SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

Video raises questions about Kavanaugh's views

In 1998 video unearthed and reviewed by CNN, Supreme Court nominee Brett Kavanaugh raised concerns about indicting a sitting president, implying that Congress is the only institution that should be allowed to investigate the conduct of a president.

Posted: Jul 21, 2018 7:47 AM
Updated: Jul 21, 2018 7:56 AM

A White House news release issued Friday morning touted praise for Supreme Court nominee Brett Kavanaugh from his former law students on his prowess as a professor -- as well as his hair.

The release cites a New York Times article published Thursday that looks at hundreds of anonymous student evaluations of Kavanaugh during his time as a professor at Harvard, Yale and Georgetown.

Alongside "great hair," highlighted comments in the news release included "best professor" and "very evenhanded."

According to the Times article, "in 12 sets of evaluations spanning 700 pages, there was almost only glowing praise for Judge Kavanaugh's teaching."

Students in the particularly praised his concern for ideological balance in class, even if they sensed his conservative views.

Recent polls show that Kavanaugh has the lowest initial net support for confirmation compared to past Supreme Court nominees, including the President Donald Trump-appointed Neil Gorsuch. He is facing a tough confirmation battle in the upcoming months.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 390066

Reported Deaths: 5142
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60179836
Washington41910395
Marion39824506
Clackamas32722377
Lane30033354
Jackson24808357
Deschutes23460185
Umatilla15098180
Linn14610179
Douglas13323287
Josephine10134242
Yamhill9717142
Klamath9002145
Polk8162100
Benton608338
Malheur592086
Coos5600106
Columbia429255
Jefferson419366
Lincoln360752
Union338654
Crook332356
Wasco314946
Clatsop261235
Baker219133
Tillamook216345
Hood River211937
Morrow197125
Curry191039
Harney119532
Grant108515
Lake104216
Wallowa75413
Sherman1903
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5078594

Reported Deaths: 74367
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles152627227138
San Diego4050994325
Riverside3873955358
San Bernardino3742565958
Orange3341765710
Sacramento1682422428
Kern1575251791
Fresno1566772252
Santa Clara1519051920
Alameda1251221504
San Joaquin1075271834
Ventura1039691190
Contra Costa1036861046
Stanislaus914651415
Tulare860701095
San Francisco56866669
San Mateo56265629
Monterey52477626
Solano47644356
Santa Barbara47268549
Merced45052667
Sonoma43127412
Placer42120470
Imperial38446773
Kings35204364
San Luis Obispo31463358
Madera26180311
Shasta26082444
Butte25441313
Santa Cruz22209224
Yolo21547257
Marin18447249
El Dorado18294166
Sutter14559186
Napa13419104
Yuba1075689
Tehama10275130
Humboldt10143118
Nevada10014105
Mendocino856097
Lassen796256
San Benito780778
Tuolumne772390
Lake7039110
Amador577066
Siskiyou474555
Glenn456636
Calaveras441288
Del Norte375442
Colusa325319
Inyo256846
Plumas19367
Mono18604
Mariposa159818
Trinity99617
Modoc7655
Unassigned2700
Sierra2180
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 43°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 59°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 43°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 43°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 30°
Stagnant and dry weather continue all week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events