SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

Trump officials prepare for Singapore summit with North Korea

Administration officials have been instructed to move forward with plans to convene a historic summit ...

Posted: May 10, 2018 7:27 AM
Updated: May 10, 2018 7:27 AM

Administration officials have been instructed to move forward with plans to convene a historic summit between President Donald Trump and North Korean leader Kim Jong Un in Singapore, according to two people familiar with the plans.

The decision is ultimately up to Trump, who said on Wednesday he would announce the time and location in three days.

Speaking to reporters at the White House, Trump ruled out the Demilitarized Zone on the Korean border as a potential location for the talks with Kim. Singapore and the DMZ are the only two places Trump has floated in public as potential venues for the meeting.

The Southeast Asian city-state has been the preferred location among US officials, who saw its neutrality as an advantage over locations closer to Pyongyang.

The White House declined to comment on the summit's location.

Speaking during a briefing Wednesday, White House press secretary Sarah Sanders affirmed that a date and site had been determined.

"I can tell you that a date and location are set but beyond that, I don't have any other announcements at this point," Sanders said. "But we expect that to be announced here in the next few days."

Even as Trump on Wednesday sought to heighten expectations for his summit, he acknowledged that the plans could fall apart.

"Everything can be scuttled. Everything can be scuttled," he said. "A lot of good things can happen, a lot of bad things can happen. I believe that we have -- both sides want to negotiate a deal. I think it's going to be a very successful deal."

But, he repeated, "lots of things can happen. And, of course, you'll be the first to know about it if it fails."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 70832

Reported Deaths: 885
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah15875232
Washington997499
Marion9017137
Clackamas585377
Umatilla430149
Lane420241
Jackson364428
Malheur237942
Deschutes222814
Yamhill164816
Linn138522
Polk116816
Douglas91217
Jefferson80811
Union7715
Benton7667
Klamath7604
Morrow6517
Lincoln61315
Wasco51919
Josephine5104
Columbia4783
Coos4182
Hood River3941
Clatsop3510
Baker2723
Crook2176
Grant1341
Curry1292
Tillamook1230
Lake1171
Harney961
Wallowa713
Sherman230
Gilliam220
Wheeler30
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1185576

Reported Deaths: 19089
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles3877937604
San Bernardino902221129
Riverside857741437
San Diego76359996
Orange750951577
Kern40337448
Fresno37724481
Sacramento35854566
Santa Clara32985476
Alameda28857505
San Joaquin25738502
Contra Costa23571261
Stanislaus21460424
Tulare20649308
Ventura19058175
Imperial15862356
San Francisco15156160
Monterey14750116
San Mateo13715170
Sonoma11922157
Merced11537179
Santa Barbara11277135
Kings1047587
Solano1003681
Marin7628129
Placer635468
Madera604785
San Luis Obispo596435
Shasta471847
Yolo462675
Santa Cruz426928
Butte389459
Sutter314415
Napa298817
El Dorado22174
Yuba198110
San Benito183716
Lassen17733
Tehama161225
Mendocino148522
Nevada11849
Tuolumne9088
Glenn8928
Lake89019
Humboldt8509
Colusa6946
Siskiyou6242
Mono5273
Amador52016
Calaveras47822
Del Norte3131
Inyo29016
Plumas2050
Trinity1390
Mariposa1282
Modoc1250
Alpine470
Sierra190
Unassigned00
Medford
Overcast
34° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 34°
Brookings
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 53°
Crater Lake
Clear
40° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 34°
Grants Pass
Overcast
36° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 36°
Klamath Falls
Clear
40° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 19°
Feels Like: 34°
Foggy Saturday morning with afternoon clouds
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events