STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

10-foot alligator attacks 1,050-pound horse

A 10-foot alligator attacked a horse in Pasco County last week.State wildlife trappers are using bait to try a...

Posted: Jul 9, 2018 7:29 AM
Updated: Jul 9, 2018 7:29 AM

A 10-foot alligator attacked a horse in Pasco County last week.

State wildlife trappers are using bait to try and catch the gator.

Mike Santo, the horse's owner, said the gator took a gash out of his horse's leg.

The attack happened on a pasture in New Port Richey. The horse was cooling off in a pond.

"There's turtles, bass, birds, rabbits, otter, there's plenty for an alligator to eat and he picked a horse," said Mike Santos.

Crown, a former racehorse turned rodeo, now needs 35 pills in the morning, 35 more at night.

"Infection, fighting infection so that's going to be our biggest thing. I can tell it's aggravating him," said Santo.

Santo said veterinarians from Brandon Equine Medical Center came out to the pasture to look at the horse. They treated the wounds and bite marks and placed him on antibiotics to prevent infection.

State wildlife officials posted on Twitter saying FWC plans to issue an additional 1,313 county-wide alligator permits starting next week. A state-wide hunt helps control the gator population.

Santo said he believes someone was feeding the gator that attacked his 1,050-pound horse.

"When this alligator sees you, it will come to you instead of going away from you," said Santo.

Santo said his horse is expected to make a full recovery. Medical bills could cost nearly $10,000.

"He's got a heart like a watermelon. I mean, he's a really good horse," said Santo.

Santo said they've had Crown for 18 years.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 32994

Reported Deaths: 547
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah7204138
Marion469594
Washington454060
Umatilla298741
Clackamas242061
Malheur163327
Lane123417
Jackson11615
Deschutes85212
Yamhill76213
Jefferson5418
Polk53215
Linn52213
Morrow5056
Lincoln48213
Union4462
Benton3146
Wasco2963
Klamath2802
Hood River2520
Douglas2334
Clatsop2170
Josephine1982
Columbia1791
Coos1570
Baker942
Crook621
Tillamook530
Lake330
Curry310
Wallowa311
Sherman180
Harney120
Grant100
Gilliam80
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 812711

Reported Deaths: 15633
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2684556515
Riverside589321206
San Bernardino54482925
Orange534481216
San Diego46734776
Kern31994369
Fresno28441382
Sacramento22356406
Santa Clara21241314
Alameda21240406
San Joaquin20245441
Contra Costa16640206
Stanislaus16471356
Tulare15970263
Ventura12775150
Imperial11852317
San Francisco11195101
Monterey995372
San Mateo9897150
Santa Barbara9090113
Merced8872142
Kings765180
Sonoma7412122
Marin6730118
Solano640065
Madera453965
Placer358745
San Luis Obispo356229
Butte283344
Yolo281555
Santa Cruz23609
Sutter170511
Napa169013
San Benito134811
Yuba11537
El Dorado11304
Mendocino93418
Shasta88317
Lassen7400
Glenn5783
Tehama5735
Lake55511
Nevada5377
Colusa5316
Humboldt5088
Calaveras31714
Amador29616
Tuolumne2274
Inyo18815
Mono1662
Siskiyou1650
Del Norte1391
Mariposa752
Plumas500
Modoc270
Trinity160
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 75°
Brookings
Overcast
57° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 57°
Crater Lake
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 53°
Grants Pass
Overcast
68° wxIcon
Hi: 96° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 68°
Klamath Falls
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 53°
Hot and dry week, smoke returns
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Tuesday, September 29th Evening Weather

Image

MEDFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT RESPONDS AFTER EXPLICIT 'ZOOM BOMBING'

Image

Tuesday, September 29 morning weather

Image

Possible housing solutions after wildfires

Image

Monday, September 28th Evening Weather

Image

Similarities in days had southern Oregonians on edge

Image

Monday, September 28 afternoon weather

Image

Monday, September 28 morning weather

Image

Sunday, September 27 evening weather

Image

Sunday, September 27 morning weather