SEVERE WX : Red Flag Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Trump misleads about military pay raises

President Donald Trump just wanted to tout his commitment to the military on Wednesday but ended up misstating the fa...

Posted: May 11, 2018 3:37 AM
Updated: May 11, 2018 3:37 AM

President Donald Trump just wanted to tout his commitment to the military on Wednesday but ended up misstating the facts.

He claimed during a celebration of military spouses and mothers that the defense spending measure he approved earlier this year included the first pay raises for service members in a decade.

In fact, pay has increased every year for more than three decades.

"First time in 10 years," Trump claimed during his remarks from the White House East Room.

"My administration is totally committed to every family that serves in the United States Armed Forces," he went on. "I was proud to sign that big pay raise that I've already spoken about. And I am proud of it. And I guess there will be others, too. Would you like one sooner, or do you want to wait another 10 years? I don't know."

Trump has heralded the pay raise before, but hasn't mistakenly suggested it was the first increase to troops' paychecks in a decade.

At 2.4%, the pay increase is the largest in eight years -- a fact Trump has accurately cited in previous remarks. It came as part of the 2018 National Defense Authorization Act. The White House did not immediately respond to a CNN request for comment.

Trump was delivering remarks before signing an executive order designed to boost hiring of civilian military spouses.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 32820

Reported Deaths: 543
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah7184138
Marion468394
Washington451960
Umatilla297641
Clackamas240861
Malheur162723
Lane121017
Jackson11485
Deschutes84012
Yamhill75713
Jefferson5348
Polk53015
Linn52213
Morrow4996
Lincoln48213
Union4462
Benton3106
Wasco2923
Klamath2802
Hood River2510
Douglas2324
Clatsop2120
Josephine1982
Columbia1711
Coos1570
Baker942
Crook621
Tillamook530
Lake330
Curry310
Wallowa311
Sherman180
Harney120
Grant100
Gilliam80
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 809890

Reported Deaths: 15606
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2678016514
Riverside581781189
San Bernardino54478925
Orange533151216
San Diego46610776
Kern31947369
Fresno28336382
Sacramento22269406
Alameda21189406
Santa Clara21153312
San Joaquin20194441
Contra Costa16572205
Stanislaus16452354
Tulare15970263
Ventura12729150
Imperial11835317
San Francisco11143101
Monterey988471
San Mateo9843150
Santa Barbara9061113
Merced8872142
Kings756980
Sonoma7412122
Marin6716118
Solano630963
Madera448165
Placer357745
San Luis Obispo354629
Butte282744
Yolo280355
Santa Cruz23589
Sutter170511
Napa168113
San Benito134511
Yuba11537
El Dorado11274
Mendocino93118
Shasta85617
Lassen7400
Glenn5783
Tehama5605
Lake54911
Nevada5347
Colusa5296
Humboldt5017
Calaveras31714
Amador29616
Tuolumne2274
Inyo18715
Mono1652
Siskiyou1650
Del Norte1391
Mariposa752
Plumas500
Modoc270
Trinity160
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 84°
Brookings
Clear
93° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 93°
Crater Lake
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 69°
Grants Pass
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 74°
Klamath Falls
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 69°
Critical fire danger today
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Monday, September 28 afternoon weather

Image

Monday, September 28 morning weather

Image

Sunday, September 27 evening weather

Image

Sunday, September 27 morning weather

Image

The initial spread of the Almeda Fire in real-time

Image

Saturday, September 26 evening weather

Image

Saturday, September 26 morning weather

Image

Friday, September 25th Evening Weather

Image

First responders tell the Almeda Fire story

Image

Fire hydrants stopped pumping water during the Almeda Fire