Trump misleads about military pay raises

President Donald Trump just wanted to tout his commitment to the military on Wednesday but ended up misstating the fa...

Posted: May 11, 2018 3:37 AM
Updated: May 11, 2018 3:37 AM

President Donald Trump just wanted to tout his commitment to the military on Wednesday but ended up misstating the facts.

He claimed during a celebration of military spouses and mothers that the defense spending measure he approved earlier this year included the first pay raises for service members in a decade.

In fact, pay has increased every year for more than three decades.

"First time in 10 years," Trump claimed during his remarks from the White House East Room.

"My administration is totally committed to every family that serves in the United States Armed Forces," he went on. "I was proud to sign that big pay raise that I've already spoken about. And I am proud of it. And I guess there will be others, too. Would you like one sooner, or do you want to wait another 10 years? I don't know."

Trump has heralded the pay raise before, but hasn't mistakenly suggested it was the first increase to troops' paychecks in a decade.

At 2.4%, the pay increase is the largest in eight years -- a fact Trump has accurately cited in previous remarks. It came as part of the 2018 National Defense Authorization Act. The White House did not immediately respond to a CNN request for comment.

Trump was delivering remarks before signing an executive order designed to boost hiring of civilian military spouses.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154878

Reported Deaths: 2206
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31824528
Washington21099212
Marion18373285
Clackamas13328175
Lane10200126
Jackson8315111
Umatilla763982
Deschutes593459
Yamhill376764
Linn357756
Malheur334458
Polk303942
Klamath278455
Douglas244754
Josephine232849
Benton232516
Jefferson195128
Coos144019
Union128119
Columbia124821
Wasco122026
Lincoln112820
Hood River106429
Morrow104614
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6507
Curry4246
Tillamook4142
Lake3746
Harney2736
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3559311

Reported Deaths: 51794
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles118923221241
Riverside2894503767
San Bernardino2860772783
Orange2607213982
San Diego2589823260
Santa Clara1102371777
Kern102627811
Fresno950151422
Sacramento929611464
Alameda802791241
Ventura77395834
San Joaquin665691082
Contra Costa62164674
Stanislaus55887946
Tulare47784746
Monterey42138327
San Mateo38872515
San Francisco34138398
Santa Barbara31763407
Solano30024164
Merced28915395
Sonoma28004298
Imperial26855589
Kings21951218
Placer19763232
San Luis Obispo19612227
Madera15414209
Santa Cruz14588183
Marin13136197
Yolo12787185
Shasta10969174
Butte10922160
El Dorado9095100
Napa899869
Sutter884597
San Benito575259
Yuba573336
Lassen560119
Tehama508152
Tuolumne394659
Nevada394074
Mendocino379643
Amador344841
Humboldt318033
Lake314140
Glenn221923
Colusa212813
Calaveras190547
Siskiyou174014
Inyo128736
Mono12114
Del Norte9875
Plumas6536
Modoc4524
Mariposa3957
Trinity3675
Sierra990
Alpine810
Unassigned00
Medford
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 41°
Brookings
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 40°
Medford
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 28° Lo: 13°
Feels Like: 41°
Medford
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 41°
Klamath Falls
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: °
Drying out, winds diminish this weekend
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events