Robert Redford Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of award-wining filmmaker, philanthropist and environmentalist Robert Redford....

Posted: Aug 6, 2018 8:02 AM
Updated: Aug 6, 2018 8:02 AM

Here's a look at the life of award-wining filmmaker, philanthropist and environmentalist Robert Redford.

Personal:
Birth date: August 18, 1937

Academy Awards

Arts and entertainment

Awards and prizes

Business and industry sectors

Celebrities

Entertainment and arts awards

Festivals

Film festivals

Media industry

Movie and video industry

Movie awards

Movies

Robert Redford

Sundance Film Festival

Fast Facts

Business, economy and trade

Birthplace: Santa Monica, California

Birth name: Charles Robert Redford Jr.

Father: Charles Redford Sr., an accountant

Mother: Martha (Hart) Redford

Marriages: Sibylle Szaggars (July 11, 2009-present); Lola Van Wagenen (September 12, 1958-1985, divorced)

Children: with Lola Van Wagenen: Amy, David, Shauna and Scott

Education: Attended in the mid-to-late 1950s: University of Colorado, Boulder, Pratt Institute of Art, Brooklyn, New York, and American Academy of Dramatic Arts, New York

Other Facts:
Redford had polio as a child.

After losing interest in baseball at the University of Colorado, he worked in the California oil fields to earn money before moving to Europe to study painting.

Founder of Sundance Village, Sundance Institute, the Sundance Film Festival and the Redford Center.

Redford, a life-long environmentalist, fought to preserve over 1.5 million acres of Utah wilderness from development until it became a protected site by presidential decree in 1996. The Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument is twice the size of Yosemite National Park.

An outdoor enthusiast and athlete, his hobbies include skiing, both water and snow, horseback riding, tennis, football and baseball.

Redford and first wife, Lola, built their Utah home themselves.

Nominated for four Academy Awards, won one. Also won an honorary Oscar.

Timeline:
1959 - First Broadway role as one of the college basketball players in "Tall Story." The film version is released in 1960 with Redford reprising his role.

May 1962 - His first credited movie, "War Hunt," is released.

1963 - Appears in Neil Simon's play "Barefoot in the Park." Reprises his role in the movie in 1967.

1969 - Stars in the film "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid."

1973 - Stars in the film "The Way We Were."

1974 - He pays $450,000 for the movie rights to "All the President's Men" and later produces and stars in in the film.

1981 - Wins an Academy Award for Best Director for "Ordinary People."

1981 - Sundance Institute near Park City, Utah, is founded.

1985 - Stars in the film "Out of Africa."

2002 - Receives an honorary Academy Award for being "Actor, director, producer, creator of Sundance, inspiration to independent and innovative filmmakers everywhere."

2005 - Kennedy Center honoree.

2010 - Receives the Knight of the Legion of Honor from French President Nicolas Sarkozy.

November 22, 2016 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom from US President Barack Obama.

2017 - Stars in the film "Our Souls at Night."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 174501

Reported Deaths: 2460
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah34800568
Washington23412229
Marion20116299
Clackamas15311204
Lane11554144
Jackson9904127
Umatilla796883
Deschutes708272
Linn414263
Yamhill408775
Klamath345259
Polk342952
Malheur342758
Josephine305462
Douglas304365
Benton273218
Jefferson206432
Coos196831
Columbia153826
Union141124
Lincoln129820
Wasco128928
Hood River112429
Morrow107915
Clatsop8918
Crook87819
Baker85614
Curry5939
Tillamook5803
Lake4137
Grant4064
Harney3056
Wallowa1575
Sherman570
Gilliam561
Wheeler251
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3716579

Reported Deaths: 60994
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles122864123628
Riverside2972154525
San Bernardino2945774550
San Diego2748113674
Orange2688694891
Santa Clara1169712013
Kern1078251322
Sacramento1010581646
Fresno1005001643
Alameda852561477
Ventura802301000
San Joaquin714311334
Contra Costa66927782
Stanislaus603831028
Tulare49383830
Monterey43267357
San Mateo41107560
San Francisco35993517
Santa Barbara33863446
Solano31875239
Merced31196452
Sonoma29679311
Imperial27962719
Kings22766245
Placer21751283
San Luis Obispo20917256
Madera16250239
Santa Cruz15554204
Marin13860226
Yolo13559199
Shasta11677217
Butte11549196
El Dorado9719109
Napa965479
Sutter9268109
Yuba609844
San Benito598263
Lassen566924
Tehama543056
Nevada444775
Tuolumne406664
Mendocino398747
Amador362151
Humboldt358737
Lake340643
Glenn235525
Colusa219816
Calaveras205551
Siskiyou194021
Inyo141738
Del Norte12747
Mono12734
Plumas6906
Modoc4884
Mariposa4247
Trinity3985
Sierra1100
Alpine880
Unassigned330
Medford
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 75°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 50°
Medford
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 75°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 75°
Klamath Falls
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 68°
Very warm Sunday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events