STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Chance the Rapper: 'Black people don't have to be Democrats'

Kanye West's recent praise of President Donald Trump has left some of the rapper's fans aghast, but fellow Chicago ra...

Posted: Apr 26, 2018 8:19 AM
Updated: Apr 26, 2018 8:19 AM

Kanye West's recent praise of President Donald Trump has left some of the rapper's fans aghast, but fellow Chicago rapper Chance the Rapper and West's wife Kim Kardashian have come to his defense.

Chance the Rapper, who has been critical of Trump in the past, tweeted, "Black people don't have to be democrats."

"Next President gon be independent," he added in another tweet.

In a series of tweets in which she slams "the media" for suggesting that West is "having mental health issues," Kardashian characterized her husband as a "free thinker" who is "ahead of his time" and said that although she disagrees with him on Trump, she believes "in people being able to have their own opinions."

"Now when he spoke out about Trump... Most people (including myself) have very different feelings & opinions about this. But this is HIS opinion. I believe in people being able to have their own opinions,even if really different from mine. He never said he agrees with his politics." she tweeted.

Meanwhile, West praised Trump in a series of tweets on Wednesday and shared a picture of himself wearing a "Make America Great Again" hat with the caption, "we got love."

The praise generated a prompt response from the President himself, who tweeted, "Thank you, Kanye! Very cool!"

West's tweets come days after fans lamented a report from Hot 97 radio host Ebro Darden that West recently told him, "I love Donald Trump," and defended a previous tweet in which the rapper complimented conservative commentator Candace Owens.

West's praise of Trump is jarring to many of his day one fans, who remember when the rapper slammed then-Republican President George W. Bush on public television.

"George Bush doesn't care about black people," West famously declared during "A Concert For Hurricane Relief" telethon, criticizing the Bush administration's response to Hurricane Katrina.

Chance the Rapper responded to a Wednesday tweet from Ebro Darden, who asked whether West has recently spoken with some of his fellow Chicago artists.

"Talked to him two days ago. He's in a great space and not affected by folk tryna question his mental or physical health. Same Ye from the Vmas, same Ye from the telethon," Chance tweeted, referencing that viral 2005 moment.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 133851

Reported Deaths: 1803
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah28467459
Washington18734171
Marion16247239
Clackamas11698138
Lane8353109
Jackson693085
Umatilla679368
Deschutes499936
Yamhill319045
Malheur313552
Linn311646
Polk245540
Klamath242838
Josephine174333
Benton170514
Jefferson170525
Douglas168743
Union111416
Wasco108123
Columbia104918
Lincoln99617
Hood River95421
Coos93815
Morrow93810
Clatsop6865
Crook62110
Baker5685
Tillamook3652
Curry3245
Lake2305
Grant2131
Harney1754
Wallowa963
Gilliam511
Sherman470
Wheeler201
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3055568

Reported Deaths: 34441
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles103280614122
San Bernardino2561091560
Riverside2504362645
San Diego2168352109
Orange2148082477
Santa Clara943661109
Kern86718565
Fresno82485968
Sacramento806781111
Alameda67952765
Ventura62101436
San Joaquin58290786
Contra Costa52965450
Stanislaus42882758
Tulare41867506
Monterey36126255
San Mateo32596309
San Francisco29321262
Solano25806106
Imperial25317465
Santa Barbara25083236
Merced24452308
Sonoma24068240
Kings19435145
Placer17380180
San Luis Obispo15929136
Madera13443151
Santa Cruz12298113
Marin11693157
Yolo10620131
Shasta9776122
Butte9474123
El Dorado782644
Sutter775478
Napa760140
Lassen519516
San Benito496343
Yuba495127
Tehama397142
Tuolumne338240
Nevada320673
Mendocino311432
Amador301631
Lake261230
Humboldt239324
Glenn193519
Colusa17339
Calaveras161723
Siskiyou144613
Mono11214
Inyo97429
Del Norte8662
Plumas5895
Modoc3853
Mariposa3464
Trinity3024
Sierra820
Alpine730
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 41°
Brookings
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 57°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 19°
Feels Like: 39°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 41°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 35°
Dry and mild Wednesday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events