VAR back in the spotlight after chaos in the Bundesliga

The Video Assistant Referee -- better known as VAR -- is under scrutiny again after one of its most chaotic incidents...

Posted: Apr 17, 2018 11:37 AM
Updated: Apr 17, 2018 11:37 AM

The Video Assistant Referee -- better known as VAR -- is under scrutiny again after one of its most chaotic incidents to date in Germany's top division on Monday.

The system is designed to help referees by giving them access to video reviews of key moments during games. However, it's only used to correct "clear and obvious mistakes" -- to allow or disallow goals, award or deny penalties, show or rescind red cards, or correct instances of mistaken identity when a referee disciplines the wrong player.

More VAR controversy

Players called back onto pitch from changing rooms

With the scores goalless in the Bundesliga match between Mainz and Freiburg, referee Guido Winkmann waved away appeals from the home side for handball in the penalty area, before promptly blowing the whistle for half time.

Having allowed both sets of players to enter the changing rooms, Winkmann then proceeded to call them back out onto the pitch after VAR had reviewed the penalty appeal and awarded the spot-kick.

Precisely six minutes and 44 seconds after the halftime whistle had initially blown, Mainz's Argentine forward Pablo de Blasis tucked the penalty away to give his side a 1-0 lead. The official time of his goal only read "45+1".

READ: Rewriting football history -- with the help of VAR

READ: VAR -- The good, the bad and the ugly

READ: FIFA gives VAR the green light for 2018 World Cup

The decision, with Marc-Oliver Kempf clearly handling Daniel Brosinski's cross, was unquestionably the correct one, but the messy manner in which is was awarded will do nothing to win over critics of VAR.

Mainz fans then delayed the second half by 10 minutes after throwing rolls of toilet paper onto the pitch in protest against Monday night matches.

De Blasis would go on to double his team's lead with 10 minutes to go, handing his side a crucial three points to move above Freiburg in their battle against relegation.

As well as Germany, VAR technology has also been rolled out in Italy, Spain and the USA, among other countries, each to varying degrees of success, but later this year it will be used on the biggest stage of all: the World Cup.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 131258

Reported Deaths: 1758
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah28030454
Washington18386166
Marion15972233
Clackamas11499135
Lane8127107
Jackson680682
Umatilla664167
Deschutes484633
Yamhill313945
Malheur311851
Linn306542
Polk238938
Klamath236634
Josephine168931
Jefferson167525
Benton165913
Douglas165043
Union109516
Wasco105123
Columbia101518
Lincoln97317
Hood River93521
Coos92614
Morrow91910
Clatsop6614
Crook5859
Baker5515
Tillamook3572
Curry3175
Lake2285
Grant2131
Harney1684
Wallowa943
Gilliam471
Sherman470
Wheeler191
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2916309

Reported Deaths: 32851
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles98992813489
San Bernardino2450331560
Riverside2338992517
San Diego2068702037
Orange2059112277
Santa Clara899831040
Kern82398551
Sacramento791371062
Fresno79033904
Alameda64760768
Ventura57941401
San Joaquin55580738
Contra Costa49759410
Stanislaus41270730
Tulare39723494
Monterey34482248
San Mateo30694294
San Francisco28200241
Imperial24882463
Solano24654105
Merced23199290
Santa Barbara23184223
Sonoma22910234
Kings18453110
Placer16761173
San Luis Obispo14851125
Madera12778130
Santa Cruz11583111
Marin11244149
Yolo10097131
Shasta9594117
Butte9127120
Sutter743976
El Dorado739441
Napa711738
Lassen506713
San Benito477843
Yuba476626
Tehama391742
Tuolumne327936
Nevada307571
Mendocino305531
Amador294029
Lake237828
Humboldt226324
Glenn179819
Colusa16849
Calaveras151322
Siskiyou138812
Mono10804
Inyo88327
Del Norte8442
Plumas5735
Modoc3783
Mariposa3414
Trinity2994
Alpine730
Sierra690
Unassigned00
Medford
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 45°
Brookings
Mostly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 48°
Medford
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 45°
Medford
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 45°
Klamath Falls
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 32°
Staying mild into the weekend
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events