SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts

Robert Hanssen Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of convicted spy ...

Posted: Mar 30, 2018 4:32 AM
Updated: Mar 30, 2018 4:32 AM

Here's a look at the life of convicted spy Robert Hanssen.

Personal: Birth date: April 18, 1944

Birth place: Chicago, Illinois

Birth name: Robert Philip Hanssen

Father: Howard Hanssen, police officer

Mother: Vivian Hanssen

Marriage: Bernadette "Bonnie" (Wauck) Hanssen (August 10, 1968-present)

Children: Lisa, Greg, Mark, John "Jack," Sue and Jane

Education: Knox College in Galesburg, Illinois, A.B. in Chemistry, 1966; Attended Northwestern University Dental School, 1966-1968; Northwestern University, M.B.A. in Accounting and Information Systems, 1971

Other Facts: Hanssen received payments of $1.4 million in cash and diamonds from the information he gave the Soviet Union and Russia.

Two movies have been made about Robert Hanssen. A TV movie called "Master Spy: The Robert Hanssen Story" was released in 2002. A feature film called "Breach" was released in 2007.

Timeline: 1972 - Joins Chicago Police Department.

January 12, 1976 - Joins the FBI.

1979 - Begins spying for the Soviet Union.

1980 - Begins working for the counterintelligence unit, focusing on the Soviet Union.

1981 - Transfers to FBI headquarters, initially tracking white-collar crime and monitoring foreign officials assigned to the United States.

1981 - Hanssen's wife catches him with classified documents and convinces him to stop spying.

October 4, 1985 - Resumes spying.

1991 - Breaks off relations with KGB.

1999 - Resumes spying, this time for the Russian Intelligence agency.

2000 - The FBI identifies Hanssen from a fingerprint and from a tape recording supplied by a disgruntled Russian intelligence operative. The FBI also obtains the complete original KGB dossier on Hanssen.

December 2000 - The FBI begins surveillance of Hanssen.

January 12, 2001 - Hanssen is reassigned from counterintelligence to an obscure office at FBI headquarters.

February 18, 2001 - Is arrested in a Virginia park after making a drop of classified documents. Agents find a bag nearby containing $50,000 that they believe is Hanssen's payment for the documents.

May 16, 2001 - Is indicted on 21 counts of spying for the Soviet Union/Russia.

May 31, 2001 - Pleads not guilty to all charges.

July 6, 2001 - Pleads guilty to 15 counts of espionage and conspiracy in exchange for the government not seeking the death penalty.

May 10, 2002 - Is sentenced to life in prison without possibility of parole.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 176157

Reported Deaths: 2461
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah35145568
Washington23569229
Marion20282299
Clackamas15499204
Lane11722144
Jackson9984127
Umatilla798483
Deschutes721472
Linn418763
Yamhill412575
Klamath353759
Polk346452
Malheur343058
Josephine307862
Douglas305765
Benton275418
Jefferson207432
Coos198431
Columbia155426
Union141824
Lincoln130520
Wasco130228
Hood River113029
Morrow108115
Clatsop9008
Crook89119
Baker86114
Curry5999
Tillamook5833
Grant4204
Lake4147
Harney3136
Wallowa1575
Gilliam571
Sherman571
Wheeler261
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3723446

Reported Deaths: 61122
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles122964123668
Riverside2976204547
San Bernardino2949734561
San Diego2753683674
Orange2691764900
Santa Clara1173172017
Kern1080131331
Sacramento1016651647
Fresno1007021646
Alameda855831477
Ventura803321002
San Joaquin717351334
Contra Costa67157782
Stanislaus605831032
Tulare49443831
Monterey43301364
San Mateo41226560
San Francisco36094529
Santa Barbara33926446
Solano32047239
Merced31289453
Sonoma29720311
Imperial27995719
Kings22781245
Placer21908283
San Luis Obispo20991257
Madera16289240
Santa Cruz15666204
Marin13868226
Yolo13572200
Shasta11747219
Butte11601196
El Dorado9797109
Napa971579
Sutter9299109
Yuba612744
San Benito598963
Lassen567924
Tehama544556
Nevada448975
Tuolumne408664
Mendocino399347
Humboldt363138
Amador362946
Lake341643
Glenn235825
Colusa220416
Calaveras206252
Siskiyou196521
Inyo141838
Del Norte12907
Mono12744
Plumas6936
Modoc4904
Mariposa4287
Trinity3985
Sierra1100
Alpine880
Unassigned440
Medford
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 45°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 62°
Medford
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 45°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
Klamath Falls
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 40°
Sunny, warm, and breezy Wednesday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events