SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Ford's sister-in-law: Manchin and Collins created an 'alternate reality' to support Kavanaugh

Christine Blasey Ford's sister-in-law said Sens. Joe Manchin and Susan Collins were trying to have it both w...

Posted: Oct 7, 2018 10:33 AM
Updated: Oct 7, 2018 10:33 AM

Christine Blasey Ford's sister-in-law said Sens. Joe Manchin and Susan Collins were trying to have it both ways when the senators said they believed Ford was sexually assaulted but not by Supreme Court nominee Brett Kavanaugh.

Ford has accused Kavanaugh of sexually and physically assaulting her more than 30 years ago while they were both at a party during their high school years. Kavanaugh has denied the accusation.

Brett Kavanaugh

Christine Blasey Ford

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Crimes against persons

Criminal offenses

Joe Manchin

Misc people

Political Figures - US

Sex crimes

Sexual assault

Sexual misconduct

Society

Susan Collins

Manchin, a West Virginia Democrat, and Collins, a Republican from Maine, said they believed Ford when she said she had been sexually assaulted but that they didn't think there was corroboration to prove it was Kavanaugh.

"I think it's their way to sort of get out of this difficult bind that she is believable and that this type of behavior is completely unacceptable. There would be no way to make it acceptable. So I think they are diverting away from the main issue and trying to create an alternative reality, really," Deborah Peters said on CNN's "Erin Burnett OutFront."

The FBI conducted a supplemental background investigation into the allegations against Kavanaugh, and members of Congress were able to see the results of the probe starting Thursday morning.

Collins announced on the Senate floor Friday afternoon that she would support Kavanaugh's confirmation, which essentially ensured his confirmation would succeed in when the final vote takes place.

Peters said she thought the senators' logic was a way to divert away from the main issue.

"I think they're saying -- I think they're saying, gee, she looks credible, but we can't really believe that the man we like would do this," Peters said. "So, therefore, it's not valid, you know, it's not valid that it was him, even though that type of memory does not get mistaken, does not go away."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 68503

Reported Deaths: 867
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah15561230
Washington940198
Marion8650135
Clackamas568777
Umatilla421248
Lane405040
Jackson357925
Malheur234942
Deschutes207414
Yamhill161516
Linn131019
Polk114015
Douglas88217
Jefferson79811
Union7463
Klamath7454
Benton7447
Morrow6357
Lincoln60014
Wasco49719
Josephine4824
Columbia4573
Coos4061
Hood River3751
Clatsop3450
Baker2703
Crook2086
Grant1301
Curry1202
Tillamook1150
Lake1131
Harney901
Wallowa703
Sherman230
Gilliam210
Wheeler30
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1171802

Reported Deaths: 19025
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles3832757580
San Bernardino884691129
Riverside850771434
San Diego75307988
Orange731521559
Kern39990448
Fresno37349477
Sacramento35739566
Santa Clara32454476
Alameda28378502
San Joaquin25675502
Contra Costa23381260
Stanislaus21145422
Tulare20550308
Ventura18914175
Imperial15725356
San Francisco15053160
Monterey14695116
San Mateo13707170
Sonoma11846157
Merced11537179
Santa Barbara11205135
Kings1044087
Solano1003681
Marin7628129
Placer622468
Madera604785
San Luis Obispo595635
Shasta460147
Yolo456174
Santa Cruz420228
Butte385359
Sutter314415
Napa294517
El Dorado21544
Yuba198110
San Benito181316
Lassen17733
Tehama158725
Mendocino148522
Nevada11839
Tuolumne9088
Glenn8918
Lake88619
Humboldt8199
Colusa6946
Siskiyou6242
Mono5243
Amador48416
Calaveras47522
Del Norte3131
Inyo29016
Plumas2050
Trinity1390
Mariposa1262
Modoc1220
Alpine470
Sierra190
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 33°
Brookings
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 46°
Crater Lake
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 30°
Grants Pass
Few Clouds
36° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 36°
Klamath Falls
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 30°
Cold & foggy mornings, air quality concerns
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events