SEVERE WX : Air Quality Alert View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

The President who cried wolf

President Donald Trump continued his assault on the Department of Justice and FBI officials probing his camp...

Posted: Sep 2, 2018 12:07 PM
Updated: Sep 2, 2018 12:08 PM

President Donald Trump continued his assault on the Department of Justice and FBI officials probing his campaign's alleged ties to Russia this week. Trump remarkably labeled them a "disgrace" at a political rally in Evansville, Indiana, and insisted instead the investigation is "illegal."

Lost in the President's relentless campaign to undermine our institutions of justice is the realization that Trump and his enablers are actually making it harder to hold agencies like DOJ and the FBI accountable when they do in fact make mistakes.

Continents and regions

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Donald Trump

Eastern Europe

Europe

Federal Bureau of Investigation

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Government organizations - US

Hillary Clinton

Hillary Clinton email scandal

Investigations

Law enforcement

Political Figures - US

Politics

Russia

Russia meddling investigation

US Department of Justice

US federal departments and agencies

US federal government

Trump is constantly crying wolf, and it is to the detriment of good governance.

Each new day seemingly brings some fresh line of attack against those entrusted with upholding the rule of law. Ostensibly the goal is to continue to undermine the credibility of law enforcement, in order to discredit whatever final conclusions are reached by the ongoing special counsel investigation into alleged Russian interference in the 2016 presidential election.

Tuesday, the President set off a political firestorm by questioning the professionalism of the men and women at the DOJ and the FBI. "Report just out: 'China hacked Hillary Clinton's private Email Server,'" Trump tweeted. "What are the odds that the FBI and DOJ are right on top of this?" he continued, adding that the credibility of the agencies would be "forever gone" if they failed to fully investigate the matter.

The President appeared to be amplifying a conspiracy theory first reported by conservative website The Daily Caller, which was then picked up by Trump's favorite network, Fox News. The gist of the anonymously sourced story was the insinuation that a China-based company had breached the security of Clinton's private email server and then exfiltrated her communications.

The problem is, the story appeared to be bogus.

In a rare rebuke of the commander in chief and the outlets reporting the story, the FBI issued a statement countering the President's claims, indicating the bureau "has not found any evidence the servers were compromised."

The Clinton email story was the second in as many days involving The Daily Caller and Fox News reporting anonymous information that was subsequently knocked down by officials at the FBI.

Earlier this week, both outlets reported information from a source, who indicated an FBI analyst, in a closed-door congressional hearing, told members that the bureau had leaked information to the press and then used that information to obtain surveillance warrants. This claim followed a tweet from Rep. Mark Meadows proffering the same information as the anonymous Daily Caller and Fox News source.

If accurate, this claim would have been explosive, and likely illegal. Again, the FBI took exception to the bogus allegation, indicating it was "just not true." The website reporting the claim updated its story to reflect that the source had an internal "miscommunication."

In today's fast-paced news environment, it is understandable that information sometimes gets garbled, but the endless cycle of Trump-friendly media outlets ferociously reporting nuggets of alleged malfeasance by the DOJ and FBI -- either unverified or simply flat-out false -- casts doubt on the true motivation behind such reporting.

For the President's part, he is all too eager to amplify such unsubstantiated rumors and innuendo instead of picking up the phone and calling the agency heads who report to him and getting the full story on the salacious reports before blasting out official statements on Twitter, essentially confirming them as fact.

An unfortunate byproduct of this practice is that Trump and his allies are muddying the waters and reducing their own ability to point out actual wrongdoing when it in fact occurs.

The DOJ and FBI are agencies made up of fallible human beings who sometimes make mistakes. History is replete with examples of government overreach and overzealous prosecutors and special agents sometimes overstepping their bounds, either intentionally or by mistake.

In each instance, they must be held to account, because these institutions have incredible powers that must constantly be checked. If past is prologue, there will come a day when law enforcement actually oversteps and must be brought to heel.

By constantly yelling foul and seemingly twisting every action by law enforcement into an unfounded allegation of corruption, Trump and his friends in the media crying wolf so recklessly, they are diluting their own credibility to serve as reliable sources.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 33509

Reported Deaths: 559
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah7274140
Marion477996
Washington461560
Umatilla300441
Clackamas246663
Malheur165030
Lane129317
Jackson11906
Deschutes87312
Yamhill77414
Jefferson5458
Polk53515
Linn53213
Morrow5136
Lincoln48113
Union4462
Benton3286
Wasco2964
Klamath2902
Hood River2520
Douglas2434
Clatsop2210
Josephine2042
Columbia1841
Coos1600
Baker982
Crook631
Tillamook530
Lake340
Wallowa331
Curry320
Sherman180
Harney120
Grant100
Gilliam80
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 819115

Reported Deaths: 15885
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2702996576
Riverside594051226
San Bernardino55203955
Orange537511268
San Diego47180783
Kern32073369
Fresno28621390
Sacramento22590416
Alameda21383412
Santa Clara21379322
San Joaquin20411456
Contra Costa16793207
Stanislaus16512362
Tulare16204263
Ventura12875150
Imperial11908320
San Francisco11275104
Monterey1005073
San Mateo9990150
Santa Barbara9164113
Merced8961143
Kings768180
Sonoma7578122
Marin6734119
Solano644571
Madera458368
San Luis Obispo361231
Placer360448
Butte284844
Yolo282855
Santa Cruz239410
Napa172713
Sutter172011
San Benito135211
Yuba11728
El Dorado11514
Mendocino95418
Shasta94320
Lassen7410
Glenn5963
Tehama5855
Lake56611
Nevada5417
Colusa5356
Humboldt5128
Calaveras32214
Amador29616
Tuolumne2274
Inyo18815
Mono1662
Siskiyou1660
Del Norte1441
Mariposa762
Plumas500
Modoc270
Trinity160
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
56° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 56°
Brookings
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 59°
Crater Lake
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 54°
Grants Pass
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 96° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 59°
Klamath Falls
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 54°
Very warm, dry and smoky week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Thursday, October 1 morning weather

Image

Wednesday, September 30th Evening Weather

Image

Wednesday, September 30 morning weather

Image

Tuesday, September 29th Evening Weather

Image

MEDFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT RESPONDS AFTER EXPLICIT 'ZOOM BOMBING'

Image

Tuesday, September 29 morning weather

Image

Possible housing solutions after wildfires

Image

Monday, September 28th Evening Weather

Image

Similarities in days had southern Oregonians on edge

Image

Monday, September 28 afternoon weather