SEVERE WX : Freeze Watch - Fire Weather Watch View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Stephen King Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of best-selling author Stephen King, who has written more than 50 books. He is bes...

Posted: Oct 31, 2018 2:14 PM
Updated: Oct 31, 2018 2:14 PM

Here's a look at the life of best-selling author Stephen King, who has written more than 50 books. He is best known for his works in the horror and fantasy genres, many of which have been adapted into films and television programs.

Personal:
Birth date: September 21, 1947

Celebrities

Stephen King

Fast Facts

Continents and regions

Maine

North America

Northeastern United States

The Americas

United States

Birth place: Portland, Maine

Birth name: Stephen Edwin King

Father: Donald King

Mother: Nellie Ruth (Pillsbury) King

Marriage: Tabitha (Spruce) King (January 1971-present)

Children: Naomi, Joe and Owen

Education: University of Maine at Orono, B.A. in English, 1970

Other Facts:
King's parents separated when he was young; he was raised by his mother.

After graduating from college and before finding work as a teacher, King worked at an industrial laundry.

Wrote under the pen name Richard Bachman. Early in his career, he said publishers did not think the public would purchase more than one book a year from the same author.

Has had issues with drugs and alcohol in the past.

Critical of Stanley Kubrick's film adaptation of his book, "The Shining."

King is a Boston Red Sox fan.

His wife and two of their children are also writers.

Timeline:
1967 - Sells his first short story, "The Glass Floor," to the magazine "Startling Mystery Stories."

1971 - Begins teaching at Hampden Academy, a public high school in Maine, and writes in his free time.

1974 - King's novel "Carrie" is published. The success of "Carrie" allows King to start writing full-time.

1977 - King's novel "The Shining" is published.

1982 - Publishes a collection of four novellas. Three of these are later adapted into the films "Shawshank Redemption," "Stand by Me" and "Apt Pupil."

1986 - King and his wife create the Stephen & Tabitha King Foundation, a private grantmaking foundation that supports communities in Maine.

1986 - Makes his directorial debut with the release of "Maximum Overdrive," which is based on one of his short stories.

1989 - Makes a cameo in the movie "Pet Sematary," which is based on his novel.

1996 - Publishes "The Green Mile," a six-volume serial novel.

1996 - Receives the O. Henry Award for Best American Short Story for "The Man in the Black Suit."

June 19, 1999 - Is struck by a van while walking along a road near his summer home in Maine. Has to undergo multiple surgeries to repair his broken leg and shattered hip.

2000 - King's memoir, "On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft," is published. He also releases the short story "Riding the Bullet" as an e-book, his first.

November 19, 2003 - Receives the National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters.

2010 - Appears on an episode of the television show "Sons of Anarchy." His character's name is Bachman.

April 2012 - The musical "Ghost Brothers of Darkland County," written by King with music by John Mellencamp, premieres in Atlanta.

March 2013 - King and his wife pledge $3 million for renovation of the Bangor Public Library in Maine.

September 10, 2015 - Is awarded the National Medal of Arts by US President Barack Obama.

November 3, 2015 - Releases a collection of short stories entitled "The Bazaar of Bad Dreams."

July 25, 2018 - King is an executive producer of a show written for the streaming service Hulu. The series, "Castle Rock," is named after the fictional small Maine town that provides the setting for various King books and stories.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 39794

Reported Deaths: 627
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah8588154
Marion5509105
Washington538570
Umatilla326743
Clackamas294265
Lane212825
Malheur184733
Jackson15106
Deschutes106213
Yamhill94415
Linn74514
Polk63115
Jefferson5939
Morrow5406
Lincoln50813
Union4562
Benton4166
Klamath3973
Wasco33215
Douglas3164
Hood River2681
Josephine2572
Columbia2471
Clatsop2350
Coos2220
Baker1122
Crook832
Tillamook700
Curry561
Wallowa402
Lake350
Sherman180
Harney130
Gilliam110
Grant100
Wheeler10
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 879645

Reported Deaths: 16982
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2893666877
Riverside640751272
San Bernardino597791021
Orange570711410
San Diego52735853
Kern33448410
Fresno30051429
Sacramento24425468
Santa Clara23355378
Alameda22738433
San Joaquin21187484
Contra Costa18157234
Stanislaus17341392
Tulare17120275
Ventura13901160
Imperial12475335
San Francisco11901133
Monterey1109183
San Mateo10810157
Santa Barbara9608119
Merced9314152
Sonoma8934129
Kings815983
Solano711774
Marin7019124
Madera488673
San Luis Obispo400932
Placer397852
Yolo307356
Butte301950
Santa Cruz270623
Napa188214
Sutter179612
Shasta172329
San Benito140314
El Dorado12834
Yuba125310
Mendocino110321
Tehama7748
Lassen7571
Lake67015
Glenn6393
Nevada5828
Humboldt5549
Colusa5456
Calaveras33317
Amador31316
Tuolumne2494
Inyo21515
Siskiyou1840
Mono1752
Del Norte1731
Mariposa782
Plumas540
Modoc270
Trinity230
Sierra60
Alpine30
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 73°
Brookings
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 65°
Crater Lake
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 59°
Grants Pass
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 66°
Klamath Falls
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 59°
Partly cloudy and cooler Wednesday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events