STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Neil Gorsuch Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of US Su...

Posted: Aug 31, 2018 5:54 PM
Updated: Aug 31, 2018 5:54 PM

Here is a look at the life of US Supreme Court Justice Neil Gorsuch.

Personal:
Birth date: August 29, 1967

Neil Gorsuch

Political Figures - US

Assisted suicide

Death and dying

End of life decisions

Societal issues

Society

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Politics

US federal court system

US federal government

US Supreme Court

Fast Facts

North America

United States

US Congress

US Senate

Continents and regions

Government organizations - US

The Americas

Birth place: Denver, Colorado

Birth name: Neil McGill Gorsuch

Father: David Gorsuch, lawyer

Mother: Anne Gorsuch Burford, lawyer and administrator of the EPA for nearly two years under President Ronald Reagan

Marriage: Marie Louise Gorsuch

Children: Emma and Belinda

Education: Columbia University, B.A., 1988; Harvard Law School, J.D., 1991; Oxford University, D. Phil., 2004

Religion: Raised Catholic, attends Episcopal church

Other Facts:
Last name is pronounced GORE-sitch.

Gorsuch is an avid skier, fly-fisherman and hiker.

While at Columbia University, Gorsuch co-founded a student publication called the Federalist Paper. According to a history of the paper, its original intent was to be "content neutral." It is now a satire publication.

Gorsuch's mother was the first woman to run the EPA.

Notable cases include Yellowbear v. Lampert and United States v. Nichols. In Hobby Lobby Stores v. Sebelius, Gorsuch ruled in favor of of the arts and craft chain, which challenged the Affordable Care Act's requirement to provide contraceptive coverage in employee health plans. The company objected on religious grounds.

His 2006 book, "The Future of Assisted Suicide and Euthanasia," explores the legalities and ethics of physician assisted suicide. He ultimately argues against "death with dignity" laws.

Timeline:
1991-1992 - Law clerk to Judge David Sentelle, of the US Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.

1993-1994 - Law clerk to Supreme Court Justices Byron White and Anthony Kennedy.

1995-1997 - Associate at Kellogg, Huber, Hansen, Todd, Evans & Figel.

1998-2005 - Partner at Kellogg, Huber, Hansen, Todd, Evans & Figel.

2005-2006 - Principal Deputy to the Associate Attorney General and Acting Associate Attorney General, US Department of Justice.

2006-2017 - Judge on the Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit, nominated by President George W. Bush.

January 31, 2017 - Gorsuch is nominated by President Donald Trump to replace the late Antonin Scalia on the Supreme Court.

February 8, 2017 - In a meeting with Connecticut Democratic Sen. Richard Blumenthal, Gorsuch reportedly takes exception to Trump insulting a federal judge in Seattle as a "so-called judge" via Twitter after the judge temporarily blocked the administration's travel ban. Gorsuch describes the president's tweets about the judiciary as "demoralizing" and "disheartening," according to Blumenthal.

March 20-23, 2017 - The Senate holds confirmation hearings for Gorsuch. On the final day of hearings, Senate minority leader Chuck Schumer says that Democrats will filibuster Gorsuch's nomination.

April 6, 2017 - The Senate triggers the so-called "nuclear option," lowering the vote threshold on nominations from 60 to 51, allowing Republicans to break a Democratic filibuster of Gorsuch.

April 7, 2017 - The Senate confirms Gorsuch to the Supreme Court with a vote of 54-45.

April 10, 2017 - Gorsuch's ceremonial swearing-in is held at the White House.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 22300

Reported Deaths: 383
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah5135101
Washington323527
Marion304073
Umatilla236231
Clackamas160749
Malheur85115
Deschutes62111
Lane6113
Jackson5152
Yamhill48313
Lincoln4289
Union3972
Jefferson3924
Morrow3843
Polk33712
Linn30611
Hood River2070
Klamath2062
Wasco1973
Benton1816
Douglas1591
Josephine1302
Columbia1031
Coos910
Clatsop870
Crook511
Baker450
Tillamook350
Lake320
Wallowa201
Curry170
Sherman160
Harney110
Gilliam40
Grant40
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 597984

Reported Deaths: 10870
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2144255113
Riverside43983853
Orange42171769
San Bernardino38290555
San Diego33393608
Kern25499187
Fresno18344191
Alameda14548216
San Joaquin14276245
Sacramento13216194
Santa Clara13059207
Tulare11847205
Stanislaus11592182
Contra Costa10482151
Imperial9957257
Ventura879093
San Francisco794467
Santa Barbara708373
San Mateo6640122
Merced622474
Monterey580340
Marin558381
Kings512762
Solano441441
Sonoma385951
Madera275944
Placer248627
San Luis Obispo232418
Yolo191845
Santa Cruz13576
Butte13058
Napa114211
Sutter10417
El Dorado7932
San Benito7734
Lassen6940
Yuba6884
Mendocino48910
Shasta47610
Glenn4363
Colusa4015
Nevada3571
Tehama3051
Humboldt2994
Lake2672
Amador19810
Calaveras1611
Mono1601
Tuolumne1592
Inyo1155
Siskiyou1090
Del Norte1040
Mariposa632
Plumas380
Trinity60
Modoc50
Sierra50
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
58° wxIcon
Hi: 103° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 58°
Brookings
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 62°
Crater Lake
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 47°
Grants Pass
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 101° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 54°
Klamath Falls
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 47°
Heat wave begins Friday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events