.

In Washington, D.C., the Smithsonian Museums unveiled several new exhibits about World War I that opened on April 6, 2018, the anniversary of the day the United States entered the war.

Meanwhile, in France, several events are being held the weekend of November 11, including a speech by President Emmanuel Macron at the Arc de Triomphe and a military tribute at the Hôtel National des Invalides.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155597

Reported Deaths: 2208
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31877528
Washington21211212
Marion18468285
Clackamas13380175
Lane10258126
Jackson8395112
Umatilla765982
Deschutes595259
Yamhill378364
Linn359056
Malheur335158
Polk306442
Klamath279155
Douglas247454
Benton234416
Josephine234050
Jefferson195828
Coos149119
Union128419
Columbia126521
Wasco122126
Lincoln113220
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6567
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3566914

Reported Deaths: 52158
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles119192321435
Riverside2894503767
San Bernardino2866072874
Orange2612203917
San Diego2600913284
Santa Clara1106211777
Kern102627827
Fresno953931443
Sacramento932811472
Alameda806681242
Ventura77623844
San Joaquin665691101
Contra Costa62248681
Stanislaus56132946
Tulare47784758
Monterey42138328
San Mateo38998515
San Francisco34260412
Santa Barbara31805411
Solano30024164
Merced28915397
Sonoma28141298
Imperial26903591
Kings21955218
Placer19763232
San Luis Obispo19612227
Madera15467209
Santa Cruz14588183
Marin13136197
Yolo12834185
Shasta10985174
Butte10962160
El Dorado9095100
Napa903869
Sutter884597
San Benito576759
Yuba573337
Lassen560119
Tehama508152
Nevada396074
Tuolumne394659
Mendocino379643
Amador346341
Humboldt318033
Lake315641
Glenn222523
Colusa212813
Calaveras190547
Siskiyou174014
Inyo128737
Mono12114
Del Norte9875
Plumas6536
Modoc4524
Mariposa3957
Trinity3675
Sierra990
Alpine810
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 47°
Brookings
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 43°
Medford
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 47°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 47°
Klamath Falls
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 25°
Very mild start to March
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events