STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

President Trump talks about Melania Trump's 'operation'

President Donald Trump revealed new details Friday morning about the first lady Melania Trump's medical procedure las...

Posted: Jun 8, 2018 1:11 PM
Updated: Jun 8, 2018 1:11 PM

President Donald Trump revealed new details Friday morning about the first lady Melania Trump's medical procedure last month, calling it an "operation," a word that previously had not been associated with on-the-record comments about Trump's 5-night stay at Walter Reed Military Medical Center.

"First lady's great, right there," said Trump, who was answering questions from the South Lawn of the White House, en route to the G7 Summit. He pointed to the upper windows of the White House. "She wanted to go," said Trump of his wife, who has been fiercely private about her health and is not going on the trip.

"Can't fly for one month, the doctors say," the President said. "She had a big operation, that was close to a 4-hour operation. And she's doing great."

When the first lady checked in to Walter Reed on May 14, her spokeswoman said in a statement that she had an "embolization procedure for a benign kidney condition." Following the procedure, which the statement said was successful, Trump remained in the hospital for several days, remaining out of sight from the public eye for another three weeks, sparking questions about the veracity of description of her procedure.

Medical professionals who were not associated with Trump's treatment opined what her office described could have been a much simpler recovery. Out of concern for her privacy, Stephanie Grisham, Trump's communications director, forcefully pushed back on speculation, telling CNN at the time, "I am not going to expand beyond the statement I put out. The First Lady is in good spirits and she is resting. There are HIPAA laws to consider, but she also deserves personal privacy."

The President's revelation of the length and severity of what he described as Melania Trump's "operation," paints the embolization procedure as considerably more complex and serious than initially described.

In a statement issued Friday after the President's remarks, Grisham stood by her previous comments.

"The statement I put out on May 14 was correct. Mrs. Trump had a successful embolization procedure. She cannot travel internationally yet, and is doing great," Grisham said.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 19978

Reported Deaths: 338
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah460893
Washington292124
Marion275568
Umatilla214126
Clackamas146438
Malheur71512
Deschutes5558
Lane5403
Jackson4211
Lincoln4149
Yamhill40412
Union3922
Jefferson3323
Morrow3272
Polk30112
Linn26310
Klamath2001
Hood River1780
Wasco1723
Benton1626
Douglas1401
Josephine1082
Coos890
Columbia860
Clatsop830
Crook421
Baker360
Tillamook340
Lake320
Wallowa191
Curry140
Sherman140
Harney100
Gilliam40
Grant20
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 530606

Reported Deaths: 9808
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1981654827
Riverside38487738
Orange38131665
San Bernardino34237487
San Diego30516568
Kern21433152
Fresno15945157
Alameda12136193
San Joaquin12034187
Santa Clara11030192
Sacramento10174148
Tulare10078193
Imperial9513232
Stanislaus9308135
Contra Costa8324131
Ventura787777
San Francisco708162
Santa Barbara652664
San Mateo5758120
Marin518076
Monterey496634
Merced458351
Kings445356
Solano380638
Sonoma320842
Madera211432
Placer199819
San Luis Obispo197016
Yolo161442
Santa Cruz11964
Butte10128
Napa10079
Sutter8406
San Benito6894
El Dorado6681
Lassen6320
Yuba5334
Shasta4049
Colusa3594
Glenn3462
Mendocino3419
Nevada3161
Tehama2491
Humboldt2454
Lake2111
Mono1461
Tuolumne1442
Amador1370
Calaveras1361
Del Norte900
Siskiyou880
Inyo661
Mariposa592
Plumas330
Trinity50
Modoc40
Sierra30
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Medford
Broken Clouds
67° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 67°
Brookings
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 63°
Crater Lake
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 62°
Grants Pass
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 68°
Klamath Falls
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 62°
Warming up into the weekend
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events