SEVERE WX : Red Flag Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Mark Geragos Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of ...

Posted: Sep 28, 2018 6:50 PM
Updated: Sep 28, 2018 6:50 PM

Here's a look at the life of attorney Mark Geragos, known for his high profile clients.

Personal:
Birth date: October 5, 1957

Celebrities

Mark Geragos

Michael Jackson (Entertainer)

Chris Brown (Entertainer)

Winona Ryder

Political Figures - US

Susan McDougal

Roger Clinton

Laci Peterson

Fast Facts

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Criminal law

Criminal offenses

Law and legal system

Misc people

Sentencing

Birth place: Los Angeles, California

Birth name: Mark John Geragos

Father: Paul Geragos, attorney

Mother: Betty Jane Geragos

Marriage: Paulette (Kassabian) Geragos

Children: Jake and Teny

Education: Haverford College, B.A., 1979; Loyola Marymount University, J.D., 1982

Other Facts:
Partner in the law firm Geragos & Geragos.

His clients have included Scott Peterson, Michael Jackson, Gary Condit, Chris Brown and Winona Ryder.

Timeline:
1983 - Is admitted to the State Bar of California and joins his father's law firm, Geragos & Geragos.

1997-1998 - One of his first high profile cases is when Geragos represents Susan McDougal in an embezzlement case. McDougal was earlier convicted of fraud in the Whitewater case that involved President Bill Clinton. She is acquitted of the embezzlement charges.

2001 - Represents Clinton's brother, Roger Clinton, who was arrested on drunken driving charges. Clinton pleads guilty to a misdemeanor charge of reckless driving.

2001 - Represents rapper Nate Dogg, who pleads no contest to a misdemeanor charge of carrying an unmarked firearm. A felony charge is dropped in exchange for the plea.

2001-2002 - Represents Gary Condit as law enforcement investigate the death of Chandra Levy.

2002 - Represents Ryder, who is charged with felony grand theft and vandalism for shoplifting from Saks Fifth Avenue. Ryder is sentenced to three years of probation and counseling.

May 2003 - Announces he will represent Scott Peterson, charged with murdering his pregnant wife, Laci. Peterson is found guilty.

2003-2004 - Represents Jackson when he is charged with child molestation. Jackson replaces Geragos, saying he wants a lawyer who will devote his full time to the case.

2008 - Geragos and partner Pat Harris win a lawsuit against Jeffrey Borer and his charter jet company XtraJet for secretly recording Geragos, Harris and client Jackson on a flight.

2009 - Represents Brown when he is charged with assaulting his then girlfriend, Rihanna. Brown is sentenced to five years of probation and ordered to complete a domestic violence program.

2013 - Geragos' book, written with Pat Harris, "Mistrial: An Inside Look at How the Criminal Justice System Works...and Sometimes Doesn't" is released.

October 15, 2017 - Represents Colin Kaepernick when he files a civil lawsuit against the NFL. The lawsuit alleges collusion to keep Kaepernick from being signed by any team after he continued kneeling to protest the treatment of black Americans during the singing of the National Anthem prior to NFL games.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 11454

Reported Deaths: 232
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah273072
Marion177053
Washington176420
Umatilla9377
Clackamas92527
Union3682
Lincoln3625
Malheur2861
Lane2813
Deschutes2370
Yamhill1799
Jackson1730
Linn17210
Polk17112
Jefferson1600
Klamath1311
Morrow1311
Wasco1061
Benton1056
Hood River1030
Douglas580
Clatsop550
Josephine551
Coos520
Columbia470
Lake240
Crook181
Tillamook160
Wallowa130
Baker90
Curry90
Sherman30
Harney20
Gilliam10
Grant10
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 310885

Reported Deaths: 6955
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1274393744
Riverside24765537
Orange22650412
San Diego18863420
San Bernardino18275304
Imperial7759132
Fresno762787
Alameda7485147
San Joaquin627968
Kern619597
Santa Clara5863166
Tulare5678152
Sacramento515279
Contra Costa446088
Stanislaus436450
San Francisco431650
Ventura409353
Santa Barbara386829
San Mateo3846112
Marin336430
Kings285539
Monterey241918
Solano207528
Merced179312
Sonoma156114
Placer102111
San Luis Obispo9054
Madera8578
Yolo83928
Santa Cruz5373
Napa4774
Butte3384
Sutter3374
San Benito3112
El Dorado3070
Lassen2610
Shasta1766
Humboldt1654
Glenn1640
Nevada1631
Yuba1633
Lake1081
Mendocino1070
Colusa1030
Tehama981
Calaveras670
Tuolumne640
Del Norte600
Mono491
Siskiyou410
Amador360
Inyo341
Mariposa311
Plumas170
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 76°
Brookings
Broken Clouds
59° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 59°
Crater Lake
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 78°
Grants Pass
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 75°
Klamath Falls
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 78°
Hot & windy Saturday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events