SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Lee Iacocca Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Lee Iacocca, American ...

Posted: Oct 2, 2018 3:37 AM
Updated: Oct 2, 2018 3:37 AM

Here's a look at the life of Lee Iacocca, American automotive executive.

Personal:
Birth date: October 15, 1924

Business figures

Chrysler LLC

Companies

Lee Iacocca

Fast Facts

Automotive industry

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Fiat Chrysler

Birth place: Allentown, Pennsylvania

Birth name: Lido Anthony Iacocca

Father: Nicola Iacocca, restaurant owner

Mother: Antoinette (Perrotto) Iacocca

Marriages: Darrien (Earle) Iacocca (1991-1995, divorced); Peggy (Johnson) Iacocca (1986-1987, divorced); Mary (McCleary) Iacocca (1956-1983, her death)

Children: with Mary (McCleary) Iacocca: Kathryn and Lia

Education: Lehigh University, B.S., 1945; Princeton University, M.S., 1946

Other Facts:
His parents immigrated to the United States from Italy.

Is credited with saving Chrysler from bankruptcy.

Starred in a series of Chrysler television commercials, making famous the line "If you can find a better car, buy it."

Serves as chairman of the board of The Iacocca Family Foundation.

Timeline:
1946 - Begins working at Ford Motor Company as an engineer.

1970-1978 - President of Ford Motor Company.

1978 - Is fired as president of Ford by Henry Ford II.

1978 - Is hired by Chrysler Corp.

1979 - Becomes CEO of Chrysler Corp.

1982-1986 - President Ronald Reagan appoints Iacocca chairman of the Statue of Liberty-Ellis Island Centennial Commission, which raises money to restore the Statue of Liberty.

1984 - Releases "Iacocca: An Autobiography."

1984 - Establishes The Iacocca Family Foundation, to raise money for diabetes research, after his wife, Mary, passes away due to complications from diabetes. The foundation has funded more than $45 million in research projects.

1992 - Retires from Chrysler.

November 1995 - Iacocca files a lawsuit against Chrysler, accusing the company of illegally preventing him from exercising his stock options.

December 1995 - Chrysler files a lawsuit against Iacocca, claiming he gave confidential information to Kirk Kerkorian, who tried to take over Chrysler.

1996 - Iacocca and Chrysler settle their lawsuits against one another.

2007 - Releases the book "Where Have All the Leaders Gone?," co-written with Catherine Whitney.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 9930

Reported Deaths: 213
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah241769
Marion161047
Washington153420
Clackamas82125
Umatilla7166
Union3551
Lincoln3463
Deschutes2110
Lane2083
Malheur1911
Polk15912
Linn1579
Jackson1470
Jefferson1320
Yamhill1328
Klamath1301
Benton935
Morrow931
Hood River880
Wasco881
Josephine521
Clatsop510
Douglas460
Coos420
Columbia360
Lake210
Tillamook140
Crook120
Wallowa100
Curry80
Baker50
Sherman20
Gilliam10
Grant10
Harney10
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 252895

Reported Deaths: 6334
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1078263457
Riverside19450479
Orange16191363
San Diego15696387
San Bernardino13676269
Imperial7039114
Alameda6556140
Fresno585177
Kern513081
Santa Clara5077160
Tulare4627136
San Joaquin447455
Sacramento400469
San Francisco377650
Contra Costa356481
San Mateo3536108
Santa Barbara326129
Ventura324047
Marin271921
Kings260032
Stanislaus253144
Monterey191515
Solano147625
Sonoma135911
Merced127211
Placer82811
San Luis Obispo7012
Yolo61325
Madera5785
Santa Cruz4553
Napa3764
San Benito2652
Sutter2433
Lassen2420
El Dorado2260
Butte2063
Shasta1484
Humboldt1444
Nevada1291
Glenn1220
Yuba1061
Tehama881
Lake870
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Del Norte581
Calaveras530
Mono451
Tuolumne430
Inyo331
Amador310
Siskiyou310
Mariposa271
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
83° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 83°
Brookings
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 62°
Crater Lake
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 77°
Grants Pass
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 81°
Klamath Falls
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 77°
Windy and sunny Monday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Sunday, July 5 evening weather

Image

Golf Tip of the Week: Oak Knoll Golf Course

Image

Saturday, July 5 morning weather

Image

Saturday, July 4 evening weather

Image

Saturday, July 4 morning weather

Image

Jessica Worden, Taroko Asian Tapas Bar

Image

Friday, July 3rd Evening Weather

Image

Economic impact of the coronavirus pandemic

Image

Central Point celebrates 4th of July with decorating contest

Image

Marie Dodds, Director, Government and Public Affairs, AAA