STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Vintage 1953 military aircraft to be restaurant

A piece of Ohio aviation history will be on display for the first time next week at the I-X Center, that's when the c...

Posted: Mar 14, 2018 2:02 PM
Updated: Mar 14, 2018 2:02 PM

A piece of Ohio aviation history will be on display for the first time next week at the I-X Center, that's when the center's Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter will be included as part of the Summit Racing Equipment I-X Piston Powered Auto-Rama March 16-18.

"There are very few of these around the world and as a matter of fact there's only one of these planes in the whole world flying," said show manager Steve Legerski.

The 1953 aircraft that saw duty in the Ohio National Guard in the 1960s was acquired by the I-X Center last year after it sat for nearly 40 years at the Military Aircraft Storage and Disposition Center at the Davis-Monthan Air Force Base in Arizona.

It was painstakingly disassembled by a group of former race car mechanics led by former A.J. Foyt Crew Chief William "Tex" Powell and shipped by truck to Cleveland where I-X Center Mechanic Rocco Bevelacqua got to work on the 1:1 scale model.

"I was a nervous wreck, I had never put a plane together before," said Bevelacqua. But he said the instructions written out by Powell made the process much simpler than he thought.

"Let me tell you those guys were awesome, " he said. "I thought we were going to be up there for four or five months, in actuality, we probably were three and a half weeks and that plane was together."

To date, 800 hours have been put into the restoration of the outside of the plane to its original state.

Plans are eventually to build a pad on the south outside of the building where the plane will eventually be converted into a restaurant for the public to enjoy making it as much an icon at the I-X Center as the indoor Ferris wheel.

While many know the I-X Center for its conventions and indoor amusement park, its roots were in military construction starting in 1942 as the Cleveland Bomber Plant making B-29 bombers before shifting over to the manufacturing of tanks.

Owner Ray Parks wanted to celebrate that history.

"We searched the whole world for other B-29's, we really couldn't find a B-29 per se, so we found what was the next generation of B-29s the C-97," said Legerski.

"I think it's a great piece of history in Cleveland, as is the IX Center. I mean there's not too many B-29 assembly plants and tank plants around the world and we're fortunate in Cleveland to have one right here in our backyard."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 22022

Reported Deaths: 375
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah505698
Washington320227
Marion300573
Umatilla234231
Clackamas159547
Malheur83914
Deschutes61710
Lane6063
Jackson4992
Yamhill47413
Lincoln4219
Union3952
Jefferson3794
Morrow3783
Polk33012
Linn30311
Hood River2050
Klamath2042
Wasco1953
Benton1786
Douglas1591
Josephine1282
Columbia1020
Coos910
Clatsop890
Crook501
Baker420
Tillamook340
Lake320
Wallowa201
Curry170
Sherman160
Harney110
Gilliam40
Grant40
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 591376

Reported Deaths: 10753
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2142835112
Riverside43376824
Orange41823745
San Bernardino38290555
San Diego33157602
Kern25179183
Fresno17978191
Alameda14112209
San Joaquin13870235
Santa Clara12962207
Sacramento12274179
Tulare11643205
Stanislaus10855177
Contra Costa10103149
Imperial9919252
Ventura874093
San Francisco783467
Santa Barbara707473
San Mateo6535122
Merced610274
Monterey562839
Marin547181
Kings506762
Solano433841
Sonoma382551
Madera259040
Placer237724
San Luis Obispo230017
Yolo189845
Santa Cruz13166
Butte12808
Napa114211
Sutter10197
El Dorado7852
San Benito7674
Lassen6830
Yuba6784
Mendocino47810
Shasta46910
Glenn4363
Colusa3975
Nevada3571
Tehama3041
Humboldt2934
Lake2532
Amador19510
Calaveras1611
Mono1601
Tuolumne1592
Inyo1135
Siskiyou1060
Del Norte1040
Mariposa632
Plumas370
Trinity60
Modoc50
Sierra50
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
58° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 58°
Brookings
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 51°
Crater Lake
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 46°
Grants Pass
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 55°
Klamath Falls
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 46°
Sunny and warmer Thursday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events