SEVERE WX : Wind Advisory - High Wind Watch - Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Roger Stone associate's grand jury appearance postponed

Jerome Corsi, a prominent conspiracy theorist with ties to Roger Stone, was subpoenaed to testify before a f...

Posted: Sep 8, 2018 3:01 PM
Updated: Sep 8, 2018 3:01 PM

Jerome Corsi, a prominent conspiracy theorist with ties to Roger Stone, was subpoenaed to testify before a federal grand jury Friday as part of special counsel Robert Mueller's Russia investigation, according to Corsi's attorney.

But Corsi's appearance was postponed after he met with Mueller's investigators for hours Thursday afternoon for a voluntary interview ahead of his scheduled grand jury appearance. His attorney, David Gray, would not comment on what Corsi was asked about during his voluntary interview or why the grand jury appearance was postponed. It may be rescheduled for a later date, he said.

2016 Presidential election

Continents and regions

Donald Trump

Eastern Europe

Elections (by type)

Elections and campaigns

Europe

Government and public administration

Hillary Clinton

Investigations

Law and legal system

Non-profit and NGO organizations

Political candidates

Political Figures - US

Politics

Robert Mueller

Roger Stone

Russia

Russia meddling investigation

Subpoenas

Trial and procedure

US Federal elections

US Presidential elections

WikiLeaks

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Criminal offenses

Digital crime

Digital security

Technology

Criminal law

Grand jury

Jerome Corsi

Misc people

"We are going to be fully cooperative. We have nothing to hide," Gray told CNN when the news of the subpoena was first reported by The New York Times earlier this week. "While we believe the focus will be on his communications with Roger Stone, that is an assumption."

Corsi had been one of the latest in a string of Stone associates to be summoned by Mueller's team. Randy Credico, a comedian who's another former associate of Stone's, was also slated to appear before the grand jury Friday and did so.

Stone, a longtime political adviser to President Donald Trump, attracted scrutiny in 2016 after claiming to have a back channel to WikiLeaks and appearing to predict that the site would release damaging information related to Hillary Clinton during the presidential campaign. Stone has since said he had no contact with Julian Assange, the founder of WikiLeaks. Meanwhile, US intelligence agencies concluded that Russian intelligence had hacked Democratic targets and used WikiLeaks to spread that material online.

In summer 2016, Stone tweeted that it would soon be "Podesta's time in the barrel," which was later seen as an indication Stone may have had advance warning that then-Clinton campaign chairman John Podesta's hacked emails would soon be public.

In March 2017, Corsi -- the former DC bureau chief for the fringe website InfoWars -- wrote a piece explaining that he had been the source for the seemingly prescient tweet by Stone. In his article, Corsi wrote that his own research had inspired Stone's tweet.

Stone has since said he was referring to both DC lobbyist Tony Podesta and then-Clinton campaign chairman John Podesta, and their business dealings.

Corsi, a birther who reportedly helped fuel Trump's long-held belief that former President Barack Obama wasn't born in the US, first came up in the Mueller probe through another associate, Ted Malloch. Malloch -- a professor, author and Trump ally -- said FBI agents had questioned him about topics including Corsi, Stone and WikiLeaks as part of the Mueller investigation, according to an interview Malloch did with NBC News.

Gray, Corsi's attorney, said his client had no communication with Assange, WikiLeaks or Guccifer 2.0, the online persona that US intelligence says was controlled by Russian hackers..

"There's nothing that even hits of any criminal liability on his part," Gray said of Corsi.

While Mueller's investigators appear to be circling Stone, Stone said he still has not been contacted by the special counsel. He has said he had no prior knowledge of the hacked emails and was not involved in any collusion efforts related to the 2016 campaign.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 352026

Reported Deaths: 4185
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah55306692
Washington38321316
Marion36352445
Clackamas29350304
Lane27309299
Jackson22783304
Deschutes19886124
Umatilla14286144
Linn12617120
Douglas11918241
Josephine9292195
Yamhill8584111
Klamath7765111
Polk719680
Malheur552774
Benton537630
Coos492593
Columbia375743
Jefferson366351
Union316247
Lincoln313338
Wasco282640
Crook277646
Clatsop240729
Baker199228
Tillamook194929
Hood River190137
Morrow183023
Curry178723
Harney110225
Grant98012
Lake89711
Wallowa67312
Gilliam1494
Sherman1463
Wheeler1031
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4825708

Reported Deaths: 70829
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles147768626443
Riverside3704095008
San Diego3649124169
San Bernardino3574215597
Orange3234075528
Sacramento1584372283
Fresno1451192063
Santa Clara1450041895
Kern1449141615
Alameda1202831381
San Joaquin1022501721
Ventura1008011165
Contra Costa99612995
Stanislaus856421319
Tulare79513958
San Francisco54220644
San Mateo53970622
Monterey50772583
Solano45898340
Santa Barbara45005522
Merced42047579
Sonoma40822402
Placer39118420
Imperial35794764
Kings32587315
San Luis Obispo29797331
Madera23680281
Butte23649265
Shasta23544341
Santa Cruz20928218
Yolo20240248
Marin17644243
El Dorado17083149
Sutter13847172
Napa12855100
Yuba1000882
Tehama9406107
Humboldt9171108
Nevada909490
Mendocino757686
Lassen749946
San Benito741372
Tuolumne680893
Lake6565104
Amador540364
Siskiyou445842
Glenn433632
Calaveras385180
Del Norte357141
Colusa302818
Inyo203540
Mono16565
Plumas16046
Mariposa130815
Trinity86711
Modoc6758
Unassigned1820
Sierra1810
Alpine1030
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 38°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 48°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 38°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 38°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 33°
Winds pick up Tuesday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events