STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Marco Rubio Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Republ...

Posted: May 15, 2018 3:48 AM
Updated: May 15, 2018 3:48 AM

Here is a look at the life of Republican Senator Marco Rubio of Florida, former 2016 presidential candidate.

Personal:
Birth date: May 28, 1971

Birth place: Miami, Florida

Birth name: Marco Antonio Rubio

Father: Mario Rubio, a bartender

Mother: Oriales Garc-a Rubio

Marriage: Jeanette (Dousdebes) Rubio (1998-present)

Children: Amanda Loren, Daniella, Anthony, Dominick

Education: Attended Tarkio College in Missouri, 1989-1990; attended Santa Fe Community College in Gainesville, Florida, 1990-1991; University of Florida, political science, B.S., 1993; University of Miami, J.D., cum laude, 1996.

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts:
He is the son of Cuban immigrants who came to the United States in 1956.

Preparing for his term as speaker of the House in the Florida legislature, he wrote the book, "100 Innovative Ideas for Florida's Future."

Has taught political science classes at Florida International University.

Timeline:
1991 - Interns with US Representative Ileana Ros-Lehtinen while in law school at the University of Miami.

1998-2000 - City Commissioner of West Miami.

January 25, 2000 - Elected to the Florida House of Representatives.

2000-2008 - Member of the Florida House of Representatives.

2004-December 2008 - Attorney with the real estate and land use practice groups of Broad and Cassel in Miami.

November 2006-November 2008 - Speaker of the Florida House of Representatives. Rubio is the first Cuban-American to hold the position.

November 2, 2010 - Elected as a Republican to the US Senate.

2011 - Forms the Reclaim America PAC.

2012 - Rubio is named to the Time 100, the magazine's list of the world's 100 most influential people.

April 19, 2012 - Shares a glimpse of his idea of an alternative to the Democratic-backed DREAM Act that would appeal to Republicans. While not going into specifics, Rubio says his plan would grant legal status - not citizenship - for those who want to study in the United States.

June 2012 - Rubio's book, "An American Son: A Memoir," is published.

February 12, 2013 - Delivers the Republican response in both English and Spanish to President Barack Obama's State of the Union Address. It is the first bilingual response to the address delivered by the same person.

December 17, 2014 - Responds to Obama's move to loosen the US embargo on Cuba. Rubio says he will block any potential US ambassador to Cuba.

January 23, 2015 - CNN confirms that Rubio is moving forward with preparations for a potential 2016 presidential bid. This includes fundraising and adding finance director Anna Rogers to his PAC.

April 13, 2015 - During an appearance at Miami's Freedom Tower, Rubio announces he is entering the 2016 race for president.

March 15, 2016 - Rubio suspends his presidential campaign after losing the Florida primary.

June 22, 2016 - Rubio announces that he will seek re-election to the Senate.

November 8, 2016 - Wins re-election to the US Senate.

February 21, 2018 - Facing an outraged constituent audience of school shooting survivors a week after the deadly Parkland school shooting, Rubio is the lone Republican lawmaker to attend CNN's town hall. Rubio says he would support legislation to prevent an 18-year-old from buying a rifle and that he is reconsidering his support for large-capacity magazines.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 10605

Reported Deaths: 220
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah258070
Marion168350
Washington164520
Clackamas87725
Umatilla7926
Union3611
Lincoln3464
Lane2433
Malheur2231
Deschutes2210
Polk16612
Linn15710
Yamhill1559
Jackson1520
Jefferson1360
Klamath1311
Morrow1091
Benton975
Hood River970
Wasco961
Josephine591
Clatsop540
Douglas540
Coos460
Columbia440
Lake220
Tillamook150
Crook140
Wallowa110
Curry80
Baker50
Sherman30
Gilliam10
Grant10
Harney10
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 284012

Reported Deaths: 6573
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1207643582
Riverside21101506
Orange18892369
San Diego17578399
San Bernardino15932272
Imperial7343121
Alameda6925140
Fresno692481
San Joaquin560058
Kern554384
Santa Clara5478165
Tulare5175139
Sacramento456676
Contra Costa409286
San Francisco402050
Ventura385850
Santa Barbara374230
San Mateo3692111
Marin298926
Stanislaus288945
Kings275537
Monterey223917
Solano182627
Merced162311
Sonoma146612
Placer93811
San Luis Obispo8082
Yolo72326
Madera7137
Santa Cruz5013
Napa4484
San Benito2922
Butte2753
Sutter2753
Lassen2670
El Dorado2640
Shasta1635
Humboldt1544
Nevada1511
Glenn1460
Yuba1392
Lake981
Tehama941
Mendocino920
Colusa860
Calaveras610
Del Norte581
Tuolumne570
Mono481
Amador340
Inyo341
Siskiyou320
Mariposa311
Plumas130
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 81°
Brookings
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 76°
Crater Lake
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 74°
Grants Pass
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 81°
Klamath Falls
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 74°
Warming up the rest of the week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events