STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Tim Cook Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Apple Chief Executive Officer ...

Posted: Oct 13, 2018 5:12 AM
Updated: Oct 13, 2018 5:12 AM

Here's a look at the life of Apple Chief Executive Officer Tim Cook.

Personal:
Birth date: November 1,1960

Apple Inc

Business executives

Business figures

Labor and employment

Companies

Steve Jobs

Tim Cook

Workers and professionals

Fast Facts

Birth place: Robertsdale, Alabama

Birth name: Timothy Donald Cook

Father: Donald Cook, shipyard worker

Mother: Geraldine Cook

Education: Auburn University, B.S., 1982; Duke University, M.B.A., 1988

Other Facts:
Is an Auburn University football fan who has decorated his home and office with the school's memorabilia.

Serves on the Board of Directors for the Robert F. Kennedy Human Rights.

Timeline:
1982 - Joins IBM.

1994 - Leaves IBM to join Intelligent Electronics as their chief operating officer of the Reseller Division.

1997 - Leaves Intelligent Electronics to join Compaq as vice president of Corporate Materials.

March 1998 - Leaves Compaq after only six months to join Apple when Steve Jobs offers him a position.

1998-2002 - Senior Vice President of Worldwide Operations at Apple.

2000-2002 - Senior Vice President of Worldwide Operations, Sales, Service and Support at Apple.

2002-2005 - Executive Vice President, Worldwide Sales and Operations at Apple.

2004 - Becomes the head of the Macintosh hardware engineering team.

October 14, 2005 - Jobs names Cook chief operating officer (COO) of Apple.

November 2005 - Becomes a member of Nike's board of directors.

2009 - Is named interim CEO of Apple during Jobs' leave of absence to receive a liver transplant.

January 2011 - Is named interim CEO while Jobs takes an extended medical leave.

August 2011 - Is named CEO after Jobs resigns.

February 11, 2013 - Attends the State of the Union address as a guest of First Lady Michelle Obama.

December 10, 2013 - Cook receives a lifetime achievement award from Auburn University. During his acceptance speech, he speaks out on the issue of gay rights and says, "Now is the time to write these basic principles of human dignity into the book of law."

October 30, 2014 - Acknowledges he is gay in an op-ed published by Bloomberg Businessweek.

February 16, 2016 - In a public letter, Cook warns that complying with a judge's order to help the FBI break into the iPhone of deceased San Bernardino shooter Syed Farook, would entail building "a backdoor to the iPhone" -- "something we consider too dangerous to create." The letter calls for a public discussion on the order, saying Apple is "challenging the FBI's demands with the deepest respect for American democracy and a love of our country."

June 19, 2017 - Cook and other tech chief executives meet with President Donald Trump's American Technology Council, which was created by executive order in May.

August 24, 2018 - Due to a restricted stock award he was given after taking over the leadership of Apple from Steve Jobs in 2011, Cook collects 560,000 thousand shares of Apple (approximately $120 million), that was partially contingent of the company's performance.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 31865

Reported Deaths: 539
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah7022136
Marion456992
Washington441759
Umatilla293941
Clackamas234661
Malheur158926
Jackson11094
Lane109616
Deschutes79312
Yamhill75013
Jefferson5218
Polk51515
Linn49513
Morrow4946
Lincoln47613
Union4392
Benton2946
Klamath2792
Wasco2793
Hood River2490
Douglas2244
Josephine1952
Columbia1551
Coos1490
Clatsop1310
Baker922
Crook621
Tillamook510
Curry310
Lake290
Wallowa281
Sherman180
Harney120
Grant90
Gilliam80
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 799516

Reported Deaths: 15393
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2644146455
Riverside578831179
San Bernardino53359918
Orange526221182
San Diego45596773
Kern31712360
Fresno28019362
Sacramento21872399
Alameda20951397
Santa Clara20756304
San Joaquin20126437
Stanislaus16436345
Contra Costa16238204
Tulare15829259
Ventura12591146
Imperial11741317
San Francisco1094699
San Mateo9714144
Monterey970170
Santa Barbara8973113
Merced8828140
Kings756977
Sonoma7262120
Marin6641114
Solano627863
Madera445865
Placer353544
San Luis Obispo347929
Butte279043
Yolo278255
Santa Cruz22949
Sutter168911
Napa165313
San Benito132111
Yuba11367
El Dorado10884
Mendocino89418
Shasta75916
Lassen7360
Glenn5713
Tehama5334
Lake53011
Nevada5286
Colusa5246
Humboldt4967
Calaveras31414
Amador29616
Tuolumne2274
Inyo18715
Mono1652
Siskiyou1630
Del Norte1381
Mariposa752
Plumas500
Modoc250
Trinity150
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 47°
Brookings
Scattered Clouds
55° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 55°
Crater Lake
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 37°
Grants Pass
Few Clouds
44° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 37°
Klamath Falls
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 37°
Spotty afternoon showers
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events