Roger Stone associate's grand jury appearance postponed

Jerome Corsi, a prominent conspiracy theorist with ties to Roger Stone, was subpoenaed to testify before a f...

Posted: Sep 8, 2018 3:01 PM
Updated: Sep 8, 2018 3:01 PM

Jerome Corsi, a prominent conspiracy theorist with ties to Roger Stone, was subpoenaed to testify before a federal grand jury Friday as part of special counsel Robert Mueller's Russia investigation, according to Corsi's attorney.

But Corsi's appearance was postponed after he met with Mueller's investigators for hours Thursday afternoon for a voluntary interview ahead of his scheduled grand jury appearance. His attorney, David Gray, would not comment on what Corsi was asked about during his voluntary interview or why the grand jury appearance was postponed. It may be rescheduled for a later date, he said.

2016 Presidential election

Continents and regions

Donald Trump

Eastern Europe

Elections (by type)

Elections and campaigns

Europe

Government and public administration

Hillary Clinton

Investigations

Law and legal system

Non-profit and NGO organizations

Political candidates

Political Figures - US

Politics

Robert Mueller

Roger Stone

Russia

Russia meddling investigation

Subpoenas

Trial and procedure

US Federal elections

US Presidential elections

WikiLeaks

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Criminal offenses

Digital crime

Digital security

Technology

Criminal law

Grand jury

Jerome Corsi

Misc people

"We are going to be fully cooperative. We have nothing to hide," Gray told CNN when the news of the subpoena was first reported by The New York Times earlier this week. "While we believe the focus will be on his communications with Roger Stone, that is an assumption."

Corsi had been one of the latest in a string of Stone associates to be summoned by Mueller's team. Randy Credico, a comedian who's another former associate of Stone's, was also slated to appear before the grand jury Friday and did so.

Stone, a longtime political adviser to President Donald Trump, attracted scrutiny in 2016 after claiming to have a back channel to WikiLeaks and appearing to predict that the site would release damaging information related to Hillary Clinton during the presidential campaign. Stone has since said he had no contact with Julian Assange, the founder of WikiLeaks. Meanwhile, US intelligence agencies concluded that Russian intelligence had hacked Democratic targets and used WikiLeaks to spread that material online.

In summer 2016, Stone tweeted that it would soon be "Podesta's time in the barrel," which was later seen as an indication Stone may have had advance warning that then-Clinton campaign chairman John Podesta's hacked emails would soon be public.

In March 2017, Corsi -- the former DC bureau chief for the fringe website InfoWars -- wrote a piece explaining that he had been the source for the seemingly prescient tweet by Stone. In his article, Corsi wrote that his own research had inspired Stone's tweet.

Stone has since said he was referring to both DC lobbyist Tony Podesta and then-Clinton campaign chairman John Podesta, and their business dealings.

Corsi, a birther who reportedly helped fuel Trump's long-held belief that former President Barack Obama wasn't born in the US, first came up in the Mueller probe through another associate, Ted Malloch. Malloch -- a professor, author and Trump ally -- said FBI agents had questioned him about topics including Corsi, Stone and WikiLeaks as part of the Mueller investigation, according to an interview Malloch did with NBC News.

Gray, Corsi's attorney, said his client had no communication with Assange, WikiLeaks or Guccifer 2.0, the online persona that US intelligence says was controlled by Russian hackers..

"There's nothing that even hits of any criminal liability on his part," Gray said of Corsi.

While Mueller's investigators appear to be circling Stone, Stone said he still has not been contacted by the special counsel. He has said he had no prior knowledge of the hacked emails and was not involved in any collusion efforts related to the 2016 campaign.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 131258

Reported Deaths: 1758
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah28030454
Washington18386166
Marion15972233
Clackamas11499135
Lane8127107
Jackson680682
Umatilla664167
Deschutes484633
Yamhill313945
Malheur311851
Linn306542
Polk238938
Klamath236634
Josephine168931
Jefferson167525
Benton165913
Douglas165043
Union109516
Wasco105123
Columbia101518
Lincoln97317
Hood River93521
Coos92614
Morrow91910
Clatsop6614
Crook5859
Baker5515
Tillamook3572
Curry3175
Lake2285
Grant2131
Harney1684
Wallowa943
Gilliam471
Sherman470
Wheeler191
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2916309

Reported Deaths: 32851
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles98992813489
San Bernardino2450331560
Riverside2338992517
San Diego2068702037
Orange2059112277
Santa Clara899831040
Kern82398551
Sacramento791371062
Fresno79033904
Alameda64760768
Ventura57941401
San Joaquin55580738
Contra Costa49759410
Stanislaus41270730
Tulare39723494
Monterey34482248
San Mateo30694294
San Francisco28200241
Imperial24882463
Solano24654105
Merced23199290
Santa Barbara23184223
Sonoma22910234
Kings18453110
Placer16761173
San Luis Obispo14851125
Madera12778130
Santa Cruz11583111
Marin11244149
Yolo10097131
Shasta9594117
Butte9127120
Sutter743976
El Dorado739441
Napa711738
Lassen506713
San Benito477843
Yuba476626
Tehama391742
Tuolumne327936
Nevada307571
Mendocino305531
Amador294029
Lake237828
Humboldt226324
Glenn179819
Colusa16849
Calaveras151322
Siskiyou138812
Mono10804
Inyo88327
Del Norte8442
Plumas5735
Modoc3783
Mariposa3414
Trinity2994
Alpine730
Sierra690
Unassigned00
Medford
Mostly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 46°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 48°
Medford
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 46°
Medford
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 46°
Klamath Falls
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 33°
Peeks of Saturday sunshine
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events