STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Ford's sister-in-law: Manchin and Collins created an 'alternate reality' to support Kavanaugh

Christine Blasey Ford's sister-in-law said Sens. Joe Manchin and Susan Collins were trying to have it both w...

Posted: Oct 7, 2018 10:33 AM
Updated: Oct 7, 2018 10:33 AM

Christine Blasey Ford's sister-in-law said Sens. Joe Manchin and Susan Collins were trying to have it both ways when the senators said they believed Ford was sexually assaulted but not by Supreme Court nominee Brett Kavanaugh.

Ford has accused Kavanaugh of sexually and physically assaulting her more than 30 years ago while they were both at a party during their high school years. Kavanaugh has denied the accusation.

Brett Kavanaugh

Christine Blasey Ford

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Crimes against persons

Criminal offenses

Joe Manchin

Misc people

Political Figures - US

Sex crimes

Sexual assault

Sexual misconduct

Society

Susan Collins

Manchin, a West Virginia Democrat, and Collins, a Republican from Maine, said they believed Ford when she said she had been sexually assaulted but that they didn't think there was corroboration to prove it was Kavanaugh.

"I think it's their way to sort of get out of this difficult bind that she is believable and that this type of behavior is completely unacceptable. There would be no way to make it acceptable. So I think they are diverting away from the main issue and trying to create an alternative reality, really," Deborah Peters said on CNN's "Erin Burnett OutFront."

The FBI conducted a supplemental background investigation into the allegations against Kavanaugh, and members of Congress were able to see the results of the probe starting Thursday morning.

Collins announced on the Senate floor Friday afternoon that she would support Kavanaugh's confirmation, which essentially ensured his confirmation would succeed in when the final vote takes place.

Peters said she thought the senators' logic was a way to divert away from the main issue.

"I think they're saying -- I think they're saying, gee, she looks credible, but we can't really believe that the man we like would do this," Peters said. "So, therefore, it's not valid, you know, it's not valid that it was him, even though that type of memory does not get mistaken, does not go away."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 31865

Reported Deaths: 539
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah7022136
Marion456992
Washington441759
Umatilla293941
Clackamas234661
Malheur158926
Jackson11094
Lane109616
Deschutes79312
Yamhill75013
Jefferson5218
Polk51515
Linn49513
Morrow4946
Lincoln47613
Union4392
Benton2946
Klamath2792
Wasco2793
Hood River2490
Douglas2244
Josephine1952
Columbia1551
Coos1490
Clatsop1310
Baker922
Crook621
Tillamook510
Curry310
Lake290
Wallowa281
Sherman180
Harney120
Grant90
Gilliam80
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 799516

Reported Deaths: 15393
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2644146455
Riverside578831179
San Bernardino53359918
Orange526221182
San Diego45596773
Kern31712360
Fresno28019362
Sacramento21872399
Alameda20951397
Santa Clara20756304
San Joaquin20126437
Stanislaus16436345
Contra Costa16238204
Tulare15829259
Ventura12591146
Imperial11741317
San Francisco1094699
San Mateo9714144
Monterey970170
Santa Barbara8973113
Merced8828140
Kings756977
Sonoma7262120
Marin6641114
Solano627863
Madera445865
Placer353544
San Luis Obispo347929
Butte279043
Yolo278255
Santa Cruz22949
Sutter168911
Napa165313
San Benito132111
Yuba11367
El Dorado10884
Mendocino89418
Shasta75916
Lassen7360
Glenn5713
Tehama5334
Lake53011
Nevada5286
Colusa5246
Humboldt4967
Calaveras31414
Amador29616
Tuolumne2274
Inyo18715
Mono1652
Siskiyou1630
Del Norte1381
Mariposa752
Plumas500
Modoc250
Trinity150
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Medford
Broken Clouds
56° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 56°
Brookings
Overcast
60° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 60°
Crater Lake
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 53°
Grants Pass
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 40°
Klamath Falls
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 53°
Spotty afternoon showers
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Friday, September 25 morning weather

Image

Happy Camp Hero

Image

New multi-agency resource center opened in Medford

Image

Thursday, September 24th Evening Weather

Image

Community of Happy Camp begins recovery after Slater Fire destruction

Image

Thursday, September 24 afternoon weather

Image

Thursday, September 24 morning weather

Image

LCC K9 MINISTRY SENDS COMFORT DOGS TO JACKSON COUNTY

Image

Wednesday, September 23rd Evening Weather

Image

Wednesday, September 23 afternoon weather