STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

President Trump talks about Melania Trump's 'operation'

President Donald Trump revealed new details Friday morning about the first lady Melania Trump's medical procedure las...

Posted: Jun 8, 2018 1:11 PM
Updated: Jun 8, 2018 1:11 PM

President Donald Trump revealed new details Friday morning about the first lady Melania Trump's medical procedure last month, calling it an "operation," a word that previously had not been associated with on-the-record comments about Trump's 5-night stay at Walter Reed Military Medical Center.

"First lady's great, right there," said Trump, who was answering questions from the South Lawn of the White House, en route to the G7 Summit. He pointed to the upper windows of the White House. "She wanted to go," said Trump of his wife, who has been fiercely private about her health and is not going on the trip.

"Can't fly for one month, the doctors say," the President said. "She had a big operation, that was close to a 4-hour operation. And she's doing great."

When the first lady checked in to Walter Reed on May 14, her spokeswoman said in a statement that she had an "embolization procedure for a benign kidney condition." Following the procedure, which the statement said was successful, Trump remained in the hospital for several days, remaining out of sight from the public eye for another three weeks, sparking questions about the veracity of description of her procedure.

Medical professionals who were not associated with Trump's treatment opined what her office described could have been a much simpler recovery. Out of concern for her privacy, Stephanie Grisham, Trump's communications director, forcefully pushed back on speculation, telling CNN at the time, "I am not going to expand beyond the statement I put out. The First Lady is in good spirits and she is resting. There are HIPAA laws to consider, but she also deserves personal privacy."

The President's revelation of the length and severity of what he described as Melania Trump's "operation," paints the embolization procedure as considerably more complex and serious than initially described.

In a statement issued Friday after the President's remarks, Grisham stood by her previous comments.

"The statement I put out on May 14 was correct. Mrs. Trump had a successful embolization procedure. She cannot travel internationally yet, and is doing great," Grisham said.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 42808

Reported Deaths: 664
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah9292163
Marion5929108
Washington583877
Umatilla337645
Clackamas317265
Lane241927
Malheur192738
Jackson17076
Deschutes113613
Yamhill100115
Linn81615
Polk65715
Jefferson6059
Morrow5457
Lincoln51713
Union4682
Benton4456
Klamath4173
Douglas3598
Wasco34816
Hood River2771
Columbia2691
Josephine2693
Coos2510
Clatsop2440
Baker1253
Crook1102
Tillamook700
Curry581
Wallowa462
Lake380
Harney340
Sherman190
Gilliam110
Grant110
Wheeler20
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 914888

Reported Deaths: 17460
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles3020777027
Riverside669931303
San Bernardino633671073
Orange589801454
San Diego55210877
Kern33928416
Fresno30969439
Sacramento25601491
Santa Clara24425392
Alameda23471462
San Joaquin21729489
Contra Costa18763242
Stanislaus17714398
Tulare17590288
Ventura14330165
Imperial12967336
San Francisco12189140
Monterey1141990
San Mateo11198159
Santa Barbara9827122
Merced9531155
Sonoma9494136
Kings826483
Solano744576
Marin7096129
Madera503774
Placer420757
San Luis Obispo417432
Yolo321959
Butte309552
Santa Cruz280825
Napa196616
Shasta195431
Sutter186512
San Benito144215
El Dorado13514
Yuba132310
Mendocino113621
Tehama8928
Lassen7661
Lake69816
Glenn6713
Nevada6238
Humboldt56810
Colusa5516
Calaveras34218
Amador33116
Tuolumne2754
Inyo23115
Siskiyou2050
Del Norte1801
Mono1802
Mariposa792
Plumas700
Modoc360
Trinity270
Sierra60
Alpine30
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 46°
Brookings
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 63°
Crater Lake
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 42°
Grants Pass
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 45°
Klamath Falls
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 42°
Cold morning, warm afternoon
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events