SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning - Wind Advisory - Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Ford's sister-in-law: Manchin and Collins created an 'alternate reality' to support Kavanaugh

Christine Blasey Ford's sister-in-law said Sens. Joe Manchin and Susan Collins were trying to have it both w...

Posted: Oct 7, 2018 10:33 AM
Updated: Oct 7, 2018 10:33 AM

Christine Blasey Ford's sister-in-law said Sens. Joe Manchin and Susan Collins were trying to have it both ways when the senators said they believed Ford was sexually assaulted but not by Supreme Court nominee Brett Kavanaugh.

Ford has accused Kavanaugh of sexually and physically assaulting her more than 30 years ago while they were both at a party during their high school years. Kavanaugh has denied the accusation.

Brett Kavanaugh

Christine Blasey Ford

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Crimes against persons

Criminal offenses

Joe Manchin

Misc people

Political Figures - US

Sex crimes

Sexual assault

Sexual misconduct

Society

Susan Collins

Manchin, a West Virginia Democrat, and Collins, a Republican from Maine, said they believed Ford when she said she had been sexually assaulted but that they didn't think there was corroboration to prove it was Kavanaugh.

"I think it's their way to sort of get out of this difficult bind that she is believable and that this type of behavior is completely unacceptable. There would be no way to make it acceptable. So I think they are diverting away from the main issue and trying to create an alternative reality, really," Deborah Peters said on CNN's "Erin Burnett OutFront."

The FBI conducted a supplemental background investigation into the allegations against Kavanaugh, and members of Congress were able to see the results of the probe starting Thursday morning.

Collins announced on the Senate floor Friday afternoon that she would support Kavanaugh's confirmation, which essentially ensured his confirmation would succeed in when the final vote takes place.

Peters said she thought the senators' logic was a way to divert away from the main issue.

"I think they're saying -- I think they're saying, gee, she looks credible, but we can't really believe that the man we like would do this," Peters said. "So, therefore, it's not valid, you know, it's not valid that it was him, even though that type of memory does not get mistaken, does not go away."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154554

Reported Deaths: 2204
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31785528
Washington21060212
Marion18335285
Clackamas13310175
Lane10172126
Jackson8299111
Umatilla763181
Deschutes591859
Yamhill375964
Linn356556
Malheur334358
Polk302942
Klamath277455
Douglas242853
Benton231816
Josephine231649
Jefferson195028
Coos142519
Union127519
Columbia124321
Wasco122026
Lincoln112820
Hood River106329
Morrow104414
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6487
Curry4166
Tillamook4122
Lake3746
Harney2726
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3554629

Reported Deaths: 51395
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles118754221106
Riverside2891853749
San Bernardino2853342673
Orange2603483889
San Diego2589823260
Santa Clara1098411765
Kern102627811
Fresno947941412
Sacramento929441464
Alameda800881224
Ventura77238834
San Joaquin665691082
Contra Costa62164674
Stanislaus55775944
Tulare47784746
Monterey42138327
San Mateo38763515
San Francisco34061398
Santa Barbara31763407
Solano29968164
Merced28915395
Sonoma27954298
Imperial26843589
Kings21951218
Placer19713231
San Luis Obispo19612227
Madera15390209
Santa Cruz14588183
Marin13136197
Yolo12760185
Shasta10944174
Butte10915160
El Dorado9095100
Napa897668
Sutter884597
San Benito574359
Yuba573336
Lassen560119
Tehama508152
Tuolumne394659
Nevada393274
Mendocino379643
Amador344441
Humboldt316033
Lake313440
Glenn221023
Colusa212813
Calaveras190547
Siskiyou174014
Inyo128736
Mono12114
Del Norte9875
Plumas6536
Modoc4524
Mariposa3947
Trinity3675
Sierra990
Alpine810
Unassigned00
Medford
Mostly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 41°
Brookings
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 42°
Medford
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 22° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 41°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 41°
Klamath Falls
Mostly Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 28°
Drying out, winds diminish this weekend
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events