Chance the Rapper: 'Black people don't have to be Democrats'

Kanye West's recent praise of President Donald Trump has left some of the rapper's fans aghast, but fellow Chicago ra...

Posted: Apr 26, 2018 8:19 AM
Updated: Apr 26, 2018 8:19 AM

Kanye West's recent praise of President Donald Trump has left some of the rapper's fans aghast, but fellow Chicago rapper Chance the Rapper and West's wife Kim Kardashian have come to his defense.

Chance the Rapper, who has been critical of Trump in the past, tweeted, "Black people don't have to be democrats."

"Next President gon be independent," he added in another tweet.

In a series of tweets in which she slams "the media" for suggesting that West is "having mental health issues," Kardashian characterized her husband as a "free thinker" who is "ahead of his time" and said that although she disagrees with him on Trump, she believes "in people being able to have their own opinions."

"Now when he spoke out about Trump... Most people (including myself) have very different feelings & opinions about this. But this is HIS opinion. I believe in people being able to have their own opinions,even if really different from mine. He never said he agrees with his politics." she tweeted.

Meanwhile, West praised Trump in a series of tweets on Wednesday and shared a picture of himself wearing a "Make America Great Again" hat with the caption, "we got love."

The praise generated a prompt response from the President himself, who tweeted, "Thank you, Kanye! Very cool!"

West's tweets come days after fans lamented a report from Hot 97 radio host Ebro Darden that West recently told him, "I love Donald Trump," and defended a previous tweet in which the rapper complimented conservative commentator Candace Owens.

West's praise of Trump is jarring to many of his day one fans, who remember when the rapper slammed then-Republican President George W. Bush on public television.

"George Bush doesn't care about black people," West famously declared during "A Concert For Hurricane Relief" telethon, criticizing the Bush administration's response to Hurricane Katrina.

Chance the Rapper responded to a Wednesday tweet from Ebro Darden, who asked whether West has recently spoken with some of his fellow Chicago artists.

"Talked to him two days ago. He's in a great space and not affected by folk tryna question his mental or physical health. Same Ye from the Vmas, same Ye from the telethon," Chance tweeted, referencing that viral 2005 moment.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 175121

Reported Deaths: 2460
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah34937568
Washington23491229
Marion20195299
Clackamas15386204
Lane11591144
Jackson9923127
Umatilla796883
Deschutes712972
Linn416063
Yamhill410175
Klamath349059
Polk344252
Malheur342858
Josephine306362
Douglas304765
Benton273218
Jefferson207032
Coos197531
Columbia154526
Union141624
Lincoln130220
Wasco129128
Hood River112529
Morrow107915
Clatsop8958
Crook88019
Baker85814
Curry5959
Tillamook5813
Lake4137
Grant4124
Harney3066
Wallowa1575
Sherman570
Gilliam561
Wheeler251
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3718210

Reported Deaths: 61038
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles122899723653
Riverside2972154525
San Bernardino2947794555
San Diego2749603674
Orange2689624896
Santa Clara1170812013
Kern1078591322
Sacramento1011721646
Fresno1005621646
Alameda853671477
Ventura802301000
San Joaquin714311334
Contra Costa67019782
Stanislaus603831028
Tulare49383829
Monterey43267357
San Mateo41157560
San Francisco36032523
Santa Barbara33896446
Solano31875239
Merced31196452
Sonoma29696311
Imperial27987719
Kings22774245
Placer21751283
San Luis Obispo20917256
Madera16260239
Santa Cruz15571204
Marin13861226
Yolo13580200
Shasta11677217
Butte11573196
El Dorado9719109
Napa966679
Sutter9268109
Yuba609844
San Benito598663
Lassen566924
Tehama543056
Nevada445775
Tuolumne406664
Mendocino398747
Amador362551
Humboldt358737
Lake340943
Glenn235725
Colusa219816
Calaveras205551
Siskiyou194021
Inyo141738
Del Norte12747
Mono12734
Plumas6906
Modoc4884
Mariposa4247
Trinity3985
Sierra1100
Alpine880
Unassigned610
Medford
Partly Cloudy
68° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 68°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 48°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
68° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 68°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
68° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 68°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 63°
Staying warm this afternoon
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events